The World Ends With You

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Arraso, Apr 16, 2008.

Apr 16, 2008

The World Ends With You by Arraso at 6:34 PM (23,936 Views / 0 Likes) 124 replies

  1. Arraso
    OP

    Newcomer Arraso Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Brazil
    My game freezes after the frog fight, during a CG. Tried two ROM files.

    Anyone suffering the same problem?

    M3DS Real 3.4
    Japanese Kingston SD 2GB
     


  2. Firedrake1

    Member Firedrake1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Traverse City, Mi
    Country:
    United States
    I had the same issue. I had to start the rom using the "start" button. If i run it using "y" it will freeze. Let me know if this solves yer issue, it took care of mine.
     
  3. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    It seems that this problem happens on many flashcarts, but not for all the users.
     
  4. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It seems to be a user-related issue ... perhaps something to do with the memory card being used? The way it is formatted, perhaps?
     
  5. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    It's working perfectly with my 1GB and 2GB Kingston (J)'s formatted to FAT 16 (Scds1 though), but yes it could be memorycard-related.
     
  6. JKR Firefox

    Member JKR Firefox Back.

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,130
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I've played the game all the way to day two already on my M3 Real w/1GB J-Kingston and no issues.
     
  7. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    If anyone with freezing problems on this game sees this message, please tell us what kind of memorycard you're using.
     
  8. Xuio

    Member Xuio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    Poland
    Sandisk 6gb class 4 - freezes
     
  9. podunk1269

    Member podunk1269 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    West ByGod , USA
    Country:
    United States
    Sandisk 2 gig In a Cyclos EVO, working great
     
  10. bahamuta

    Newcomer bahamuta Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
  11. chaotic_geo

    Member chaotic_geo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    M3 DS Real, Firmware v3.4.

    SanDisk 4GB MicroSDHC Formated On Win Vista Default settings w/ FAT.

    Works perfectly :/
     
  12. Firedrake1

    Member Firedrake1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Traverse City, Mi
    Country:
    United States
    Im on day 3 now. No issues so long as i don't run it with "Y." I have a Sandisk 4GB.
     
  13. Arraso
    OP

    Newcomer Arraso Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Brazil
    Actually, I already start the game using START button. Tried with Y button, but the game stills freezing at the same part, same CG.

    I'll try to reformat my card, but it's already formated with FAT16.
     
  14. Arraso
    OP

    Newcomer Arraso Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Brazil
    After reformat, the game still not working.

    Just an adendo: when I played the game for the first time, I got an freeze screen just BEFORE the frog fight. Maybe because "Soft Reset", that was activated. Deactivated, the game freezes after the fight, in the middle of a CG.
     
  15. llatnik

    Newcomer llatnik Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Australia
    I have a 6gig sandisk and mine froze the first time I played, then it didnt the second time and then it did every time after that (had to get the save from my wife's M3 simply)

    has anyone had any similar freezes yet?
     
  16. Zarcon

    Former Staff Zarcon .:~Enigmatic Wanderer~:.

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,907
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    The first time I ran it it ran fine.
    Then I started a new game because I missed something.
    Now it freezes.

    Seems kind of random.

    Sigh.
     
  17. g6team

    Member g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    We tested the game and had no issue running through the first 2 chapters. [​IMG]
     
  18. Chedderknight

    Member Chedderknight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    no problems here either, 3.4 on a 4gb Kingston, i just didn't turn on soft reset due to it just being released, tried it on my AK2 as well, no problems
     
  19. Arraso
    OP

    Newcomer Arraso Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Brazil
    Tried with ANOTER ROM file and, now, I did something that I didn't tried before: delete the old .sav file.

    NOW IT WORKS! [​IMG]
     
  20. lilaznkilla

    Member lilaznkilla GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    Australia
    Freezes during opening video, using Kingston 4GB Micro SDHC.
    Also if soft reset is on then it freezes at the start of the first battle when u press select.
     

Share This Page