Update Action Replay DS Using DSTWO

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Natertater11, Aug 29, 2010.

Aug 29, 2010
  1. Natertater11
    OP

    Newcomer Natertater11 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC. USA
    Country:
    United States
    My friend traded a game with his friend for an Action Replay DS but he didn't get the USB cable. Is there a way I can update the cheats using my DSTWO?
     
  2. Demonbart

    Member Demonbart GBATemp's guitar hero

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,623
    Location:
    Lazytown, yarr
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I dunno how you were gonna try that, but no. It's not possible.
    Your friend should ask for the usb cable, and if he doesn't get it, he should buy one off of Dealextreme or maybe shoptemp (though I'm not sure if they have it there) but that kinda site anyway.
     
  3. lolet

    Newcomer lolet Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Sweden
    Doesn't sound like it would be possible. Should be easier to just get a USB cable I think they're quite cheap.

    Also thanks for posting this I was just going to test my old r4 and couldn't figure out where I'd left my microsd. Turns out it was in my AR. [​IMG]
     
  4. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    NitroHax. Problem solved.
     
  5. mercluke

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    AR has an msd slot?
    the one my friend used to have didn't have one.. o.O
     
  6. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    completly useless homebrew, it doesnt even work, waste of time recommending it to him.
     
  7. stab244

    Member stab244 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    654
    Country:
    United States
    Really? Nitrohax works fine for me. At least on a DS(L). Only now did I start experiencing some problems (mainly freezing when I go into a folder and that only started like today). Maybe it just doesn't like how I copied and pasted codes from the GBATemp database...
     
  8. 8BitWalugi

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    Objection, I have it working just fine on my R4.
     
  9. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    all the times i used it it would never load, it would just continually freeze, also the code list has to be very small, even then that didn't make a difference it still froze.
     
  10. mercluke

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    iirc, nitrohax hates cheat databases as large as gbatemp's own Temp Cheat Database formerly maintained by elixirdream
     
  11. lolet

    Newcomer lolet Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Sweden
    I don't know much about different AR's but I think I have the newest one. It's just called DSi Action Replay. Haven't used it much so I don't know if it has internal memory and works without the SD-card though.

    http://www.dascheap.com/inventory/images/N...n-replay-08.jpg
     
  12. gameguy95

    Banned gameguy95 Needs More Furries!

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Furrytown
    Country:
    United States
    i guess you don't need to worry about that now because neither the official or "temp" database is maintained anymore
     
  13. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    @jalaneme: yeah, just because you can't get a certain homebrew working doesn't mean you should decommend it. As merc said, it works like a charm, unless you use giant cheat DB's, like the GBAtemp one. Remove the cheats that you're not going to ever use with a program like R4CCE, and it all works perfectly.

    Ontopic: get a new USB cord or get the USB cord from that guy.
     

Share This Page