Hacking The Price Is Right?

tonybologna

GO VOLS!
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
258
Trophies
0
Age
51
Location
USA- East Tennessee
XP
240
Country
United States
Has anyone tried playing 'The Price Is Right' with the newer Acekard 2.1 flashcart? I bought the original game & then dumped the .nds file to the MicroSD card first. I then tried another .nds file from the net just to see if it was my game or what. Neither one of these .nds files will play the game. The 'Loading' screen appears for a few seconds & then the screen just stays blank. Any ideas or anyone got it working with the Acekard 2.1? Thanks! BTW, I haven't tried just playing the game from the cartridge slot yet. I bought this game before getting my Acekard as well.
mad.gif
 

Diosoth

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2008
Messages
368
Trophies
0
XP
253
Country
United States
I downloaded a copy to test it for you. It runs fine on firmware 4.12. What firmware version are you using?
 

Smiths

AKAIO Person of Interest TAGS ARE THE BEST
Developer
Joined
Feb 24, 2003
Messages
1,450
Trophies
1
Location
The land of Dairy Queen
Website
www.gamergeddon.com
XP
1,856
Country
United States
I GUESS THE PRICE IS WRONG!
LOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLO
OLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOL
LOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLO
OLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOL
LOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLO
OLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOL
LOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLO
OLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOL
 

tonybologna

GO VOLS!
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
258
Trophies
0
Age
51
Location
USA- East Tennessee
XP
240
Country
United States
Ha! I figured some jokes would come out of this one. Wasn't Happy Gilmore a hilarious movie? Anyhow, I have tried this game on 4.13 firmware only. I might give the AKAIO firmware a shot. However, all my other games seem to work fine. Thanks!
gbasp.gif
 

Diosoth

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2008
Messages
368
Trophies
0
XP
253
Country
United States
tonybologna said:
Ha! I figured some jokes would come out of this one. Wasn't Happy Gilmore a hilarious movie? Anyhow, I have tried this game on 4.13 firmware only. I might give the AKAIO firmware a shot. However, all my other games seem to work fine. Thanks!
gbasp.gif

Okay, it works on 4.12, not on 4.13. 4.14 just came out, try it and see if they fixed it.

http://www.acekard.com/news.php#44
 

tonybologna

GO VOLS!
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
258
Trophies
0
Age
51
Location
USA- East Tennessee
XP
240
Country
United States
Diosoth said:
tonybologna said:
Ha! I figured some jokes would come out of this one. Wasn't Happy Gilmore a hilarious movie? Anyhow, I have tried this game on 4.13 firmware only. I might give the AKAIO firmware a shot. However, all my other games seem to work fine. Thanks!
gbasp.gif

Okay, it works on 4.12, not on 4.13. 4.14 just came out, try it and see if they fixed it.

http://www.acekard.com/news.php#44

Hmm! Wonder why 4.12 would work & 4.13 wouldn't? That's a step backwards with an updated firmware. I'll see what 4.14 does with this game. Thanks!
yaynds.gif
yaynds.gif
yaynds.gif
 

aphirst

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2007
Messages
399
Trophies
0
Location
Hull
Website
aphirst.co.uk
XP
533
Country
United Kingdom
tonybologna said:
Hmm... I wonder why 4.12 would work & 4.13 wouldn't? That's a step backwards with an updated firmware. I'll see what 4.14 does with this game. Thanks!
yaynds.gif
I suppose when they were coding around some of the non-functional games to make them work, the code they modified affected some already functioning games. Making them not work.
tongue.gif
Wikipedia on Regression

The AKAIO alternate loader feature (although as-yet unavailable on the AK2i) helps get around this problem.
biggrin.gif
 

tonybologna

GO VOLS!
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
258
Trophies
0
Age
51
Location
USA- East Tennessee
XP
240
Country
United States
aphirst said:
tonybologna said:
Hmm... I wonder why 4.12 would work & 4.13 wouldn't? That's a step backwards with an updated firmware. I'll see what 4.14 does with this game. Thanks!
yaynds.gif
I suppose when they were coding around some of the non-functional games to make them work, the code they modified affected some already functioning games. Making them not work.
tongue.gif
Wikipedia on Regression

The AKAIO alternate loader feature (although as-yet unavailable on the AK2i) helps get around this problem.
biggrin.gif

OK! Fully understood! I'll use the AKAIO firmware to see if that helps me out. Thanks!
yaypsp.gif
 

Chaykin

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
78
Trophies
1
XP
827
Country
Poland
I've checked the game with both black PCB and blue PCB 2.1 version with official 4.14 firmware and it... works. ;-)
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye: currently banned