Hacking [Updated 11.3] Lost A9lh ?

soaresden

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2013
Messages
295
Trophies
0
XP
1,400
Country
France
Hi everyone,

Just got a problem here.

I was in a A9lh + Gateway configuration. I mean I used to press down to use GW.
I saw that A9lh was ok to update so I went to system options and uptaded.

All was OK.
I managed to launch VC hacked games successfully.

Just to be curious, I reset my O3DS and tried to boot on GW. With a Blackscreen...

Now, when I start the O3ds, I don't have any menu ! It go straight to the officiel O3DS !
In options It's written as an official

How can this happened ? Did I have to wait for some improvement in 3DS hack to go back ?
I did have everything backed up but since I can't do nothing (need to download again nintendo popup)

I surely think I did nothing wrong.
Can someon explain me what is happening ?
Thanks !
 

adrifcastr

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2016
Messages
2,038
Trophies
0
XP
1,947
Country
Germany
Hi everyone,

Just got a problem here.

I was in a A9lh + Gateway configuration. I mean I used to press down to use GW.
I saw that A9lh was ok to update so I went to system options and uptaded.

All was OK.
I managed to launch VC hacked games successfully.

Just to be curious, I reset my O3DS and tried to boot on GW. With a Blackscreen...

Now, when I start the O3ds, I don't have any menu ! It go straight to the officiel O3DS !
In options It's written as an official

How can this happened ? Did I have to wait for some improvement in 3DS hack to go back ?
I did have everything backed up but since I can't do nothing (need to download again nintendo popup)

I surely think I did nothing wrong.
Can someon explain me what is happening ?
Thanks !
NEVER EVER update using a Gateway payload, since it has no FIRM protection and the FIRM gets overwritten. bye bye a9lh.
 
  • Like
Reactions: TheCyberQuake

The Catboy

GBATemp's Official Demiboy: Am Catboy now!
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
24,213
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
In front of my Switch
XP
23,376
Country
Antarctica
You shouldn't have even updated to 11.3 in the first place. 11.3 doesn't work with Gateway CFW, so you would have just booted to a black screen and needed to restore your emuNAND from before the update.
Basically this is what happens when you do something without researching first. This has been covered in at least 3 threads now.
 

soaresden

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2013
Messages
295
Trophies
0
XP
1,400
Country
France
You shouldn't have even updated to 11.3 in the first place. 11.3 doesn't work with Gateway CFW, so you would have just booted to a black screen and needed to restore your emuNAND from before the update.
Basically this is what happens when you do something without researching first. This has been covered in at least 3 threads now.
You are right,I didn't use my O3DS since november
But I would like to update all the stuff from then so I searched for the update hack sheet and when i saw ok for Luma A9LH I did

Gateway didn't think it was important enough to add firm protection like the free cfw does. You paid for their decision.
They betrayed you.

Ahah ! So right ! They didn't gave life sign from the beginning of december.
 
  • Like
Reactions: zoogie

The Catboy

GBATemp's Official Demiboy: Am Catboy now!
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
24,213
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
In front of my Switch
XP
23,376
Country
Antarctica
You are right,I didn't use my O3DS since november
But I would like to update all the stuff from then so I searched for the update hack sheet and when i saw ok for Luma A9LH I did



Ahah ! So right ! They didn't gave life sign from the beginning of december.
I mean, live and learn. There's going to be a new exploit at some point. Just remember to research next time.
 

soaresden

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2013
Messages
295
Trophies
0
XP
1,400
Country
France
I mean, live and learn. There's going to be a new exploit at some point. Just remember to research next time.
Yep, excitement of updating things
It's actually the first time since the beginning of GW that I ****ed up.

So if I sum up,

All was ok until the boot of GW.
From there it wrote something in FIRM and N* possessed the 3ds Again

PS: I still have my custom theme from CHMM xD !
 
Last edited by soaresden,

The Catboy

GBATemp's Official Demiboy: Am Catboy now!
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
24,213
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
In front of my Switch
XP
23,376
Country
Antarctica
Yep, excitement of updating things
It's actually the first time since the beginning of GW that I ****ed up.

So if I sum up,

All was ok until the boot of GW.
From there it wrote something in FIRM and N* possessed the 3ds Again
I am actually more shocked that the update didn't brick your system. Seems like Nintendo actually stepped up their game.
This is interesting to me.
 

soaresden

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2013
Messages
295
Trophies
0
XP
1,400
Country
France
I am actually more shocked that the update didn't brick your system. Seems like Nintendo actually stepped up their game.
This is interesting to me.
I told all the actions I did.
I hope my case will warn others and give informations to dev

It was my O3DS in 11.2 EUR to 11.3.

