1. johovahs

    johovahs Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    I was speaking of why devs do not open source all their code like Karl or rxtools. In those cases if they were to open it up for all they are hurting nintendo by not having funds supporting game developers.

    As for these legit cias being talked about by some to use it for cash I find that selfish. Say I was a innocent buyer looking to buy a console and then got ahold of one of these from a seller doing this. Later I get an issue and call nintendo and they see something suspicious on why I have so many preinstalled games coming from the same source console. I find that if I was the buyer in that position I should not have to deal with answering to nintendo about that as I would be clueless of what was going on.

    But doing it for those you know is a different story as they would have full information of what you are doing.
     
    cearp likes this.
  2. MrComputerRevo

    MrComputerRevo Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    Ukraine
    For some reason after updating the emuNAND it doesn't boot anymore. Just stays at a black screen. Do I need to delete DevMenu first in order for it to work? Or is it something else I am missing?
     
  3. toto621

    toto621 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Messages:
    364
    Country:
    Belgium
    If you used Gateway card for emuNAND creation and boot it's normal, no 9.6 support for now.
    If you used gateway for emuNAND creation then RxTool to boot it like described in the tutorial then you probably missed something, delete emuNAND partition and redo it but be sure you added all the required files to the SD card before.
     
  4. MrComputerRevo

    MrComputerRevo Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    Ukraine
    I used gateway for emuNAND and then rxTools to boot. Recreated emuNAND twice now. I did it once before already but had to redo it to install some more CIAs. And now it doesn't work. But that time it worked I think I deleted DevMenu before making emuNAND
     
  5. pontum

    pontum Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    I did test the system transfer, but without re-downloading before hand, and that didn't work. I'm not going to do this repeatedly, that was supposed to be hypothetical. And I'm not going to sell my console, so don't worry about an innocent person getting caught. I'm not sure why you assumed that though.
     
  6. Loaffy

    Loaffy GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    Canada
    Did you install rxTools correctly? Mainly did you put slot0x25KeyX.bin and firmware.bin with cdn_firm.exe?
     
  7. MrComputerRevo

    MrComputerRevo Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Yup. Unless you need to redownload firmware.bin each time I just put all the files from working install of rxTools.
     
  8. Loaffy

    Loaffy GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    Canada
    According to Tjessx https://gbatemp.net/threads/release-rxtools-roxas75-3ds-toolkit-fw-2-0-9-2.382782/page-53

    "It can change for every new update, just redownload the firmware.bin for every update you use to be sure (download from the cdn_firm.exe found in the new download)"

    So I'm not sure, but if you have firmware bin from a <9.6 emunand it sounds like it might not work and you need to grab a newer firmware.bin for the latest update.

    I only brought this up because there are posts in the rxTools thread saying they get a black screen, and then saying they fixed it after someone told them to get the latest firmware.bin. It's possible this is not the fix for your issue, but seems worth a try.
     
  9. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    19,994
    Country:
    Norway
    You can't simply link the NNID to another console. The only way to do so is a full system transfer.
     
  10. MrComputerRevo

    MrComputerRevo Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Unfortunately it didn't fix it... I even tried to create emuNAND 9.6 with MT launcher but it didn't work either, even though it worked before with 9.5
     
  11. pontum

    pontum Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    9.6 emuNAND works fine for me with rxtools. What version of rxtools are you using? The only problem I can think of is that you aren't using the latest rxtools (2.2.2)
    Also, I never deleted devmenu, so that shouldn't be necessary.
     
  12. MrComputerRevo

    MrComputerRevo Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    Ukraine
    D'oh! I wasn't using latest rxTools! But now it says corrupted firmware file....
     
  13. pontum

    pontum Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    You might have to redo everything again from creating emuNAND. Just make sure you are using the latest rxTools this time, and maybe re-download firmware.bin. Not sure if the latest cdn_firm.exe makes a difference, but use it anyway.
     
  14. MrComputerRevo

    MrComputerRevo Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    Ukraine
    YES! Everyone! Latest cdn_firm.exe also makes a difference! New one downloaded a 943KB file where the old one downloaded a 935KB file.
     
  15. Frozen Wizard

    Frozen Wizard Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Do we need to delete Launcher.dat and rename the Launcher_GW.dat ? Need confirmation.
     
  16. pontum

    pontum Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Leaving the launcher.dat didn't work for me, so I deleted it and renamed launcher_gw.dat, so I think you do need to do that.
     
  17. Frozen Wizard

    Frozen Wizard Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Malaysia
    an error occured at the end of the update. Is how it suppose to be?
     
  18. jefffisher

    jefffisher GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,619
    Country:
    United States
    my friends 3ds is stuck on step 9
    instead of flashing white and going into cfw it just says
    "An error has occurred.
    forcing the software to close.
    The system will now restart.
    (Unsaved data may be lost.)"
    any idea what the problem could be?
     
  19. Digital.One.Entity

    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Messages:
    515
    Country:
    United States
    Keep getting :


    Result-Code: c8a0802b



    Can't seem to be able to connect to the 3DS......
     
  20. nop90

    nop90 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,556
    Country:
    Italy
    did you created the empty .db files?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Tutorial], Installing, Clean