the sims2 castaway doesnt work

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by dragon411, Aug 31, 2009.

Aug 31, 2009
  1. dragon411
    OP

    Newcomer dragon411 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    ive burn me a copy of the sims 2 castaway and when i start itr with my loader for the wii its doesnt work.
    i [​IMG] used gecko os , neogamma, and softchip nothing . i ether get a disc error or green screen . why does this happen?
     
  2. Kwartel

    Member Kwartel The fairest in all the land

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,298
    Country:
    Netherlands
    what's the message on the screen?
     
  3. dragon411
    OP

    Newcomer dragon411 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    dvd disc error or a green screen [​IMG]
     
  4. Does the game match your region?
     
  5. dragon411
    OP

    Newcomer dragon411 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    yea and no .... seee i downloaded both pal and ntsc
     
  6. Kwartel

    Member Kwartel The fairest in all the land

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,298
    Country:
    Netherlands
    it's not a #002 error? Which cIOS? Try some random fixes! [​IMG]
     
  7. yourguide

    Newcomer yourguide Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    I cant get it to work either... Im trying to launch it with NeoGamma or WiiFlow..tried various settings... no luck so far.
    Just a black screen.
    Anyone have any Ideas?
     
  8. mruno

    Newcomer mruno Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    i have my wii updated thanks to pimp my wii and i get a black screen also.
    i am using configurable usb loader and have tried hermes and cios rev 14
    i am using the version for my region
     
  9. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Strange, I'm running it on USB loader GX just fine (PAL version on PAL Wii, cIOS Rev14) without changing settings.
     

Share This Page