Updating Acekard 2i

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by MussTaner, Feb 18, 2012.

Feb 18, 2012

Updating Acekard 2i by MussTaner at 10:59 AM (833 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. MussTaner
    OP

    Newcomer MussTaner Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi im new, and I was just wondering I already have an acekard working and fully operating on my 3DS 2.2.0-0 and would be able to update the it on my 3DS or would I still need another DS?
     
  2. elisherer

    Member elisherer I ♥ 3DS

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    778
    Location:
    3dbrew.org
    Country:
    Israel
    What are you having trouble with?
    Did you look at the manuals at acekard.com?
    Is it working on your 3ds now? (if it is then you could upgrade it with no problem)
     
  3. MussTaner
    OP

    Newcomer MussTaner Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It is working with my 3DS now but of course I am going to have update soon when new games are released, would I still need another DS to update the acekard.
     
  4. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes you will need a DS to update the acekard when the firmware of the 3DS has been updated
     
  5. MussTaner
    OP

    Newcomer MussTaner Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If thats the case then would I be able to update the acekard on a DSi XL or is just a ds lite?
     
  6. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    On either as long as the DSi XL hasn't been updated
     
  7. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,827
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    If the card still works on your 3DS you can update it on that as well. As long as the card works, you can update it. Just be sure to update the card before the 3DS whenever a new update comes out.
     
  8. MussTaner
    OP

    Newcomer MussTaner Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So I can update it on my 3DS, if the card is working on it. Thanks just what I was looking for
     
  9. pwsincd

    Member pwsincd Garage Flower

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,976
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just make sure you update the acekard before the 3ds when you do , or then youll need the DS also.
     

Share This Page