Updates required to play Kirby's Epic Yarn (Retail Disk)

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by gumbyx84, Nov 9, 2010.

  1. gumbyx84
    OP

    Member gumbyx84 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    512
    Country:
    United States
    I've been out of the Wii hacking/homebrew loop for awhile now, so I'm coming here first to see how much I have missed. I just picked up Epic Yarn and want to play it tonight on my SoftModded Wii, but remembered there might be some AP protection or forced updates on the disk. Does anyone know what IOS I need to update to get it working on my Wii?

    Running 3.2U. Last game I got played on it was Ghostbusters, which required a few IOS updates to be installed (been so long I don't remember which).
     
  2. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    IOS56 v5661 or 5662
     
  3. gumbyx84
    OP

    Member gumbyx84 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    512
    Country:
    United States
    As dumb as this is going to sound, is there a homebrew app that auto downloads and installs those IOSes?

    Edit: I actually made a mistake. Last game I played was Monster Hunter Tri. Not sure if that means I dont need to update any IOSes or not; Thought Id mention it.
     
  4. ACDCGAMER

    Member ACDCGAMER GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Hell
    Country:
    United States
    Not that I know of, but it's not that hard to download and install the right IOSes. Something like Dop-IOS will work just fine.
     
  5. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
  6. snico1995

    Member snico1995 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    290
    Country:
    United States
    just run pimp my wii, it updates everything... it really helps if your like me and dont keep up with every single game and update.
     
  7. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,370
    Country:
    Sweden
    GeckoOS.

    If you put in your disc and start it through GeckoOS it will install the needed IOSes
     
  8. gumbyx84
    OP

    Member gumbyx84 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    512
    Country:
    United States
    I think I remember doing that with Ghostbusters. I'll give it a try as I think i have GeckoOS installed. Will need to update most of my homebrew, but that shouldn't be too hard. Thanks all. If GeckoOS doesn't work I'll try pimp my wii(snico1995).
     

Share This Page