Unable to update M3i zero firmware

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Blazing Falcon, Oct 7, 2010.

Oct 7, 2010
  1. Blazing Falcon
    OP

    Newcomer Blazing Falcon Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I have an M3i zero, which worked fine for a few months. (I got it last year.) However, eventually, there was some sort of issue with the firmware loading. It would show the Danny Phantom logo and all, but when I picked it, I'd just get a blank screen 9/10 times. I figured I'd just reinstall the firmware and see if that fixed it. Unfortunately, that didn't do it. When I attempted to reinstall the firmware, the red LED would just blink once and then do nothing. I got a new SD card and everything and still no dice. I left it alone for a few months, since it was just a worthless piece of plastic then, but I just happened to notice that a new firmware was out. I just downloaded it and put it on the SD card, but now, I don't even get a single blinking light on my cart. Could something be wrong with my cart? Or even the cord? I doubt its the LED.
     
  2. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    the plug might be reversed. have you tried in all direction?
     
  3. Blazing Falcon
    OP

    Newcomer Blazing Falcon Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    You mean flip the flashcart over and put it on the end of the cord? Just did that. Still no lights, but I'm pretty sure the first way I had it was right.
     
  4. sweenish

    Member sweenish GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    704
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    i always have to re-format the microSD before trying to update the f_core
     
  5. Blazing Falcon
    OP

    Newcomer Blazing Falcon Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I've reformatted the card a number of times. I have two of them and I've reformatted both of them. I'm pretty sure that its the cable. Has anyone else ever had that sort of problem?
     
  6. gengertheghost

    Newcomer gengertheghost Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had problems updating firmware as well. I fixed it by checking the cable if it was inserted the right way(can't remember which wat is correct) and I only had the F_Core file in my MicroSD card but your supposed to have SYSTEM file in as well so i put that in as well, plugged it in making sure it was the correct way and 30 seconds later it was done. [​IMG]
     
  7. sweenish

    Member sweenish GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    704
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    that's a lie. every time i've updated my f_core, the f_core was the only file on the card.
     
  8. Blazing Falcon
    OP

    Newcomer Blazing Falcon Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I just reformatted my card and put the f_core and system on the card and the LED just blinked once. The same thing happened when I put just the F_core on the card. I dunno if its just my cord or my whole M3 being fried or what. Anyone got any experience with the light only flashing like once?
     
  9. Blazing Falcon
    OP

    Newcomer Blazing Falcon Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I heard that you can flash the card using your DS by leaving the files on it and just leaving the power on. Has anyone had any experience with that? I kinda tried it, but I dunno if I'm doing it right.
     
  10. Saionji

    Member Saionji GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Maybe you broke your Flash Cable ?)
     
  11. Blazing Falcon
    OP

    Newcomer Blazing Falcon Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    That's what I'm afraid of, which is why I want to know if anyone has any experience with flashing the cart using the DS's power.
     
  12. Saionji

    Member Saionji GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Country:
    Ukraine
    I broke my cable...
    Thanks my friend make for me a new...
     
  13. Blazing Falcon
    OP

    Newcomer Blazing Falcon Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried everything suggested and then some. But I still wonder if anyone has had experience with flashing the M3i by using a Nintendo DSLite. I read on the M3 forums that you can flash it using the DS, but I dunno how to tell if I'm doing it right.
     
  14. dc9art

    Newcomer dc9art Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I have the same exact problem. Tried F-core v1.7 and new system menu. Still nothing. Tried different usb cable and same result. It just flashes once and it is done. I'm begining to think the card is fried. I'll keep you posted if anything changes.
     
  15. chiark

    Newcomer chiark Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had to change SD card to make mine work... Which is truly annoying.
    I can't flash with a 2GB Kingston microSD, but I can with a samsung 1gb microSD.

    What really annoys me is I used the Kingston to do the initial setup...
     
  16. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    i use kingston and transcend microsd card sdhc and no problem
     
  17. dc9art

    Newcomer dc9art Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I tried a good SD card from another M3 Zero that I know was working and plugged it in to the other non working M3 Zero. When I try to run it on the DS, it doesn't even show that a game cartridge was inserted. Therefore, I think the M3 Zero is fried. The DS Doesn't recognize it and can't update as well.
     

Share This Page