So funny and frustrating to keep all the icons and themes without being able to launch
 

shadowofdarkness

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2007
Messages
528
Trophies
1
XP
1,605
Country
Canada
The main problem I see is one that a lot of people don't seem to grasp. Is that a9lh is just a entry point not a cfw. Luma and Gateway are the cfw.
a9lh is not protected on its own in any way but has to be protected by whatever is loaded by it. Be it cfw or some other payload like decrypt9 etc

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I just realized, you're not totally lost if you have a hardmod and either a backup of your sysnand that already had a9lh installed or just your OTP it could be fixed.

With a backup of sysnand that already had it installed you could take the firm partitions and inject just them into your current system restoring the hack without losing anything you would even still be on 11.3

If you only had the otp you could do a very old school a9lh setup by compiling everything on a computer then flashing the firm partitions only using a hardmod.

That is not the same as a hardmod downgrade which was blocked in 11.3
 

piterayo

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 12, 2016
Messages
72
Trophies
0
XP
465
Country
Spain
You may consider yourself lucky, if it was a N3DS instead of an O3DS, you would now have an expensive brick. Never ever modify the system in Gateway Mode
 

bissli

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 8, 2006
Messages
2
Trophies
0
XP
227
Country
I have the same problem. My son booted into gateway AND updated the firmware. Both things he was not supposed to do. But he "forgot". I have old firmware backups and OTP. Basically all artifacts produced following the guide a few months ago. I tried to run SafeA9lhInstall, Luma, etc from HBL but they all hang. How can I restore a9lh preferably without hard modding?
 

rikumax25!

Keyblade Wielder
Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2016
Messages
1,428
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
632
Country
Costa Rica
I have the same problem. My son booted into gateway AND updated the firmware. Both things he was not supposed to do. But he "forgot". I have old firmware backups and OTP. Basically all artifacts produced following the guide a few months ago. I tried to run SafeA9lhInstall, Luma, etc from HBL but they all hang. How can I restore a9lh preferably without hard modding?
You cant
 
  • Like
Reactions: TheCyberQuake

linuxares

I'm not a generous god!
Global Moderator
Joined
Aug 5, 2007
Messages
8,945
Trophies
0
XP
10,211
Country
Sweden
I have the same problem. My son booted into gateway AND updated the firmware. Both things he was not supposed to do. But he "forgot". I have old firmware backups and OTP. Basically all artifacts produced following the guide a few months ago. I tried to run SafeA9lhInstall, Luma, etc from HBL but they all hang. How can I restore a9lh preferably without hard modding?
Sorry but you cant, either it's hardmod or wait for (maybe) Sighax to fix this.
 
  • Like
Reactions: TheCyberQuake
D

Deleted User

Guest
This is kinda sad.Gateway really need to get there shit together due to all the people updating on there firmware only to find out how unsafe it is.
 
  • Like
Reactions: TheCyberQuake

keyra

Spoderman self proclamed fan
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
820
Trophies
0
XP
634
Country
France
NEVER EVER update using a Gateway payload, since it has no FIRM protection and the FIRM gets overwritten. bye bye a9lh.
he didn't... if people learnt to read our problems it would save time :)


and for op : https://www.reddit.com/r/3dshacks/c...luma_payload_kills_your_a9hl_on_113/?sort=new
Hi everyone,

Just got a problem here.

I was in a A9lh + Gateway configuration. I mean I used to press down to use GW.
I saw that A9lh was ok to update so I went to system options and uptaded.

All was OK.
I managed to launch VC hacked games successfully.

Just to be curious, I reset my O3DS and tried to boot on GW. With a Blackscreen...

Now, when I start the O3ds, I don't have any menu ! It go straight to the officiel O3DS !
In options It's written as an official

How can this happened ? Did I have to wait for some improvement in 3DS hack to go back ?
I did have everything backed up but since I can't do nothing (need to download again nintendo popup)

I surely think I did nothing wrong.
Can someon explain me what is happening ?
Thanks !

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I have the same problem. My son booted into gateway AND updated the firmware. Both things he was not supposed to do. But he "forgot". I have old firmware backups and OTP. Basically all artifacts produced following the guide a few months ago. I tried to run SafeA9lhInstall, Luma, etc from HBL but they all hang. How can I restore a9lh preferably without hard modding?
it's not the same at all. op did the same thing as i did but your son updated with GATEWAY
 
Last edited by keyra,

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
    ILeo @ ILeo: nvm i had to change the usb folders name to "GAMES"