The Price Is Right?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by tonybologna, Jan 17, 2009.

Jan 17, 2009

The Price Is Right? by tonybologna at 5:02 PM (1,181 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. tonybologna
    OP

    Member tonybologna GO VOLS!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    USA- East Tennessee
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone tried playing 'The Price Is Right' with the newer Acekard 2.1 flashcart? I bought the original game & then dumped the .nds file to the MicroSD card first. I then tried another .nds file from the net just to see if it was my game or what. Neither one of these .nds files will play the game. The 'Loading' screen appears for a few seconds & then the screen just stays blank. Any ideas or anyone got it working with the Acekard 2.1? Thanks! BTW, I haven't tried just playing the game from the cartridge slot yet. I bought this game before getting my Acekard as well. [​IMG]
     
  2. Diosoth

    Member Diosoth GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Country:
    United States
    I downloaded a copy to test it for you. It runs fine on firmware 4.12. What firmware version are you using?
     
  3. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    I GUESS THE PRICE IS WRONG!
    LOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLO
    OLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOL
    LOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLO
    OLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOL
    LOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLO
    OLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOL
    LOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLO
    OLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOL
     
  4. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    the price is WRONG



    ..had to do it.
     
  5. tonybologna
    OP

    Member tonybologna GO VOLS!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    USA- East Tennessee
    Country:
    United States
    Ha! I figured some jokes would come out of this one. Wasn't Happy Gilmore a hilarious movie? Anyhow, I have tried this game on 4.13 firmware only. I might give the AKAIO firmware a shot. However, all my other games seem to work fine. Thanks! [​IMG]
     
  6. Diosoth

    Member Diosoth GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, it works on 4.12, not on 4.13. 4.14 just came out, try it and see if they fixed it.

    http://www.acekard.com/news.php#44
     
  7. tonybologna
    OP

    Member tonybologna GO VOLS!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    USA- East Tennessee
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm! Wonder why 4.12 would work & 4.13 wouldn't? That's a step backwards with an updated firmware. I'll see what 4.14 does with this game. Thanks! [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  8. KillerKlown

    Newcomer KillerKlown Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Texass
    Country:
    United States
  9. aphirst

    Member aphirst "Aren't girls with pee-pees just men?"

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    317
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Country:
    Germany
    I suppose when they were coding around some of the non-functional games to make them work, the code they modified affected some already functioning games. Making them not work. [​IMG] Wikipedia on Regression

    The AKAIO alternate loader feature (although as-yet unavailable on the AK2i) helps get around this problem. [​IMG]
     
  10. tonybologna
    OP

    Member tonybologna GO VOLS!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    USA- East Tennessee
    Country:
    United States
    OK! Fully understood! I'll use the AKAIO firmware to see if that helps me out. Thanks! [​IMG]
     
  11. drobb

    Member drobb Hunter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    United States
    can confirm it dont work on akaio rc 1, yet to try it with rc2 and official 4.14
     
  12. tonybologna
    OP

    Member tonybologna GO VOLS!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    USA- East Tennessee
    Country:
    United States
    It actually works with AKAIO rc2. The others didn't work for me but I didn't try the official 4.14 firmware from Acekard either. [​IMG]
     
  13. Chaykin

    Newcomer Chaykin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    Country:
    Poland
    I've checked the game with both black PCB and blue PCB 2.1 version with official 4.14 firmware and it... works. ;-)
     
  14. tonybologna
    OP

    Member tonybologna GO VOLS!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    USA- East Tennessee
    Country:
    United States
    I'm glad to have this game working now for MY WIFE. The DS is for our son but my wife has taken an awful liking to this system. Ha! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page