1. TheCyberQuake

    OP TheCyberQuake Certified Geek
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5,011
    Country:
    United States
    You are missing that file because my install method creates a backup of what it replaces in case something goes wrong. Especially because FBI is really fiddly with installing the home menu and often will fail before finishing, causing the home menu to crash/stop working.
    Running the install script with a working home menu cia (either your modified one or a fresh one found online) may fix your problem.
    And next time, you should probably just follow the guide instead. I designed everything to be as easy as possible while also ensuring its as safe as possible.
     
  2. bungboi

    bungboi GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2017
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    For whatever reason, this new version of the guide is giving me quite a bit of trouble, (probably because of my already modded home menu.)
    The HomeMenuEdition in the pack can't extract the CIA, and the gm9 script is very buggy. I don't have the old HomeMenuEdition or the old gm9 scripts, so I'm not sure what to do here.
     
    schrmh likes this.
  3. TheCyberQuake

    OP TheCyberQuake Certified Geek
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5,011
    Country:
    United States
    Nothing has changed in the files I've provided in 5+ months. So anything that was working before (which I tested everything at release as did others) has not changed on my end, meaning there's not much I can do. Also I didn't developed HomeMenuEdition either, which is also unmodified in my pack.
     
  4. bungboi

    bungboi GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2017
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, I think I fixed it.
    If you already modified your home menu, then you have to go to /title/00040030/00008f02/content and make 00000000.tmd into a standard CIA. After I did that, I was able to extract the CIA and edit it.
     
  5. MikaDubbz
    This message by MikaDubbz has been removed from public view by x65943, May 4, 2020, Reason: Don't ask for links to copyrighted material.
    May 3, 2020
  6. 98otiss

    98otiss irrelevant foxcoon
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1,028
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi, sorry to necrobump but I recently updated, forgetting that I had a modified home menu cia (sleep mode text). I don't have a nand backup that is recent. How can I restore the home menu cia to get the system there again?
     
  7. fmkid

    fmkid Just another GBATemp's random guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,369
    Country:
    Colombia
    https://3ds.hacks.guide/ctrtransfer.html
     
  8. 98otiss

    98otiss irrelevant foxcoon
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1,028
    Country:
    Canada
  9. fmkid

    fmkid Just another GBATemp's random guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,369
    Country:
    Colombia
    Afaik, nothing of those will lose after perform it. If you are not sure, just make before a copy from your actual NAND and from all the content on your SD card (in order to revert the process)

    OR, perharps this old method could help with your problem:

    https://github.com/LumaTeam/Luma3DS/wiki/FAQ-and-troubleshooting#i-get-a-black-screen-on-boot
     
    Last edited by fmkid, Nov 21, 2020 at 11:51 PM
  10. 98otiss

    98otiss irrelevant foxcoon
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1,028
    Country:
    Canada
    Say if I went through the process, and I backed up the home menu from it, could I restore the nand with the bricked home menu, and then just restore the home menu from the working nand from the ctrtransfer?
     
  11. fmkid

    fmkid Just another GBATemp's random guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,369
    Country:
    Colombia
    Problem is how do you will restore/install a clean HOME Menu (.cia) version on your console, if you can't access to FBI installer at least?

    But, I just remember now that latest special GodMode9 pre-version has the possibility to install cias (but in a experimental/rudimentary way, after all). Then, you better can try to install only the clean and latest version of HOME Menu according to your console model and region using that GM9 special version (altough, you must make a NAND backup before)
     
    Last edited by fmkid, Nov 22, 2020 at 12:12 AM
  12. 98otiss

    98otiss irrelevant foxcoon
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1,028
    Country:
    Canada
    Doesn't the CTRTransfer image have the nand files or something? I think it was 11.5? I could update that to latest and then use the script to extract a copy from it, then restore the old nand, and installing the working copy.
     
  13. fmkid

    fmkid Just another GBATemp's random guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,369
    Country:
    Colombia
    Yes, possible. But why would you do that thing? If you need only the latest HOME Menu (.cia) version for your console, you can use 3DNUS, afaik.
     
    98otiss likes this.
  14. 98otiss

    98otiss irrelevant foxcoon
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1,028
    Country:
    Canada
    i downloaded the home menu cia from 3dnus earlier but i didn't know godmode9 had a cia install feature so i had to go through a weird process to try and get the script to accept my cia but it wouldn't work

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    i got it to work btw. glad for that cia install feature. no idea why it wasn't there in the first place.
     
    fmkid likes this.
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Tutorial], Updated, Editing