1. kuroshida

    OP kuroshida Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada
    I am trying to check if my Switch is patched or not, and am using TegraGUI and BiskeyDump.
    I've gotten the switch into RCM mode, opened the command prompt and entered all the info but everytime I enter "TegraRcmSmash.exe -w biskeydump.bin BOOT:0x0" I get this message (shown in pic)
    You can see in the pic what I am entering into the command prompt, am I doing something wrong?
    Also, the BiskeyDump file is set up to automatically open up with Adobe Acrobat Reader, that's the program my PC decided to use and I have no other program that can successfully open and read the bin file without showing an error. Could that be the issue? Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Goffrier

    Goffrier GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    United States
    this is not the gui version
     
  3. kuroshida

    OP kuroshida Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada
    what do you mean? I checked another switch the other day using this exact method and it worked, but suddenly it isn't anymore. I never got that popup before.
     
  4. Goffrier

    Goffrier GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    United States
    github com /eliboa/ TegraRcmGUI / releases

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    add the point to .com

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    and delete the space between slashes
     
  5. kuroshida

    OP kuroshida Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada
    thats the exact same file I have, I downloaded it a few days ago
     
  6. Goffrier

    Goffrier GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    United States
    owo

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    thats not how it should be if its the gui version
     
  7. kuroshida

    OP kuroshida Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada
    well idk, it was working fine a few days ago but now it just wont work, cant get rid of that popup
     
  8. shchmue

    shchmue Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    773
    Country:
    United States
    @not op: you don't need to use GUI and you shouldn't when you're testing if payloads work at all

    @op it was working before? this looks like what happens when your computer has 32bit Windows, I think the app requires 64bit
     
    Last edited by shchmue, Dec 30, 2018
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - TegraRcmGUI, BiskeyDump, loading