1. Dudu.exe

    OP Dudu.exe Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    Brazil
    I fount this drivers.. and its amazing.. its have a AP mode.. so it can make you card ( RT2500 or Rt2560 : the ones compatible with wifime ) act as a ACCESS POINT for you can use with your DS!!!!!!!!

    ( Card list )

    Download the drivers here!


    Desisntall your drivers ( and wifime drivers too ).

    Install this one..

    after instaled..

    select Switch to AP MODE as picture shows !

    [​IMG]

    this window will apear

    [​IMG]

    Then after you set up all the SSID, Wireless mode, etc, go into network connections and go to properties for your Local Area Connection (it might be different for you, but it's basicly for your modem, or Ethernet card.)
    On the advanced tab, check the box that says

    "Allow other network users to connect through this computer's internet connection"




    Have fun!!!
     
  2. unusername

    unusername GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    Cote d'Ivoire
    OMFG!!

    testing... (mmm but i don't have a rom online or ds cart hehehe)

    Thanx
     
  3. Dudu.exe

    OP Dudu.exe Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    Brazil
    Well i guess there only very few people that use WIFIME! [​IMG]
     
  4. Renegade_R

    Renegade_R Audio/Video Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,655
    Country:
    Canada
    I use Wifime but why would I need this when I already have an AP? I guess its useful for those who don't own an AP and only purchased the card for the point of flashing.

    The process of uninstalling drivers is not my cup of tea.
     
  5. Dudu.exe

    OP Dudu.exe Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    Brazil
    this is exatly my case.. =p and the same for lot of people i know..
     
  6. Shiroi Kaze

    Shiroi Kaze Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    Sweet! this is exactly what I was hoping for.... I didn't want to buy a router or Nintendo's wifi adaptor to play online... and now I don't. [​IMG] Now I just have to wait for a way to play Mario Kart on a supercard and I'm good.
     
  7. unusername

    unusername GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    Cote d'Ivoire
    anyone with MKDS can confirm if this work to play online?
     
  8. Zidapi

    Zidapi GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3,086
    Country:
    Not for me so far, the prog detects the DS accessing it, the test on the DS comes through ok, but it won't connect through WFC [​IMG]
     
  9. CakkuZ

    CakkuZ Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Finland
    If u have win XP u should not have to unistall drivers just update them and that's sooo easy;
    left click "my computer" , choose properties then hardware tab and click device manager, search ur wlan cart(under network adapters) left click wlan cart, choose update driver, choose don't search automatically drivers from net eg., next and then "have disk" and then just "browse" and find the driver from where ever u dowloaded it.
     
  10. IxthusTiger

    IxthusTiger Cruddy's Buddy
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I have been able to race fin (IT'S SO FUN!!!!!!) but I encounter a problem quite frequently when looking for matches. The website describes it as a Firewall issue, but I'm sure I've covered that. I think it may be an issue with my wifi card. It first had the drivers installed for Wifime, but to use this SoftAP program I installed the official drivers for my PCI card (even though it was already plugged in and wifime was installed.) Now my laptop can connect to the wifi card like an internet access point. Sometimes I am able to connect with my DS, usually after I erase my settings and search for an Access point again. After that, I get the firewall eror.
     
  11. Zidapi

    Zidapi GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3,086
    Country:
    Well i figured out my particular problem i think, turning on ICS in XP sets my wifi card's IP to 192.168.0.1 which happens to be the IP of my ADSL modem. This causes obvious conflicts, and i had the same issues trying to get my xbox online early in the year.

    What i need is a software based router program, if anyone has some suggestions let me know. I had found a program with a 30 day trial to get the xbox going, but i can't remember what it was.

    So i need a good freeware/shareware app.
     
  12. unusername

    unusername GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    Cote d'Ivoire
    i've just make a bridge between my current shared internet connection and the wi fi connnection... (my pc is in a lan with shared internet before)


    and, ready to play!
     
  13. Dudu.exe

    OP Dudu.exe Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    Brazil
    Im glad i could help =]
     
  14. NeoGabDS

    NeoGabDS Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Belgium
    I tryed to turn my wifi usb Hercules (HWGUSB2-54) into Access Point and it doesn't work. Someone got one and knows of to make it?

    Windows refused to install the driver Ralink for mine.

    Thank you so much.
     
  15. tatsui

    tatsui Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    France
    compatible cards are PCI and PCMIA cards not USB I think (like wifi me)
     
  16. Che

    Che Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    I have Gigabyte GN-WPKG.
    I turn it into AP mode!Made all changes it configuration.
    My DS finds the Access Point, but in "Test Connection" step it wtites a error(code 52000):

    Unable to obtain an IP adress.Move range ot the access point or check DHCP settings

    Windows 2000sp4, Cable internet(LAN)
     
  17. bobaphatt

    bobaphatt Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Netherlands
  18. Zorn

    Zorn GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    418
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Isn't the Access point mode unpretected and open for everyone??
    Or are you able to use a password or any kind of protection which only
    let your DS connect?? [​IMG]
     
  19. El_Taco

    El_Taco GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    Swaziland
    i dont know why but the program dosent work on my pc the smal icon apears but i have only 2 choices and not the 3rd and i can't instal the driver it always tell's me to put the the directory of ralink 2560 and not the 2500
     
  20. El_Taco

    El_Taco GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    Swaziland
    I can't reach the Ap mode dosent apear and I can't instal aegisI2 missing file or somthing plz help
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - NIntendoWIFI, Tranform, RT2500