Testers needed!

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Killermech, Jan 9, 2007.

Jan 9, 2007

Testers needed! by Killermech at 8:18 PM (1,127 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Killermech
    OP

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    I think I just experienced very little (but noticeable) lag during gameplay of 'Spyro a new beginning (U)' at certain points. So if some could test it and see if you get it too or not.To determain if it's the game, R4 or the memory card. Don't forget to say which card you're using. Im using sandisk 1gb.
     
  2. Kosmo

    Member Kosmo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    Is it far in the game? I can test this, but don't want to put in 3 hours to get to that spot. [​IMG]
     
  3. Killermech
    OP

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    Not at all. I first experienced it during the first and second double jump. About 3-10sec into the game [​IMG]
     
  4. Kosmo

    Member Kosmo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I made it to the 2nd Save spot and no slow down yet. Have I gone far enough to have noticed it yet?

    Using a 1GB Kingston made in Japan.
     
  5. Killermech
    OP

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    Yes you have and thanks for testing.
    I'll try on my G6 as well when I get home.
     
  6. 111111111

    Member 111111111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    516
    Country:
    Zimbabwe
    The standard sandisk 1gb or the ultra II sandisk?
     
  7. serginsurge

    Newcomer serginsurge Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    goias, brasil
    Country:
    United States
    On animal crossing when I enter a building it takes longer then usual for the black screen to go away. Im using a sandisk 1Gb
     

Share This Page