Trouble with black ops wifi

Discussion in 'Wii - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by ACCFPopTart, Dec 24, 2010.

Dec 24, 2010
  1. ACCFPopTart
    OP

    Newcomer ACCFPopTart Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    after installing cIOS249[57]-v20 i can get black ops to work in wiiflow, but i cant get on wifi. when i choose wifi in the multiplayer section it just says "Please Wait" and the loading circle just keeps spinning. Do i need to do somehting else to get the wifi to work?
     
  2. robbywu

    Newcomer robbywu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    might be a stupid question but, Is your Wii connected to the internet?
     
  3. ACCFPopTart
    OP

    Newcomer ACCFPopTart Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah it is and all the other wifi games on my harddrive work
     
  4. Lubbo

    Member Lubbo GBAtemp Traceur

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    895
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    i get this issue as well, are there any tutorials or anything??
     
  5. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    hermes v5 cios223 base57 should fix your problems
     
  6. geeb2002

    Newcomer geeb2002 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Try what cobleman said but if that doesn't let you get on then create a second profile and try logging on with that one first and then go back to main profile after updates.
     
  7. 10_0ARMY

    Member 10_0ARMY THE *Original* 1 Man Army

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    884
    Location:
    Wouldn't you like to know
    Country:
    United States
    I use ios224 on BO and it never has an issue with connecting. If it does give u a message saying "unable to connect to wifi" go back to the BO main menu and then go back to multiplayer.
     
  8. wiimanofthenorth

    Member wiimanofthenorth GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just had the same problem as the OP. I've been trying to get the update. With Wiiflow I can't get the wifi to work within the game. But if I load it using CFG. It worked straight away! Go figure? Using just the one profile.
     
  9. ACCFPopTart
    OP

    Newcomer ACCFPopTart Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    After you create one profile, create a second profile and use the 2second one.
     
  10. sonknuck23

    Member sonknuck23 Mighty Switch Force >

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    ACCFPopTart; I think they fixed that issue in a Black Ops update. . .
     
  11. Narolez

    Member Narolez GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    <LAB#257>
    Country:
    Germany
    This is a "bug". It exists since the last COD:BO update and concerns only some users. Me too.

    Solution/workaround for the connection bug in V.28.6.50.

    - Click MULTIPLAYER
    - If the text "Welcome ..." in the COD banner at the bottom right appears, quickly click PROFILE and choose another profile by pressing A
    - Quickly click BLACK OPS ONLINE, the text "Please Wait" and the rotating circle shoud appears
    - Wait until PLAYER MATCH and the Allies text in the bottom right appears (a few seconds).
    - You are connected. Now you can choose another profile.

    Have fun! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page