1. Arch Feline

    Arch Feline GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you! I think I figured it out. None of my searches are working so I wanted to be certain about what the search does. I have done so many searches.

    Fortunately I have not run out of ideas but there are so many games to play and I have a copy of Dragon Quest unopened and ...

    And I am supposed to learn to run a qidi 3d printer to make Xmas gifts for family.


    * * * * * *
    :switch:
    I am making no progress. Kamiki Village is the center of Okami. The character string "Kamiki Village" should be in memory somewhere.

    Ingame I opened the Stray Bead scroll and selected Stray Bead 2 which has "Kamiki Village" as its description. I then searched for 4 characters of the string.
    Code:
    ssearch u32 3531707529
    >
    >>
    ssearch u32 2173995410
    >
    >>
    ssearch u32 2492043913
    >
    >>
    ssearch u32 2308081984
    >
    >>
    ssearch u32 1264676201
    >
    >>
    ssearch u32 1634560363
    >
    >>
    ssearch u32 1835625321
    >
    >>
    ssearch u32 1768646944
    
    based off this table

    Code:
    Kami assuming ebcdic D2819489    3531707529
    amik                 81948992    2173995410
    miki                 94899289    2492043913
    iki                  89928940    2308081984
    ascii
    Kami    4B616D69    1264676201
    amik    616D696B    1634560363
    miki    6D696B69    1835625321
    iki     696B6920    1768646944
    
    One of the searches should have hit, right?
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by Arch Feline, Dec 9, 2018
  2. giovanh

    giovanh Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Since Hekate doesn't support 6.2, and sys-netcheat doesn't support direct loading via atmosphere, is this unusable?
     
  3. SaintEX

    SaintEX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2018
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    Hekate supports 6.2.0 now, it was updated like 15mins ago.
     
  4. keyonni

    keyonni Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Germany
    How can I use sys-netcheat with on 6.2.0 ?
     
  5. Arch Feline

    Arch Feline GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    United States
    Once you set up your SD card, launch hekate from your PC/Mac/android phone, and start up a game on the Nintendo Switch; then you need to run a remote client from your PC/Mac/android phone. I use WIN 10 and Collasal's HAnX-Remote-Client. Read through previous posts for detail.
     
  6. enigma28

    enigma28 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey mate, sorry I'm very new to this. Just to confirm:
    1:Modify ini file to load netcheat
    2: Inject Hekate
    3: Load CFW
    4: Launch Game
    5: Connect to telnet via whatever client (I'm using the one you are on Win10)

    *edited* Scratch that downloaded new sd files from sdsetup and went into launch -> cfw+netcheat and it freezes on switch logo, apparently this is a known issue they are looking into :)
     
    Last edited by enigma28, Dec 11, 2018
    Augar likes this.
  7. Arch Feline

    Arch Feline GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    United States
    @enigma28 I think I know what the freeze is and how to get past it. (Wifi of course has to be on. Your controllers have to have battery life in them). Press [L] and [R] as soon as the switch boots up. Not sure about this but you may need to have both controller off the tablet or both controllers on. As soon as the next screen with the "press A" displays. Press A. If you miss this, then power down, reenter rcm mode, plug switch into PC ect and try to catch the "press A" screen.
     
    Last edited by Arch Feline, Dec 11, 2018
  8. Zedroid

    Zedroid Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    Do I need my switch connected to my computer with a cable at all times?
     
  9. Augar

    Augar Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Brazil
    sys-netcheat works through your wireless network. It is necessary that both your console and computer to be on the same network, tho.
     
    Zedroid likes this.
  10. Zedroid

    Zedroid Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    thank you
     
    Last edited by Zedroid, Dec 21, 2018
  11. LUCKASS

    LUCKASS Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    France
    Anyone has a workaround to launch sysnetcheat with atmosphere ? I'm stuck on the boot screen
     
    juccatan likes this.
  12. juccatan

    juccatan GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2018
    Messages:
    173
    Country:
    United States
    I'm also looking to launch sysnetcheat within atmosphere. Don't know what to do, whenever I launch a game or open anything from the home menu an error message pops up on screen.
     
    LUCKASS likes this.
  13. juccatan

    juccatan GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2018
    Messages:
    173
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone figured it out yet? How can I launch sys-netcheat with 6.2.0? Can someone who knows how to code at least work their magic and make it compatible with atmos 6.2, then re-upload the .kip file?
     
  14. LUCKASS

    LUCKASS Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    France

    I think sys-netcheat will never be compatible with Atmosphere. Many issues opened on the Github but nobody is fixing it. You should consider running it with ReiNX, It works fine with it.
     
  15. MikeHawke

    MikeHawke Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Does it work on the latest version of ReiNX? And is switching between ReiNX and Atmosphere as simple as sending separate payloads to the switch?
     
  16. juccatan

    juccatan GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2018
    Messages:
    173
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried it with the latest ReiNX, but all it does is just freeze my switch upon booting.
     
    MikeHawke likes this.
  17. jakibaki

    OP jakibaki GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2017
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    Germany
    New release out which fixes both sleep mode and 6.2 support! :)

    Please read the setup-guide again, some small things have changed.

    EDIT: apparently I messed something up, please don't use this release yet (writing memory doesn't work) I'll update this post when I push the fix.

    EDIT2: alright instructions are fixed :)
     
    Last edited by jakibaki, Jan 1, 2019
    juccatan and MikeHawke like this.
  18. nanchan

    nanchan Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    I have been following this thread hoping there is something similar to NSwitchDebugger where I can just search and apply cheat directly on the switch. NSwitchDebugger is a barebone implementation without a community behind it, but I guess can keep using it while waiting to see changes either with sys-netcheat or Reinx 2.0 which has partial cheat supported.

    Kudos to the developers working on sys-netcheat and Reinx. Love them both.
     
  19. Augar

    Augar Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Brazil
    It works! Atmosphere 0.8.2, works both using a modified Hekate script or the .kip directly into the folder.

    Now i'm trying to find how to "freeze" my health on Mario Odyssey. I had success changing other stuff, like the coin count. Any tips?
     
  20. LUCKASS

    LUCKASS Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    France
    Sys-netcheat has an update and it seems to work on 6.2 with atmo.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - netcheat, Simple, source