Two Wi-Fi Routers at one time?

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by Didu50, Oct 20, 2010.

Oct 20, 2010

Two Wi-Fi Routers at one time? by Didu50 at 12:50 PM (1,671 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. Didu50
    OP

    Member Didu50 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    Onett
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I can't convince my Parents to run WEP on their Wireless router so My DS cant go online [​IMG] IS it possible if I bought a cheap little router, ran it Unprotected? Would it really Hog the bandwidth or would it be okay? Is It Possible? [​IMG]
     


  2. Veho

    Global Moderator Veho The man who cried "Ni".

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,442
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Country:
    Croatia
    You could buy a cheap router and connect it to the existing router via cable. It would only take up as much bandwidth as the DS uses, and that's not a lot. However, since anyone can connect to the unsecure hotspot, someone could get on and leech your internets. Either set up a MAC addres access control or simply unplug the unsecure router when you're not playing the DS.

    Or, you could get a wireless USB dongle, plug it into a computer, set it up as a hotspot and connect the DS to it. It's slightly cheaper, but your computer has to be on while you're playing.
     
  3. Pyrmon

    Member Pyrmon Burnin' Monkey Love

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    That's what I do to get my DS on Wi-FI [​IMG] But I unplug the ethernet cable from the second router after I'm done using it, just in case.
     
  4. Didu50
    OP

    Member Didu50 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    Onett
    Country:
    United States
    hmm. Any Cheap routers out there? Right now I have a WRT54G I think Linksys Router. Its Wireless G [​IMG]
     
  5. gifi4

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    I've got a $30-$50 belkin router that I use my ds, mobile and ps3 on and it works perfectly.
     
  6. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    if im not mistaken you can make your laptop into a wireless access pt somehow

    (im considering that you have a laptop here) .. google has the answers.

    if not then yes buying some chepo router, and just getting a network cable between the current one will be enough
     
  7. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    You can, however you must make sure both Wi-Fi are running on different channel. Preferably either 1,6, or 11.
     
  8. Didu50
    OP

    Member Didu50 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    Onett
    Country:
    United States
    But are there any Truly Dirt Cheap Routers that still work? I'm talking about Under 35 Region. I'm Pretty Tight on Cash Right now, since theres no Lawns to mow. [​IMG]
     
  9. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
  10. jefffisher

    Member jefffisher GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,234
    Country:
    United States
  11. mad567

    Member mad567 D. Gregar

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    505
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    Greece
    Well for me when i want to play online with the ds.....I have a bookmark on my ipod touch from my routers adress...And with one click i change the router from WPA2 to WPE.......And here we go i can play online and then turn on the wpa security again [​IMG]
     
  12. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    In reality, unless you have a hacker living near vicinity, WEP works fine. It is not like everyday people will hack WEP.
     
  13. mad567

    Member mad567 D. Gregar

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    505
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    Greece
    Yeah i think that tha kind of security is only for those tha live in cities.......or in the downtown..
     
  14. Didu50
    OP

    Member Didu50 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    Onett
    Country:
    United States
    lol, That linksys router you posted, is the exact same one im running, albeit it was 50 from BB. Do I need to buy any cables if I bought the Net gear one?
     
  15. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    You need to ask seller about that. It only says it does NOT come with MANUAL and SOFTWARE.
     
  16. Didu50
    OP

    Member Didu50 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    Onett
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I dont really need Software since im only running a DSI on it. And here is another Question:
    Since Im hooking up this router to the other router, they are on the same network. If someone hacked onto the UNprotected one, would they also gain access to the Main router and Control the whole network? [​IMG]
     
  17. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I wouldn't think so as the main one is encrypted probably has a firewall.
     
  18. playallday

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    .
     
    Last edited by playallday, Jun 22, 2015
  19. h0ser81

    Member h0ser81 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    You could throw dd-wrt on the router and with that custom firmware, set up a second virtual access point running WEP just for your DS. This is my setup. WRT-54GS running DD-WRT with on AP set up for my PCs using WPA2 for security and a second virtual AP set up for the DS using WEP for security.
     
  20. playallday

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    .
     
    Last edited by playallday, Jun 22, 2015

Share This Page