1. sweis12

    OP sweis12 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,248
    Country:
    Saint Kitts and Nevis
    I have heard that o3DS browserhax still works on 10.4, and ironfall forces you to update. Has anyone tried running update supressor through broserhax to see if they could get ironfall running?


    If someone has this on 10.4, can you please try it and post results?


    https://gbatemp.net/threads/release-updatesuppressor.404416
     
  2. DKB

    DKB S̵̜͎̺̔̊l̷̠̈́͗̾̏͠e̴̲͇͐e̸̹̬̔p̵̧̙̺̦̾̉.̶͚̇̎̄
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    2,124
    Country:
    United States
    "This does not work on the 10.4 forced Ironfall update."
     
    Thelostrune likes this.
  3. sweis12

    OP sweis12 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,248
    Country:
    Saint Kitts and Nevis
    I didn't say update ironfall. I just want someone to try to run update suppressor and see if it removes the message.
     
  4. ihaveamac

    ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,955
    Country:
    United States
    sure, hold on
     
  5. Memoir

    Memoir Hi, I'm Cynical!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,548
    Country:
    United States
    Do you really need to do this?
     
    MajinCubyan likes this.
  6. ShadowMario3

    ShadowMario3 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    As @DKB said, it does not work.
     
  7. daxtsu

    daxtsu GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,627
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It'll probably remove the message, but you still won't be able to run Ironfall. It's literally hard-coded into the operating system to check for Ironfall's version now, regardless of the update list.

    Edit: See below, it's possible with HANS, but you still need homebrew to even run HANS, so it's pointless.
     
    Last edited by daxtsu, Jan 19, 2016
  8. ihaveamac

    ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,955
    Country:
    United States
    how do you know this?
     
  9. daxtsu

    daxtsu GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,627
    Country:
    Antarctica
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/release-updatesuppressor.404416/page-6#post-5992448

    Also, from #3dsdev:

    That's what I know about it right now, but maybe @shinyquagsire23 can elaborate more later, if he wants to.
     
  10. driverdis

    driverdis I am Justice
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    2,806
    Country:
    United States
    so, what happens when you start it using hans (via browserhax)?
     
  11. sweis12

    OP sweis12 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,248
    Country:
    Saint Kitts and Nevis
    Someone said it boots back into the home menu.
     
  12. daxtsu

    daxtsu GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,627
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I would assume it reboots, but I can ask in 3dsdev.
     
  13. ihaveamac

    ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,955
    Country:
    United States
    I know I was able to start ironfall w/ HANS so this notice has to be in the Home Menu.
     
  14. daxtsu

    daxtsu GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,627
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yeah, Shinyquagsire mentioned it in IRC now..I wonder why. I will amend that post then.
     
  15. ihaveamac

    ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,955
    Country:
    United States
    well I think it's similar to launching out of region games: it bypasses the Home Menu.
     
  16. daxtsu

    daxtsu GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,627
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The weird thing is he tried it from DevMenu and it also failed to boot it (reboot), so I guess DevMenu tries to launch things like the home menu would?
     
  17. ihaveamac

    ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,955
    Country:
    United States
    launching that way still seems to go through Home Menu because I couldn't launch an out of region title that way...?
     
    daxtsu likes this.
  18. daxtsu

    daxtsu GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,627
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I guess that semi-confirms it then? I guess if you bypass the home menu then it works, but it's still not that practical, since you need homebrew to do that.
     
    ihaveamac likes this.
  19. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    I was wondering the same thing. But sucks that it won't work... I feel sorry for Ironhax users whoever is at 10.4. :/
     
  20. MsMidnight

    MsMidnight part time fe modder
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    1,753
    Country:
    if your using homebrew to block the notifications for a game just to run homebrew on that, thats a waste plus Ironhax wont have 10.4 payloads
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Supressor, ironhax, Update