Unusual SCDSTWO Update Problem...

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Schizoanalysis, Dec 23, 2010.

Dec 23, 2010
  1. Schizoanalysis
    OP

    Member Schizoanalysis From somewhere inside the rabbit hole...

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,782
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    Australia
    So,

    I have sucessfully updated quite a few SCDSTWO cards for 1.4.1 in my time, and I just got one that will not update.

    I have tried updating it on a DSL, DSi 1.4 and a DSi 1.4.1... (all Japanese versions)

    The odd thing is, the card will not boot up on DSi 1.4 or DSi 1.4.1, but will boot up on my DSL. So, it can't be completely broken... and I don't know why it won't run on DSi 1.4 ???

    Does anyone have any tips...?

    I tried re-downloading the 1.4.1 update file, and it still won't update.
     
  2. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using the latest version of EOS(1.08)? That has the 1.41 update built into it, you don't need the patch
     
  3. Schizoanalysis
    OP

    Member Schizoanalysis From somewhere inside the rabbit hole...

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,782
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi,

    I have used that, and it still won't boot up on DSi 1.4.1 OR DSi 1.4...

    Very odd...
     
  4. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    Making a wild guess but maybe you're using the wrong update file?

    There's one for Chinese and one for English but...
     
  5. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    Try reformatting the sd card with the panasonic sd formatter
     
  6. Schizoanalysis
    OP

    Member Schizoanalysis From somewhere inside the rabbit hole...

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,782
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    Australia
    I have updated many, many before sucessfully with this same file... So I doubt it is the file...

    I do have Japanese consoles.. but it has always worked fine before.
     
  7. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Maybe try putting the update on your microSD card, inserting the microSD card before placing it in the DSi, then letting it sit for at least 30 seconds on the DSi menu.
     
  8. nico445

    Member nico445 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Location:
    my house.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    does it get the black error screen on dsi?. i had something smilar with an ez flash vi, turned out to be broken (it worked at first) would only boot on ds phats and lites. didn't feel like shipping it back and just sold it on school to someone for more then the new price. (they had a lite)
     

Share This Page