Unable to get any SNES emulators working!

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by WizardOfOdd, Nov 16, 2010.

Nov 16, 2010
  1. WizardOfOdd
    OP

    Newcomer WizardOfOdd Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all,

    I'm running 5.50 Prome-3 Firmware on a 2003 series slim PSP. I'm using Masterboy and Picodrive absolutely fine, no worries, but I seem completely unable to get any SNES emulators working. It's incredibly frustrating, because I know I've had them working before on my old PSP's.

    I've tried a few different versions of SNES9x TYL, but all I get is 'the game cannot be started' error. I've tried dropping the application in my PSP/GAME folder, my 5.xx folder, my 1.50 folder, but the same error every time. I'm pulling my hair out!! Any ideas?

    Thanks!!
     
  2. Juanmatron

    Member Juanmatron Slater Color

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,667
    Location:
    SEGA's World
    Country:
    Spain
  3. WizardOfOdd
    OP

    Newcomer WizardOfOdd Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm not really sure what the point of that link was. Thanks for the reply, but....?
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    /PSP/GAME/GAME FOLDER/EBOOT.PBP
     
  5. WizardOfOdd
    OP

    Newcomer WizardOfOdd Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah cheers, that's what I've been doing. When I say application I meant I drop the folder in, sorry. So yeah I have it set up as you describe. Just doesn't work. Only these SNES emulators. Everything else is fine.
     
  6. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Which emulators have you been trying? The one in the sticky topic here is guaranteed to run on a Slim whilst you may have accidentally tried older outdated and unsupported emu's.
     
  7. WizardOfOdd
    OP

    Newcomer WizardOfOdd Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's the one I tried first, from the topic that was linked to. I got all my emu's from there. I've tried switching the homebrew kernal from 5.xx to 1.50 in the firmware config (boot whilst holiding R) and a couple of other things, but just keep getting the same error. I'm using the 1.50 version of the emulator rather than the 1.0 version (both are contained in the download link).
     
  8. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You need to use the 1.00 version. The 1.50 versions of anything won't work on a slim without Time Machine.
     
  9. Eighteen

    Member Eighteen GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    846
    Location:
    Yeah..
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have a snes emu on my psp right here, if you want I can mail you the emu and folders and stuff, if that doesn't work.. we'll umm.. see lol
     
  10. WizardOfOdd
    OP

    Newcomer WizardOfOdd Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cheers man, but it's just still not working. I've tried the 1.00 version in my PSP/GAME/GAMEFOLDER my GAME5xx folder, my GAME150 folder, using both the 1.50 AND the 5.xx kernal, nothing works. Totally baffled.
     
  11. WizardOfOdd
    OP

    Newcomer WizardOfOdd Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah thanks man, that would be awesome if you wouldn't mind? My email is alex79uk@googlemail.com

    It's much appreciated mate.
     
  12. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You're definitely doing something wrong, unless of course it's that firmware screwing you over. All i could suggest is that you either take a shed load of screen shots, paste in someone else's folder hierarchy or use a different firmware.
     
  13. Eighteen

    Member Eighteen GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    846
    Location:
    Yeah..
    Country:
    Netherlands
    All right, from now on you will have it within 15 minutes
     
  14. WizardOfOdd
    OP

    Newcomer WizardOfOdd Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey mate, I've replied to your email but I'll post here too. Thankyou so much! That was really appreciated. It all works great. I still have no idea why mine wasn't working since it was set up just the same, but that doesn't matter now. Thanks again man, really grateful.

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page