Unable to install Neogamma Please HElp

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by unknownM, Mar 18, 2010.

Mar 18, 2010
  1. unknownM
    OP

    Newcomer unknownM Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I just softmodded my wii by following this guide Modify any wii 4.2 or below (the guide is located at the top of this board.) When i go to the hbc and click neogamma, it asks me to load and then when i press load the screen turns blank and the wii remote stops and the wii freezes. This also happens when i try to install softchip and cIOSCORP but doesn't happen with any other app.

    Help is needed,
    a reply would be very nice
    A thanks in advance... [​IMG]
     
  2. unknownM
    OP

    Newcomer unknownM Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I installed the wad files using the wad installer in the hbc and now it ahs two softchip channels on the men, one is called softchip R102M and the other is softchip music but both channels show a blank screen and freeze my wii just like the installation.
     
  3. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    you didnt install your cIOS correctly.

    make sure you deleted your stubs.
     
  4. unknownM
    OP

    Newcomer unknownM Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States

    yeah i think that`s the promblem but i don`t know how to delete them.
     
  5. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
  6. unknownM
    OP

    Newcomer unknownM Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks xzxero for all your help and the amazing guide, i got neogamma to work but when i tried to launch NSMB and Mario Galaxy, it gave me a green screen, i searched for the answer but all the threads have irrelevant answers, please if you have the time could you kindly help me resolve my issue.
     

Share This Page