1. duboisbrian

    OP duboisbrian GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    Canada
    hello all

    im having issues with updating my card

    i downloaded the updated unzipped and clicked on update file on r4i and it loads but when i click A it says fail

    why is that ??

    i have a r4i 3ds rts (r4ids.cn) rev c no metroid prime
    not a clone

    current boot logo is Dorasu
    [​IMG]

    i noticed on the site they have new ones that says "V6.1"



    i normally sell and use acekard and dstwo i recently switched from acekard to r4i becuase of updated that blocked most card
    (i stayed away from r4i because of all the different version and hardware's and updated ect.....) confusing to keep track of and doesnt make for happy customers
    i though the r4ids.cn was a little different im guessing not??
    i also have never updated this r4isd.cn card but i noticed the update process is the same as the acekard was
    except i get fail for whatever reason??

    so whats up with this new v1 kind exact same as min expect has v6.1
     
  2. GBrawl

    GBrawl Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Belgium
    I got exactly the same problem, got the same card with rts on the front and the dorasu logo, when I sent a mail to the producers of the card, but they say they will make a fix, but they said that also with the previous patch...
     
  3. digitalgames2013
    This message by digitalgames2013 has been removed from public view by Costello, Aug 19, 2013.
    Aug 8, 2013
  4. BusinessmanBlastoise

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    mine says fail also. Does yours say fail next to "Card Check"?
     
  5. GBrawl

    GBrawl Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yes, and on the bottom of the screen it says "press A_KEY" what I do numberous times.
     
  6. Gabelvampir

    Gabelvampir Free Mars!
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Country:
    Germany
    Maybe you need to cut this one connection on the cartridge board which was necessary to do after the last update?
    Or did you already do this? You post sounded like it could be a fresh flashcart.
     
  7. GBrawl

    GBrawl Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Belgium
    No, you need to make the cut after you updated the card, but none of the two updates worked for me.
     
  8. BusinessmanBlastoise

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I got mine less than a week ago, it's already cut and updated for 6.1.0. I got v1.61 of wood, tried to do the 6.2.x update and it failed like the other guys. I guess I'll wait till they release another one and try
     
  9. GBrawl

    GBrawl Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Belgium
    I really don't get it, how can the same card be different.
     
  10. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    It's not the same hardware, they update the hardware multiple times to add space or change how a part works or something, and then they give each revision a separate label.

    At least, they should, but they didn't for a few small updates and that's one of the issues.
     
  11. duboisbrian

    OP duboisbrian GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    Canada
    yes mine is gold and no i haven't cut traces like Gbrawl said u cut after uv update to a least 6.0

    i tried updating to 6.0 and 6.2 neither work


    so mine should work with updating but its doesn't for whatever reason??
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Updating, Patch),