Trouble updating to 4.0

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Jetpac, Apr 22, 2009.

Apr 22, 2009

Trouble updating to 4.0 by Jetpac at 11:33 PM (796 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Jetpac
    OP

    Newcomer Jetpac Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Right first out my Wii seems a bit unstable.
    When i try to install some things, wads etc the wii code dumps out.

    Now im trying to update to 4.0. so i go to use cios36rev9 installer, select network and hit a, it says initializing network and stays there. eventually the music in the bacground cuts out, and a few minutes later the wii code dumps. Now i know the network is fine, i tested the connection before i went to install, and it also worked fine on my friends brand new wii which i softmodded to 4.0 fine about 45 mins ago.


    so this leads me to believe i've screwed up somewhere during my initial softmodding on the wii or something?
    how can i get it to work right? how can i restore my wii to factory so i can just start all over again, or is there a simpler solution?

    many thanks for any help!
     
  2. Dialexio

    Member Dialexio GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,546
    Country:
    United States
    Try a WAD installation. Getting the WAD isn't tough; it's on any game with System Menu 3.1. (Its name is "IOS36-64-v1042.wad".)
     
  3. Jetpac
    OP

    Newcomer Jetpac Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ah ok. i will do that. Isnt that the V10 instead of the V9 though? and thats fine to start off the 4.0 install process yea?

    Im still having issues with code dumping.

    i tried to run IOS downgrader amd that code dumped out aswell.
    why would i be getting all these code dumps? any ideas?
     
  4. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    Try Wainikoko's 4.0 updater if your having problem's trough ninty.
     
  5. Jetpac
    OP

    Newcomer Jetpac Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so can i just confirm that CIOS36 REV9 is IOS36-64-v1042.wad, cos ill try and do it that way first
     

Share This Page