Triple boot?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by playallday, Dec 2, 2008.

Dec 2, 2008

Triple boot? by playallday at 11:31 PM (998 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    .
     
    Last edited by playallday, Jun 23, 2015
  2. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    install OSX, then windows, then ubuntu. ubuntu will replace bootloader with grub. best loader.
     
  3. science

    Member science science rules

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,695
    Country:
    Canada
    "yes, you can"

    ...

    HOW!
     
  4. Taza

    Member Taza GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    Finland
    Grub might need a bit of configuring, but you can find the file you need to edit under /boot/grub/menu.lst

    Posts merged

    Grub might need a bit of configuring, but you can find the file you need to edit under /boot/grub/menu.lst
     
  5. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    It sounds like your talking about a Mac.... I want to do this on a PC!
     
  6. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    You really need to give more information. What's your primary OS? Are you doing clean installs of all of them? What do you want as a bootloader?

    The set up is much easier for Vista than for XP. You can use EasyBCD to set up booting of all 3 from the Vista bootloader.

    As Juggernaut stated, using GRUB is a good choice. You will have to manually add the OSX install, but if you install Linux after Windows then it should autodetect Windows.

    In GRUB, for OSX, you can use chain0 file from the OSX dvd. Then add this to the GRUB config file:

    title OSX86
    chainloader /etc/chain0

    Or you can use GRUB directly and add this:

    title OSX86
    root (hd0,0)
    chainloader +1

    With the hd0 indicating the drive and the 0 indicating the partition. You'll probably need to change this.
     
  7. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    title OSX86
    root (hd0,0)
    chainloader +1


    if your gonna set up grub that way, you NEED TO BE SURE THAT OSX IS YOUR FIRST HD AND FIRST PARTITION or else it won't work...
     
  8. notnarb

    Member notnarb Not narbing it up

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Country:
    (0,0) first disk, first partition
    (0,1) first disk, second partition
    (1,2) second disk, third partition
     

Share This Page