System Menu Patcher 0.1 6x Speed

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by yakboy, Jan 26, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Jan 26, 2009
  1. yakboy
    OP

    Newcomer yakboy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    This guy claims that his system menu patcher will do 6x speed. He just told me that he would like to work with someone to make this a permanent patch. Have a look at his video.

    Code:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dlIsr5bmYWY&feature=related
    If this is true and he works with RiskiiMod then we are talking.

    I definitely don't take any responsibility if your wii is bricked from this, because I have not even tested it.

    Code:
    http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?igiwfb2ctvi
    Has anyone tested this to see if this is really x6 speed? If you have CIOS installed and run this patch will it still work?
     


  2. zicon

    Newcomer zicon Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    NE, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    this looks really promising.. i think i'll wait till someone else has confirmed it though as i worried enough about bricking my wii doing the gamma loader (although that went in fine with no troubles on my own wii)
     
  3. FRanatic

    Member FRanatic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    Netherlands
    This is over a month old.
    Where's the proof it's running at 6x ?

    For all we know he inserted a retail disc, as we didn't see it.
    (Or he might have shown it the end which I didn't bother to watch)
     
  4. brownmurder

    Member brownmurder GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United States
    would be good if its true but at the end of the day i dont notice any slow down with 3x
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I thought Call of Duty is a game which would benefit from 6x loading, but the video shows Mario Kart, which runs lag free since the beta cIOS. The video could be faked, as you only get the Wii video output and can't see if a original is inserted, but with Mario Kart you just can't prove anything.

    About the release:
    It's a wad, and if it's the same as the one in the video, the guy has some legality issues. The graphics might be stolen from another channel, and if his patcher is based on a open source patcher, this release is a GPL violation.
     
  6. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,171
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is there a way to unpack this wad to a boot.dol and run it through HBC, or does that negate the point here?
     
  7. arnebcab

    Newcomer arnebcab Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Germany
    ok i will test it. i will tell you if its fake. (maybe its a rickroll-channel lol)
     
  8. fishears

    Member fishears fishears

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    694
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'd say that this is just a 249 reloader
    All the guy does is get a disc to show up in the disc channel and play after rebooting
    This is not exactly a new phenomenon

    I agree with WiiPower about CoD being a better test and that will be why he doesn't load CoD in the video
     
  9. deba94

    Member deba94 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    317
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I scanned the contents of the WAD due to popular request.

    The banner is in fact ours, and will not brick you. As for the application itself, I'm not bothering with it since I have no use for it.
     
  10. jacklaidlaw

    Member jacklaidlaw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    london but Scottish
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    he sound american so i aint gonna patch my menu as i have pal It might brick me

    but then again it might not ill wait
     
  11. fishears

    Member fishears fishears

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    694
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @yakboy - Not sure why you say the guy "claims that his system menu patcher will do 6x speed"... couldn't find it in the Youtube comments and he only says that the video's do not lag in his Youtube clip... Videos haven't lagged since the last cIOS release.

    BTW if anyone DOES want to play with the dol, it's here crappyrebooter.dol
     
  12. 20clarky08

    Member 20clarky08 Official Wii Freak

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    ScouseLand
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    looks fake to me....
     
  13. yakboy
    OP

    Newcomer yakboy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States

    Yes, you can use the wad unpacker that comes with Wadder to extract the WAD. Once extracted rename 000001.app to boot.dol and you are set.
     
  14. yakboy
    OP

    Newcomer yakboy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States

    That's what I want to know does no lag = x6 speed. Why else would he say that since loaders have been around for some time now. If some one can just test and see if this is x6 or not would be great!!! Otherwise if I get time after work today then I will test the WAD my self.
     
  15. jacklaidlaw

    Member jacklaidlaw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    london but Scottish
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just tryed cod waw same loading time for me
     
  16. arnebcab

    Newcomer arnebcab Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Germany
    report:
    no brick
    same loading times
    No 002 Fix
    My wii:
    starfall + cioscorp installed
    3.2E
     
  17. jacklaidlaw

    Member jacklaidlaw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    london but Scottish
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    does not work without 249 i get error custom ios could not be loaded ret 1100 or something
     
  18. fishears

    Member fishears fishears

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    694
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    a) it's OLD, over a month old
    b) HE doesn't claim it does 6x

    You're chasing smoke here, yakboy, it's just an IOS 249 rebooter like we've all seen and used before....
     
  19. yakboy
    OP

    Newcomer yakboy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    fishears thanks for clearing this up.
     
  20. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    the app is not even his creation, it is Waninkoko's MenuPatcher, don't you all know that the only places to find apps for backups is here and teknoconsolas, other places don't even know how this tools work, stop wasting your time bringing videos or apps that you think it'll give the glory of say ".....thank you for the video, now I have my backups working like if they were legit copies", it is not going to happen, 6X is only for legit copies and not even all ModChips (the DKey or something is 3X reading), soft mod will never ever ever ever (
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page