unable to install cios for gamma

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by megatun, Nov 16, 2008.

Nov 16, 2008
  1. megatun
    OP

    Newcomer megatun Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    i downloaded the backup gamma zip that contained both the cios_installer and backup folders. when i try to load the cios.dol it does not allow me to press a on the wiimote. I don't have any other files besides the twilight hack and the homebrew channel. can someone please help? i have 3.3u and homebrew channel 9.

    thanks
     
  2. benwin84

    Newcomer benwin84 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I had this same problem. You will need to use IOS downgrader to dongrade the patched IOS in the 3.3 updates that Nintendo released. After that you should be able to instal the cIOS for gamma.
     
  3. megatun
    OP

    Newcomer megatun Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    i tried the october 23rd update and i'm still getting the same error. i can't press a and my wiigator3 (backup loader) is still empty. damn this **** is frustrating me. someone please help
     
  4. megatun
    OP

    Newcomer megatun Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    i downgraded to 3.2u and i'm stuck.
     
  5. apu2009

    Newcomer apu2009 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Canada
    How are you stuck after downgrading? You gotta be more specific man... We can't help you out unless you give us details of what you did, error messages, etc etc.
     
  6. megatun
    OP

    Newcomer megatun Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    ok after i downgraded. i basically followed step 1-3 (http://www.instructables.com/id/S9RV0FWFN4H8OED/). i tried my backup loader which shows wiigator3 and it's empty...no menus or anything just empty.
     
  7. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria

    after downgrading where you be able to install the cios for the loader ??
     
  8. megatun
    OP

    Newcomer megatun Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    i didn't install the cios that came with the gamma. it wouldn't let me press a on the wiimote when i loaded the cios. i just installed the cios from the steps on that instructables site.
     
  9. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    ok try to use cios uninstaller 1.1 and uninstall cios249 , then download waninkoko ciosrev7 and install it , then tell me if it install ( and be sure to have wifi connection ) other wise have the installing wad cause you gonna be prompt the choice .
     
  10. megatun
    OP

    Newcomer megatun Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    holy **** moe. you are my savior. that worked like a charm. i don't know how to thank you.
     
  11. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    any time , you welcome , and that's what we are here for , to help the community and each other out , enjoy and have fun playing [​IMG]
     
  12. anbu41

    Newcomer anbu41 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Sadly, that process didn't work for me.

    I've tried to run the cIOS 249 installer, but it won't let me press A.

    I ran the cIOS uninstaller 1.1, and got rid of IOS249.

    Installed Waninkoko's cIOS rev7 successfully, and retried the cIOS249 installer, but still no luck.


    If it helps, I'm running off a 3.2U system.
     
  13. megatun
    OP

    Newcomer megatun Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    i followed moe's advice with the uninstallation, and the cios rev7 and then after i ran the cios installtion from the gamma zip and that's what got it working for me past that wiimote press a problem. although i haven't tried backup loader 3 gamma...only backup loader 3 beta.
     
  14. camar3na

    Newcomer camar3na Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    gdl
    Country:
    Mexico
    hi guys, i'm trying to install the latest cios but when i start downloading the files its stops on the sixth file and there an error screen (exception dsi) and my wii just freezes there and i have to turn it off and on manually, my fw version is 3.2u anything you can help me with wuld be great
     
  15. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    after you install waninkoko's cios36 rev7 that's all what you need , it will install as cios249 so you don't need to install the cios that came with the launcher , just again be sure to have wifi connection cause it will prompt the choice , good luck
     
  16. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    uninstall any cios you have with anytitledelete in system , then do the installation again , if you have wifi enabled you should be fine .
     
  17. anbu41

    Newcomer anbu41 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Strange solution... I found that I couldn't use the regular BackupLauncher, but if I used the modified (autoboot) BackupLauncher, it works perfectly!!

    Two birds with one stone. [​IMG]
     
  18. camar3na

    Newcomer camar3na Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    gdl
    Country:
    Mexico
    thanks, i used waninkoko's custom cios7 and a wad file i ripped from the smash bros disc, i think my wii didnt even had to connect to the internet and its working fine, i already tried 12 backups and 11 worked perfectly only 1 had some minor lag.
    again thanks alot to all of you for your help! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page