Trouble Playing GameCube backup- Super Mario Sunshine.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by games2007, Feb 4, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. games2007
    OP

    Member games2007 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, everyone. I own an official copy of Super Mario Sunshine for the GameCube, however, my CD is cracked and doesn't work anymore. My cousin stepped on it accidently a while back. I burned the ISO image -> 1.35 GB (1,459,978,240 bytes)
    I burned it onto a DVD-R(not a mini-DVD)
    I have Starfall 1.0 installed and I'm using the Preloader .27. I can play all of my backups well.
    I have around 16 games burned onto DVD-Rs. I can play them through the disk channel. I ejected Spider-Man 3 and put in Super Mario Sunshine. It shows the gamecube picture on the disk channel. When I try to play the game from the disk channel, my Wii turns black, turns off momentarily, and then comes back to the Preloader screen. I tried the Backup Launchers 0.3 Beta and Gamma, which I didn't think would work, and they didn't. If anyone knows the name of a gamecube ISO launcher or a way to make this work, please tell me. Thank you.
    By the way, I did search for over 30 minutes before I made this post.

    *EDIT*
    Oh crapper, Wiigator is releasing his Gamecube backup loader this week. o.O
     
  2. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Backup loaders only play wii games currently. GC launcher is coming out sometime this week
     
  3. richglix

    Newcomer richglix Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United States
    Ummm...

    Gamecube backups don't work yet. It is being worked on.

    Its not just searching, but reading that is important as well, as I'm pretty sure this topic has been discussed at length [​IMG]
     
  4. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah you can't run GC games on any loader right now. You need a chip or that gecko thing.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page