System Files are corrupted

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Zetta_x, Sep 5, 2012.

Sep 5, 2012

System Files are corrupted by Zetta_x at 1:51 AM (2,073 Views / 0 Likes) 35 replies

  1. Zetta_x
    OP

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    After months of inactivity, I had turned on my wii to the infamous System files are corrupted. I was able to boot into priiloader (I still have boot2 for bootmii I believe) and load the homebrew channel. So my first thought was to install clean IOSes except for a patched 80 (would it destroy my priiloader if I install a non-patched 80?) It still displays the error, so I am excluding that possibility. I read it may be a mail brick (or whatever) but the last post I have seen that had a mediafire link that is no longer valid. Any advice?

    Edit: Installed System Menu 4.3, priiloader now inaccessible.
    Need to find a memory card to see if I can access boot2

    Edit2: Bootmii accessible ---> reinstalled priiloader
     


  2. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    How many times does the drive light flash when you start up the Wii (without the SD card in the Wii)?
    (If I remember right a boot2 BootMii shows is two flashes while a Nintendo Boot2 is just one flash)

    and, yeah, installing a system menu WAD overwrites PriiLoader. :wink:
     
  3. Zetta_x
    OP

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    Hey Maxternal, it flashed twice. I haven't used bootmii since like 2-3 years ago. The problem is, the memory card I had all the files on + backup is permanently on read only (don't ask) and the bootmii folder has a ~ in front of it so the wii couldn't find it.

    I was able to copy that folder, find a working SD card, and access bootmii from there to re-install priiloader.

    The last thing I remember doing was playing Kirby a number of months ago. None of my wiiremotes sync (of course, I probably used them to mod other people's wiis between them and now so...) so I guessed it was the bluetooth module. However, people were reporting that it just stays black screen so I don't think that's the case.
     
  4. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    How long ago was your last BootMii backup?

    BEFORE restoring your last backup I'd make another one NOW so if you restore a previous one and it doesn't work you can always revert back to where you are NOW again.
     
  5. Zetta_x
    OP

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    Good idea, backup was made November 2010.

    If it does work, can I somehow export my game data out of the newbackup and import it into the old one?
     
  6. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    If you still have access to the Homebrew Channel, you can backup your present save files using something like Savegame Manager GX before restoring an old NAND backup.
     
    2 people like this.
  7. Zetta_x
    OP

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    Perfect, forgot about that application. Thanks!
     
  8. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    There should be no need to restore the nand backup. This should all be fixable by other methods. I'd suggest doing a complete rehack using ModMii so everything is up to date.
     
    1 person likes this.
  9. Zetta_x
    OP

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    Hi Foez,

    I have loaded up the newest modmii, inputted my code from donating, downloaded everything you get from pressing I on download page 1 (also system menu 4.3), and installed it. That didn't fix the problem, is there anything that I missed?

    From what I have seen, everything < 100 IOS version was untouched except for 80.
     
  10. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    You could always reinstall the patched ios80 or the clean ios80
    (I kinda think it'll still be okay with PriiLoader but you've already proved that you won't have any problems reinstalling priiloader if you need to)
    If it's a problem with the system settings files or something being corrupted ... I don't really know how to replace those without a BootMii restore ... That just goes to show that Foez definitely knows more than me (something I've never doubted)
     
  11. Nightmare Cinema

    Banned Nightmare Cinema Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Reinstall every IOS and other vital system files.
     
  12. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    By this, what do you mean exactly? (Not questioning you, just always been curious about this)
    I know of the BC, MIOS, and the System menu WAD itself but other than that and the IOS's what else can actually be installed by ModMii?

    EDIT : I know there are things like the region select, and system channels but I've either never considered them "vital" or just don't really understand what they do.
     
  13. Zetta_x
    OP

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe it's a bad channel? Any homebrew I can use to delete channels?
     
  14. Nightmare Cinema

    Banned Nightmare Cinema Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    AnyTitleDeleter.
     
    1 person likes this.
  15. Zetta_x
    OP

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    I used to visit the wii forums everyday, I used to keep up with every development and know every homebrew to do what. Sadly, haven't kept up with it. While I still have a good knowledge of the wii works, I have forgotten the most important utilities.
     
  16. Zetta_x
    OP

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    When looking up the console nickname in Multi-mod-Manager, it looks all screwed up, can this have broken it?

    Wii remote still syncs in game, not a bluetooth issue
     
  17. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    Possibly. Try using joostins settings changer app to see if you can clear that out if you can't do that through MMM.
     
    1 person likes this.
  18. Zetta_x
    OP

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    That was the problem, how did the console nickname get all screwed up?
    Any ideas?
     
  19. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    A messed up title could mean a corrupted SYSCONF. Do you have a GC controller?
     
    1 person likes this.
  20. Zetta_x
    OP

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    I do have a GC controller, I had restored to my previous backup to eliminate any possibility of a hardware issue, I noticed that it works and my nickname is what it should be.

    I can restore to the 'broken' backup and do any tests if you want.

    The nickname changed to different things everytime I booted into MMM
     

Share This Page