Updated to 1.6, now my games arent loading

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by kingtomy, Mar 12, 2010.

Mar 12, 2010
  1. kingtomy
    OP

    Newcomer kingtomy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    So I just upgraded from 1.4 to 1.6 (i never updated to 1.5). all i did was replace the old _aio file with the new one. Is there something else i was supposed to do? Cuz now when i load up my acekard, it says release 1.6 so i think it updated, but now everytime i click on 1 my my ames the screen turns white and nothing loads. I checked the laoders and its up to date. What should I do?
     
  2. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If all you did was replace _aio, then it's not going to work. You need to replace akmenu.nds in the root directory of the SD card.
     
  3. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You don't mention if you changed the ak4menu.nds as well - also what acekard are you using (ak2.1 or ak2i ?)

    I had some problems with my ak2i on some games - when I turned off 'soft reset' and 'cheats' the games started working.
    Have you tried that ??
     
  4. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    IDK, but when I updated JUST the loader (1.5.1 on 1.6 RC1 loader) none of my games would load either, not even the online updater.
     
  5. kingtomy
    OP

    Newcomer kingtomy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Oh okay, thnx, I forget to replace the menu file
     
  6. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I been told that the loaders between 1.5.x and 1.6 version of AKAIO are encrypted differently & so are most probably not compatible with each other - you can't copy a 1.5.x loader & put it in 1.6's folder & visa versa i.e you can't 'mix-&-match' between 1.5 and 1.6
     
  7. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, OK. I'm updating to 1.6 now anyway because of several bug fixes that annoyed me so much. [​IMG]
     
  8. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    this is the new clone detection in action. sorry to be the one to tell you. try running 1.5.1 which has a much friendlier clone message.

    also what was said above is correct. any loader previous to the one that came with 1.6 rc1 will not work on 1.6. all future loaders *should* work unless a new encryption is added for 1.6 rc2 - 1.7.

    -another world
     
  9. syko5150

    Member syko5150 GBAtemp Syko!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    youre supposed to delete the _aio folder and akmenu4.nds off the MicroSD then put the new files dont paste over the old ones or you will just get white screens...
     

Share This Page