Updating Wii with no WiFi

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Gagarin, Feb 2, 2009.

Feb 2, 2009

Updating Wii with no WiFi by Gagarin at 11:34 PM (4,114 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Ok. I have Wii 3.1U, Homebrew Channel 1.0.1 IOS36 v4.18

    I try to update it for 3.2U (I heard is best) but StarFall requires Wifi. Is there any way to install 3.2 from SD card?

    Also, some homebrew doesn't want to run. "This is no valid Wii aplication". Is it becuse 3.1 system?

    I want to delete some unused channels with AnyTitleDeleter (Forecast, News, WiiShop). What are they codes?
    In ATD it shows me only their adress numbers.

    Before that, what is the best way to backup the whole system just in case?
     
  2. Diffusion

    Member Diffusion GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    701
    Country:
    United States
    You can update to 3.2U using a game disc.

    "This is no valid Wii aplication" - You just need to convert them to .dol to fix that.
     
  3. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Updating with game? But so far none of games ask me to update my wii.
    So how to do it?
     
  4. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    you can't. no retail disc contains 3.2, that information is false.

    to get it you need to get the "semi-brick fix disc" for your region, made by bushing of hackmii.com

    open it in "wiiscrubber" and extract the system menu wad from the update partition...install it using wad manager, don't uninstall it, just install (overwrite)

    also, converting to a dol may help the valid wii app.

    updating to 3.2 is going to result in problems if you don't have all the right IOS,
    I'd open up a newer disc image (something around mario kart wii timeframe) and extract all the IOS and install them too, at least those in the 30's (a lot of people end up missing 37, and channels misbehave).
     
  5. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    It sounds to complicated. Maybe I will just try Starfall at my friend's house. Or maybe Starbucks [​IMG]

    So there's no other any homebrew just to upgarde Wii?

    I did rename file into boot.dol but still it doesn't work. Strange.
     
  6. Diffusion

    Member Diffusion GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    701
    Country:
    United States
    There's an offline version of AnyRegion Changer at some chinese scene site. That'll let you go to 3.2 without the need for wi-fi.
     
  7. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    You cant just rename, you have to use the elf to dol convertor.
     
  8. triassic911

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    There's a bundle of ios' floating around torrent sites that include all ios' up to the one needed for animal crossing. I would install those first, then try to get to 3.2.
     
  9. forbore

    Member forbore GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    /dev/canada/quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    What I did for a freidnd's wii was I installed Menu Patcher on his Wii and downloaded Wii Semi-Brick Fix disc. I burned it and loaded Menu Patcher on his Wii and then the disk channnel asked for an update. I jet updated the wii this way.

    1.Download Menu Patcher (Not Menu Loader, this one is by Waninkoko)
    2.DOwnload HackMii's Semi-Brick Discs
    2.Burn the ISO onto a disc
    3.Load Menu Patcher
    4.Put the disc in the console
    5. Update!
     
  10. Shinigami Kiba

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    Basically all you need are wads of the menu and the right IOS's.
    I'm thinking of making a 3.2 rescue set with all the right system files and IOS's, but i haven't looked into it yet.

    Here's what a dude posted in my rescue set topic, extracting the IOS and system meny wad seems simple enough to me

    I just don't get the optional part, why would anyone downgrade to those older IOS's? and I'm not sure what the safe way to downgrade after installing 3.2 would be.

    Either way I think that after you do all this all you have to do is install cIOS36 Rev07, IOS38 and IOS37 through the WAD manager like you normally install stuff, oh and of course starfall, do that as soon as you got 3.2 up and running because you never know what may go wrong.
     
  11. forbore

    Member forbore GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    /dev/canada/quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    ANother way is the download SoftMii and do all the steps. YOu'll have a 3.2 System with backup loading from the disc channel! [​IMG]
     
  12. Don Killah

    Member Don Killah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,127
    Country:
    France
  13. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Ok. I got 3.2 now, I deleted the channels, and finally make dol's working.
    So the thread is dismissed [​IMG]
    Thank You!
     
  14. shadowmanr6

    Newcomer shadowmanr6 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    does this work for downgrading as well? for like 3.3 or 3.4 down to 3.2 (using the IOS30 then running the systemmenu)
     
  15. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it works both ways
     

Share This Page