The System Files Are Corrupted?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by laciophil, Dec 8, 2008.

Dec 8, 2008
  1. laciophil
    OP

    Newcomer laciophil Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, so I have followed the steps to get my Wii downgraded from 3.4 to 3.2 (all worked fine) I then installed the Backup Channel Loader, but I don't think it's working properly.

    I try to load Mario Kart and I keep getting an error: The System Files Are Corrupted.

    Any ideas?

    Also, whenever I try to start the Backup Channel Loader it just goes to a black screen and stays there for a while. I never get any menus.

    Are there any steps that I can take to give you guys some more detailed information? (I'm new to this scene haha)

    Thanks a lot guys!
     
  2. Edgedancer

    Member Edgedancer Director of Moon based operations

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Canberra
    Country:
    Australia
    Well if there is any good news, it is that your wii does not have it system settings corrupt otherwise you would not be able to turn it on. Check your wii with originals to make sure it can still boot games.
     
  3. laciophil
    OP

    Newcomer laciophil Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    It can still play the originals. Thank god! haha
     
  4. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had that message yesterday after exiting some homebrew rebooted the wii and its working fine
     
  5. laciophil
    OP

    Newcomer laciophil Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Am I maybe not copying the games properly? I'm running a macbook. Downloading from the web, changing the region with WiiPatcher.jar to match what mine is, burning it at a low speed. I then toss it into my drive, load up the backup channel and start it. The channel then stays black for a VERY long time until anything happens (never anything good).

    Do I have to look for a certain type?

    Thanks guys!
     
  6. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    try to use the backup launcher in .dol format thru the HBC, maybe the Channel it's corrupted (kind of)
     
  7. laciophil
    OP

    Newcomer laciophil Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    hrmm... thanks I'll give that a shot! Any other ideas?
     

Share This Page