1. retrofan_k

    OP retrofan_k GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,049
    Country:
    Belarus
    Before the update, I was connecting to my 5.0Ghz band fine, yet after the 2.00 update, it refuses to connect, even though i'm sat next to my router. 2.0Ghz band connects, yet drops signal at random and refuses to connect. Multiple reboots, tried port forwarding, DMZ to see if it made a difference but to no avail. Again, before the update, it was fine.

    I have my main PC, a PS4, 2 3DS's, Xbox One, 2 phones, and a TV connected to my network wireless, working fine, so this issue is definitely Nintendo's from what I see.

    I saw a guy say "I think they just reduced range or some wifi internal settings to save more power in the update as before the update mine was fine".

    Thoughts?
     
    Last edited by retrofan_k, Mar 6, 2017
  2. Sonic Angel Knight

    Sonic Angel Knight GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    13,995
    Country:
    United States
    No problems for me, i think perhaps some wii u systems are defective? :unsure:
     
  3. daxtsu

    daxtsu GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,627
    Country:
    Antarctica
    No problem on my end either using 5GHz.
     
  4. comput3rus3r

    comput3rus3r GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2016
    Messages:
    3,574
    Country:
    United States
    he's talking about the switch.
     
    retrofan_k likes this.
  5. tech3475

    tech3475 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,445
    Country:
    Maybe check the channels on the router or try moving the switch AWAY from the router in case it's an antenna issue, etc.
     
  6. Sonic Angel Knight

    Sonic Angel Knight GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    13,995
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry i meant switch, i had that on my clip board and must have pressed paste by accident.:ninja:

    Have you tried changing the channel on the router perhaps? Did you reboot the router or something?
     
  7. nekojosh

    nekojosh GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Messages:
    311
    Country:
    Panama
    Actually I was having issues connecting to my 2.4ghz network before the update. The router reaches all the house, all devices were connectable but the Switch would show low signal or simply fail to connect. After the update it got better but everytime I ran speed test it came back with 2.4-2.6 mbps of download speed and 200-500 kbps of upload speed. I ended up enabling the 5ghz network on my router, asigned a static IP address and DNS to the Switch, and I have it connected alone to the 5ghz network. Now I'm getting 27-30mbps of download speed and 4.4-5mbps upload speed which is about right since I have 30mbps down and 5 mbps up (I know... my internet sucks...)
     
  8. Sonic Angel Knight

    Sonic Angel Knight GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    13,995
    Country:
    United States
    Already done that too. Even with auto settings i got good connections. :P

     
  9. retrofan_k

    OP retrofan_k GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,049
    Country:
    Belarus
    I have to undock it downstairs, go 25 feet upstairs to the router, so it gets a connection and then dock again downstairs @ 2.4Ghz. Before the update it was fine on both bands downstairs, without having to undock it and be close to the router.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I have done all the basic stuff, it's not my router, as it's only done this since the 2.00 update.
     
  10. nekojosh

    nekojosh GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Messages:
    311
    Country:
    Panama
    Try using 5ghz if your router allows it.
     
  11. migles

    migles All my gbatemp friends are now mods, except for me
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    8,034
    Country:
    China
     
  12. nekojosh

    nekojosh GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Messages:
    311
    Country:
    Panama
    Cool, I missed that part. Thanks @migles

    Then, what about applying a static IP and reserve that address on your router? Use google's DNS.

    Do you have a friend who can take his Switch over to your house and test if his works fine? That way you can determine if your device is having issues.
     
  13. bowser

    bowser Mwa ha ha ha!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,374
    Country:
    India
    Login to your router and clear all the wifi devices and try again.
     
  14. Garro

    Garro Pendulum of souls!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    Chile
    I do have range issues since the Switch is the only device that does not reach my router. I'm not sure if I had that issue before updating but I do remember having no issue setting up and updating the console. Now I need to use my computer as an AP if I want to use Switch online.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Updating, causing, Switch