1. EdwardElric

    OP EdwardElric GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2016
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    United States
    Welcome to my tutorial on converting .cia roms to .3ds to run in Citra 3DS Emulator! If you have any problems please do not hesitate to PM me or post a reply on this thread for some assistance, Enjoy!

    Part 1 - Tools
    To convert your ROM for the Citra Emulator, you will need some tools. Below, you will find the tools needed for ROM conversion.
    Part 2 - Lets get started! - Now that we are onto the second part, we can now start decrypting 3DS games!

    Part 2: Step 1 "Python" - If you do not already have Python 2.7, Download and install it (Link in Part 1). (If already installed, you may skip this step)

    Part 2: Step 2 "Almost ready!" - Now that you have Python 2.7 installed, you need to extract the "3DS to CIA Converter v4.1.rar" with an extractor that extracts RAR files (WinRAR recommended)

    Part 3 - Preparing .CIA for Convert - Now that you have the 3DS to CIA Converter extracted, take your CIA file, and put it in the same folder as the "3DS to CIA Converter.bat" file and name it something simple like for example, Mario Kart 7 could be renamed to MarioKart.cia.
    One.PNG

    Part 4 - Converting the ROM - Now it is finally time to convert the ROM! Open up "3DS to CIA Converter.bat" and you will see some options going from one to six. Type 3 and press enter.
    Options.PNG

    Once you are in the converters menu, you will see 9 options. Type 6 and press enter. Now that you're in the "CIA to 3DS Convert" option, enter the name of the CIA file and press enter.
    MK.PNG

    Be patient and just wait for the ROM to convert. Once the ROM is converted, it will say "Congratulations You're Done!".

    Part 5 - Running the file on Citra - Once you are finished in the 3DS to CIA Converter, go back to your folder and you will see something like this
    done.PNG
    Now take the .3ds file and launch it in Citra (if it doesnt work, try the -alt file) and it should run as planned.

    Part 6 - Proof that it works - And now we see it in Citra! (You may need extra files dumped from 3DS to run certain games on Citra, though.) citra.PNG
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2016
    Deniii, Link_irado and Soulsilve2010 like this.
  2. ih8ih8sn0w

    ih8ih8sn0w Koreaboo
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1,677
    Country:
    United States
    You didn't actually decrypt anything... Just converted a decrypted cia to 3ds...
     
  3. squee666

    squee666 Advanced Tech Pleb
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,606
    Country:
    So Converting a Decrypted CIA into a Decrypted 3DS file
    counts as decryption?



    [​IMG]


    Congrats what a masterful guide


    maybe read your own screenshots

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2016
  4. EdwardElric

    OP EdwardElric GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2016
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    United States
    Fixed.
     
  5. swabbo

    swabbo Wot u doin readin dis m8?
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    762
    Country:
    Wot
     
    Pluupy likes this.
  6. Deck of Noobs

    Deck of Noobs nindendo swithc
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    Messages:
    794
    Country:
    United States
    let's see how many errors we get from people who didn't realize you had to decrypt the CIA on the 3DS before doing this
     
    Quantumcat and ih8ih8sn0w like this.
  7. WOOO1234

    WOOO1234 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    United States
    I know this is an old thread,but curious

    what you guys mean by files dumped from 3ds?

    How come when doing conversion it says files not found? (Because of 3ds dump files,not having them?)

    Last thing can someone help do this correctly and tell me what I am missing. Thank you

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Nvm got to make sure ur file has an extra . when u put in command.
    I put Mariokart.cia and is said no file found

    but actually when you put Mariokart.cia.
    It finds it

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    It says it could not read exheader file???

    It made a mariokart.cia.cci file but no 3ds file

    HELP!!!
     
  8. Giodude

    Giodude GBAtemp's official rock
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    5,088
    Country:
    United States
    gud necrobump. The thread is a person who doesnt understand what decrypt means. Dont worry about this.
     
    ih8ih8sn0w and Arubaro like this.
  9. WOOO1234

    WOOO1234 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    United States
    Can you help or point me in right direction?
     
  10. Giodude

    Giodude GBAtemp's official rock
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    5,088
    Country:
    United States
    you need a 3ds case and point. Also this is outdated anyway. What do you want to know how to do?
     
  11. SubLoverD

    SubLoverD Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2017
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    the code execution cannot proceed further because MSVCR71.dll was not found. reinstalling the program may fix this problem

    What have i done wrong?
     
  12. Dragen

    Dragen Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    France
    How can I convert a 3ds file to a 3ds file descrypted for Citra please ? I have try this tutoriel but it need the 3ds file in ".cia" ?
     
    Mored1984 likes this.
  13. ddgreen

    ddgreen Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Australia
    whenever i convert there is no 3ds file after even though it says its complete
     
  14. Madsumi

    Madsumi Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I did everything he said. But it didn't work. I don't understand what's wrong. I press 3. Then press 6. Then I type the cia in the folder. Then I press enter. About a second later, a congratulation word appeared. When I look in the folder, nothing's chaged at all from before I tried to changed the cia. Please someone explain what wrong.
     
  15. Madsumi

    Madsumi Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Mine didn't work. After I type the cia and press enter, a second later it appeared "Congratulations You're Done Press any key to continue . . . ". I don't know what's wrong. Could someone explaind it to me?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Converting, Tutorial, without