Tiger Woods 2010 Issue - anyone help?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by spark001uk, Sep 22, 2009.

Sep 22, 2009
  1. spark001uk
    OP

    Newcomer spark001uk Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi

    Having a problem loading tiger woods 2010, well not really too bad now as i did find a way to get it to load, but i need to understand what the problem is with it.
    Here's the setup:

    Tiger woods 2010 iso (ntsc), currently on usb hdd
    neogamma r6 / ios249 / cios rev 13a (all from uber pack)
    002 fix: on

    Now, by trial and error i can get the game to work perfectly, but i have to set alt.dol to DISC, and select main.dol. If i don't, it times out or hangs on launching game. Any ideas? Or maybe this is happening to you?
    Also will this still happen if i load from a dvd?

    I'm waiting to put this onto a dvd, incase somebody knows that this will still happen on dvd and there's a fix or a patch for the iso maybe?

    Cheers
     
  2. twig123

    Member twig123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    United States
    maybe due to WM+ support?
    I've heard other games need the alt dol to get around the WM+ into/safety screen.

    ^ just speculation as I do not have the game.
     
  3. spark001uk
    OP

    Newcomer spark001uk Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok i think ive sorted it now, i put it on a dvd and it works fine. It seems some games are a bit funny about loading from usb, something to do with ios reloading. If you google 'usb loader compatibility list' there's a few lists kicking around.
     
  4. dun4cheap

    Member dun4cheap GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    United States
    Loads fine for me on gx loader. No special settings
     
  5. supagusti

    Member supagusti GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    Austria
    ME TOO...
     
  6. Reboot

    Member Reboot GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    United States
    Loads fine with no adjustments from disc with cioscorp, thats all I can confirm.
     

Share This Page