Hacking Two white screens when trying to load Kingdom Hearts Re:coded

slugma

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 9, 2010
Messages
9
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
Any clue on what's going on? I know this rom is not broken because I can run it normally in an emulator.

Using Acekard2i and Akaio 1.7.1 .
 

slugma

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 9, 2010
Messages
9
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
Yes. My very first post even mentions it.
mellow.gif


Well, I even tried all the procedures from the oficial bug tracking list (http://www.akaio.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=5), except for the following:

- "Try other dumps of a ROM (including regions, not just another hosting site)" - there are no other regions for this game, but the rom is obviously fine, since I could play this particular dump in an emulator;

- "Try another Acekard (ie: AK2i, AK 2.1,R.P.G.) or contact users at GBATemp.net to test for you" - I have no other Acekards;

- "Try another microSD in your Acekard" - I have no other microSD cards;
 

Synt4x3rror

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 13, 2010
Messages
57
Trophies
0
XP
63
Country
That would be pretty logic, kh re:coded was just launched the other day and akaio 1.7.1 was launched some time back in july/august if I remember correctly.


if you want it to work you'll just have to wait for the next update (1.8 I believe it is)
or patch it using one of those AP patches, Hex edits, etc.
 

slugma

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 9, 2010
Messages
9
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
I already tried the AP patches (and hex edits), and the game works just fine in an emulator BUT not in my acekard... I believe that waiting for 1.8.0 is the only way to go, but my problem is that I heard that some people are already running it (and apparently using AKAIO, as you can see in http://www.akaio.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=648)...

So, does anyone have a clue on what may be wrong here?
 

Darksage098

Member
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
150
Trophies
1
Age
29
Location
USA
XP
407
Country
United States
RebornX said:
hex fix
Kingdom Hearts Re: Coded [9460197D]
000044A0: 37 2D BD ED C6 E0 35 81 0C 3A A2 73 07 FD BC 42 ? 2C 00 9F E5 00 10 90 E5 28 20 9F E5 02 00 51 E1
000044B0: B8 E9 3D 31 79 3E 48 2D 7C F9 C8 6D 88 11 66 6C ? 24 10 9F 05 08 10 80 05 20 10 9F 05 A8 10 80 05
000044C0: BF 08 37 9F 59 8A 72 F4 C8 33 89 BA CA B3 F7 62 ? 1C 10 9F 05 48 11 80 05 18 10 9F 05 E8 11 80 05
000044D0: B2 A6 22 E9 70 8F 77 CB AF 92 30 C1 58 C3 8D CE ? 1E FF 2F E1 64 11 0D 02 D3 4E 5F E1 FD 8E AA 36
000044E0: 4D 95 AD 06 0A 80 D1 39 E6 52 0F 0E ? 15 44 AA 36 B8 19 AA 36 60 9B AA 36
000049F8: 1E FF 2F E1 ? A8 FE FF EA

SOURCE:DS scene

This is the fix for KH: Re:Coded. You should double-check your hex editing. Sometimes one little wrong change can mess up the Fix. I know this works because this worked for me on my Acekard 2i on AKAIO 1.7.1.
 

slugma

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 9, 2010
Messages
9
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
Darksage098, I just double-checked and that's exactly the HEX edit I made in the file. The problem seems to be that, unlike you and some other users who could run the game BUT it would freeze when you press 'start', in my case (and the one of some other users, as you can see in the topic for that game) the game never worked, i.e. every time I try to run it I see two white screens.

I first thought this could be another of those MicroSD issues, like the one in Pokemon W/B, but even after formatting the card the problem is still happening.
 

slugma

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 9, 2010
Messages
9
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
Yes, I already tried a pre-patched rom too, and I have the exame same problem as described above. I also tried to reformat my microSD card again, using the Panasonic utility, and the problem is still happening.
 

Tai Le Ree

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
87
Trophies
0
Age
33
Website
Visit site
XP
297
Country
United States
I'm having the same problem...
But with differant games, its just new games that is the problem.
Its not the rom.
Also panasonic did nothing.
Might drop 30 bucks on a class 10 and try that.
 

slugma

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 9, 2010
Messages
9
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
I apparently use a class 4 Kingston one, made it Taiwan, but there's a relevante question here: if this problem was solely due to card speed, there was nothing we could do to make it work; however, I had an equivalent issue with Pokemon Black (the game would freeze after the professor speech) and the game started working after I formatted the card using the Panasonic utility.

