Two white screens when trying to load Kingdom Hearts Re:coded

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by slugma, Oct 9, 2010.

  1. slugma
    OP

    Newcomer slugma Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Any clue on what's going on? I know this rom is not broken because I can run it normally in an emulator.

    Using Acekard2i and Akaio 1.7.1 .
     
  2. joshbean39

    Newcomer joshbean39 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    some were in america
    Country:
    United States
    are you using akaio 1.7.1???
     
  3. slugma
    OP

    Newcomer slugma Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. My very first post even mentions it. [​IMG]

    Well, I even tried all the procedures from the oficial bug tracking list (http://www.akaio.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=5), except for the following:

    - "Try other dumps of a ROM (including regions, not just another hosting site)" - there are no other regions for this game, but the rom is obviously fine, since I could play this particular dump in an emulator;

    - "Try another Acekard (ie: AK2i, AK 2.1,R.P.G.) or contact users at GBATemp.net to test for you" - I have no other Acekards;

    - "Try another microSD in your Acekard" - I have no other microSD cards;
     
  4. Synt4x3rror

    Newcomer Synt4x3rror Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    That would be pretty logic, kh re:coded was just launched the other day and akaio 1.7.1 was launched some time back in july/august if I remember correctly.


    if you want it to work you'll just have to wait for the next update (1.8 I believe it is)
    or patch it using one of those AP patches, Hex edits, etc.
     
  5. slugma
    OP

    Newcomer slugma Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I already tried the AP patches (and hex edits), and the game works just fine in an emulator BUT not in my acekard... I believe that waiting for 1.8.0 is the only way to go, but my problem is that I heard that some people are already running it (and apparently using AKAIO, as you can see in http://www.akaio.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=648)...

    So, does anyone have a clue on what may be wrong here?
     
  6. Darksage098

    Member Darksage098 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    This is the fix for KH: Re:Coded. You should double-check your hex editing. Sometimes one little wrong change can mess up the Fix. I know this works because this worked for me on my Acekard 2i on AKAIO 1.7.1.
     
  7. slugma
    OP

    Newcomer slugma Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Darksage098, I just double-checked and that's exactly the HEX edit I made in the file. The problem seems to be that, unlike you and some other users who could run the game BUT it would freeze when you press 'start', in my case (and the one of some other users, as you can see in the topic for that game) the game never worked, i.e. every time I try to run it I see two white screens.

    I first thought this could be another of those MicroSD issues, like the one in Pokemon W/B, but even after formatting the card the problem is still happening.
     
  8. TheDestroyer

    Member TheDestroyer GBAtemp's Official Keyblade Master™

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    My Destroyed Village
    Country:
    United States
    Have u tried looking a pre-patched rom? There are pre-patched roms out there just have to look.. I have AKAIO 1.7.1 and they work fine..
     
  9. slugma
    OP

    Newcomer slugma Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I already tried a pre-patched rom too, and I have the exame same problem as described above. I also tried to reformat my microSD card again, using the Panasonic utility, and the problem is still happening.
     
  10. Tai Le Ree

    Newcomer Tai Le Ree Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same problem...
    But with differant games, its just new games that is the problem.
    Its not the rom.
    Also panasonic did nothing.
    Might drop 30 bucks on a class 10 and try that.
     
  11. Sinistral89

    Member Sinistral89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    A class 10 seems a bit steep... I use a class 6 and the game works flawlessly for me... Wow that was som bad spelling here now -.-'
     
  12. slugma
    OP

    Newcomer slugma Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I apparently use a class 4 Kingston one, made it Taiwan, but there's a relevante question here: if this problem was solely due to card speed, there was nothing we could do to make it work; however, I had an equivalent issue with Pokemon Black (the game would freeze after the professor speech) and the game started working after I formatted the card using the Panasonic utility.

    Now, if this was only a card-speed issue, I would have never been able to run the game, would I? There must be something else to this problem, for sure.
     
  13. MeritsAlone

    Member MeritsAlone GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Location:
    Spaaaaace!
    Country:
    Sweden
    i get the same problem on Pokemon Rangers: Guardian Signs, im using Akaio 1.7.1 and im using a patch so i dont know whats going on [​IMG]
     
  14. woffi63

    Newcomer woffi63 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Germany
    Take R4 Revolution with Wood R4 1.14 and all works!!!
     
  15. slugma
    OP

    Newcomer slugma Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I just reported this problem, hopefully they'll be able to fix it in the next version...
     
  16. AgumonDX

    Newcomer AgumonDX Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Spain
    I have the same issue of white screens, but with EZ Flash V Plus. In official forums they say nothing, and anyone knows anything about this [​IMG]

    Also, in TTDS (IDK if the game works in this card) i get always error 4 or error 82. But i have a parcial solution for this formatting the sd card, but i haven´t tried it.

    Anyone can help?

    Greetings!
     
  17. .psyched

    Member .psyched GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    France
    Why are you even posting here? This doesn't concern those two flashcards.
     
  18. HaoUchiha

    Newcomer HaoUchiha Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Brazil
    Maybe the problem is with the ID of the rom, because I found all of them with this one :BK9J 34A21EC0

    While the one of the patch is, as I figured out, this one: BKAJ 34A21EC0

    confused x.x'
     
  19. iluvfupaburgers

    Member iluvfupaburgers FUPA Luva

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    in front of my computer
    Country:
    Ecuador
    that doesnt affect anything, just cheats pretty much
     
  20. coolness

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    use a Sandisk sd card i had the same when i used kingston
     

Share This Page