Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. elixirdream

    elixirdream GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Grumnak,
    if you ever have the time to make codes...
    just drop by http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=116242 to learn the basics

    Rondo of Swords? I just took a quick look on the cheats in the database! It would not be that difficult if you know the basics [​IMG]

    anyway,, have fun!
     
  2. Grumnak

    Grumnak Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Finland
    Thanks again. I'll have a look at it as soon as I can.
     
  3. mrfatso

    mrfatso That guy!!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Country:
    Senegal
    nuts i was gona guess suikoden and yup, like what elixir says, but however in a case of just changing the audio like dubbing, the codes should be able to work u just need to change game id using a cheat code editor like r4cce [​IMG]
     
  4. Grumnak

    Grumnak Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Finland
    Ah, that's pretty weird then. I guess something besides the audio files must have been tampered with in the Rondo of Swords undub.
     
  5. mrfatso

    mrfatso That guy!!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Country:
    Senegal
    well, it usually i guess, since i am guessing that just changing the audio will not have an huge impact on the game, but i guess in this case, either i was wrong or the audio was large enough that something was affected or like what u have typed something else might have messed up rondo of swords. well good luck and hopefully there is one or 2 codes that survive [​IMG]
     
  6. elixirdream

    elixirdream GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Country:
    Malaysia
    hahaha...seriously it depends!~! i am not that SMART...the following is my experience:-

    all the chinese patched game i played so far! codes are the same [​IMG]
    this goes to PSP as well

    another example Jump and SRW Codes are the same even it is patched
    however for the ragnarok DS patched and not patch they aren't the same...

    why? i have no idea [​IMG] so if the code works! congratulations! if it doesn't, then you have to go through the hard way of hoping someone make codes for it or you make it for yourself ~!

    EDIT: mrfatso, you were lucky [​IMG]
     
  7. kesadisan

    kesadisan GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Indonesia
    lol i just make in trial and error
    maybe i'll translate more code
    there's some code too to unlock all music and difficulty instantly on Ouendan and EBA
    maybe later
     
  8. wolfmanz51

    wolfmanz51 MrNintendosense
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    United States
    so any luck with a GTACW fix
     
  9. shiroitaka

    shiroitaka GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    lol it only just got leaked
     
  10. Johanna

    Johanna Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    This might've been took up before, but I have a question either way.

    The latest notes says that there are cheats for Zelda: Phantom Hourglass, but, when I visit the game icon inside the DS, there is no cheat alternatives.

    Why is that?
     
  11. elixirdream

    elixirdream GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Country:
    Malaysia
    you got luck with cheats but no luck with fix [​IMG]
    i guess we need to wait for a firmware fix ?

    Johanna,
    if you are using r4.. please read the important notice for r4 users
    thanks
     
  12. BeLGaRaTh

    BeLGaRaTh GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    I doubt there will be a code fix for this as it is related to the save size. saying that however I hope I am proven wrong, even though the cyclo team are already working on it.
     
  13. elixirdream

    elixirdream GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Country:
    Malaysia
    now i know why they say Cyclo is the best [​IMG]
    the service would be the best [​IMG]
     
  14. harjaz

    harjaz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
  15. elixirdream

    elixirdream GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Country:
    Malaysia
    harjaz and anyone else [​IMG]
    We are unable to play GTA is because of save/load issue! so we have to wait for firmware update from the flash card team [​IMG]
     
  16. Omikron

    Omikron Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    For some reason the suikoden tierkreis cheats dun work.
    I've checked out multiple guides+videos just to check if i did anything wrong.
    I've put in everything correct and it should work.
    I'm using R4 anyone else got this problem?

    BTW: It won't show the Cheat Button when i'm on the rom in the list.
    Thought i'd add that.
     
  17. elixirdream

    elixirdream GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Omikron,
    which are the codes that didn't work for you my friend?

    my testers and i tested those codes and it works for us [​IMG]
    did you press SELECT to activate
     
  18. Omikron

    Omikron Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    thanks for the fast reply o.o
    well my english sucks xD i meant it won't show up when i'm on the rom in the romlist.
    normally if there's cheats for the game it'll show a button with "Cheat" but not for this game o.o
    so in short. i cannot activate any cheats cause i cannot open up the cheat menu.

    This could be a well known issue but my internet is very slow today so pages load up very slow.
    So i thought i'd ask after trying for over 4 hours lolz.

    Hope you understand what i mean
     
  19. elixirdream

    elixirdream GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Omikron,
    your solution is on the first post of this thread~! the important notice for r4 and clone users

    anyway, if you added the codes to the dat by yourself with r4cce then move the game to top of the list
    switch to yasumenu to have them display
    or just add the codes to a new cheat.dat and make sure it is encrypted

    OFFTOPIC:
    We are unable to play GTA is because of save/load issue! so we have to wait for firmware update from the flash card team
     
  20. Omikron

    Omikron Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I guess i didn't see it.
    Anyways, i don't even have yasumenu on my ds so i guess that's my problem.
    Guess it's time to configure it.
    thanks for your help.
    and as for the solution being the first post of this thread.
    i honestly didn't see it and after trying to find solutions for over 4 hours
    i'd have to admit i didn't even know what i read and what not.
    anyways. thnx.
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - compilation, massive, thread

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.