Now, if this was only a card-speed issue, I would have never been able to run the game, would I? There must be something else to this problem, for sure.
 

AgumonDX

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 11, 2009
Messages
9
Trophies
0
XP
27
Country
I have the same issue of white screens, but with EZ Flash V Plus. In official forums they say nothing, and anyone knows anything about this
frown.gif


Also, in TTDS (IDK if the game works in this card) i get always error 4 or error 82. But i have a parcial solution for this formatting the sd card, but i haven´t tried it.

Anyone can help?

Greetings!
 

.psyched

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2010
Messages
295
Trophies
0
XP
33
Country
France
AgumonDX said:
I have the same issue of white screens, but with EZ Flash V Plus. In official forums they say nothing, and anyone knows anything about this
frown.gif


Also, in TTDS (IDK if the game works in this card) i get always error 4 or error 82. But i have a parcial solution for this formatting the sd card, but i haven´t tried it.

Anyone can help?

Greetings!
Why are you even posting here? This doesn't concern those two flashcards.
 

HaoUchiha

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
70
Country
Brazil
Maybe the problem is with the ID of the rom, because I found all of them with this one :BK9J 34A21EC0

While the one of the patch is, as I figured out, this one: BKAJ 34A21EC0

confused x.x'
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Its ok for non 4k, and for only $300, still considered next gen, but yea I'd suggest save a little longer and get the X model
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    I played beta of Madden 25
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I like madden, don't like they put out basically same game every year with new roster at full price
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    I was decent enough up until Madden 23. Like Madden 22 I had a pretty good w/l record using the Bucs. Madden 23, 24, and 25 beta I just get stomped all the time. Horrible record on all three.
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    although the 25 beta were friendly matches only, my record would have been very bad just the same.
  • S @ salazarcosplay:
    @BigOnYa I think the series S would have been better with disk drive.

    It did not need 2k graphics, They could have sent it out with 1080P or even even 720p
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I play Madden 24 often on gamepass, its ok. Me and few buddies play together on same team sometimes, is fun
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    Id rather play the ncaa game but dont have the $ for it. Imo both should be included with PS+ and Game Pass.
  • S @ salazarcosplay:
    I think they should have doen user upgradable hard drive
    +1
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    i spent my $ on black myth wukong preorder.
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    It will be on gamepass/EA Play eventually they said, planning on 2025
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    yeah, when 26 is about to release or very shortly after
    +1
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    22 was on gamepass and had tons of players. but they removed it Feb 29th and pretty hard to find a match now.
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Get 24 then, it on gamepass now, plenty of peeps play that
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    i had 24 since before it went on game pass.
    +1
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    I dont play because it's no fun to lose all the time. lol. Like I said, madden 22 and early I was pretty decent at. Not sure all what mechanics changed since 23 but I win like 1 of every 10 games. Then when I do win, they try to pause glitch me or leave with a few seconds left in the 4th. lol
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Yea I hate players like that, sore losers. You could always just start a season against computer, but I know not as fun.
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    if im getting completely stomped at halftime, like 28-0, ill just concede and let them have the win. No fun to keep playing the 2nd half. Haha. And not fair to not just give them the win.
    +1
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    But when other people quit without conceeding, I often enough get a loss for it even though I was winning.
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    Year after year after year they dont fix that. Or the pause glitch people keep doing, or trying to do.
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I read online people have changed they're timezone on Xbox system to play games few hours early, I wonder if that is a bannable offense. Oh well not gonna risk it, I can wait till midnight.
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    Another thing I cant stand, glitch players. They use a glitch play they know your defense will fail at. And they know if you dont know how to adjust for it. They will just do the same play after play after play after play. lol. But they're not so crafty on defense and usually only win by spamming.
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Alright gotta head to liquor store and stock up, have a feeling I won't be leaving my house for a few days. Lol. Take care y'all
    +1
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    never tried adjusting the clock
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    lol. have fun
    +1
    RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars: lol. have fun +1