Homebrew RELEASE sys-clk under/overclocking sysmodule

  • Thread starter m4xw
  • Start date
  • Views 328,619
  • Replies 1,040
  • Likes 85
D

Deleted User

Guest
I never had to do that, weird.
What game do you have trouble with?
 
Last edited by ,

Rasa39

Pervert Deluxe
Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2015
Messages
392
Trophies
0
XP
1,713
Country
United Kingdom
You need to recalculate the loaderpatches for loader.kip and add them to sd/bootloader/patches.ini,Whenever you recompile AMS loader.kip, the loaderpatches are changed, hope this helps you https://gbatemp.net/threads/info-on-sha-256-hashes-on-fs-patches.581550/page-7 #post-9358107

Not quite sure if that can be used on an already extracted loader.kip, but I set my poor 1gb raspberry pi on a mission to build atmosphere from scratch as my pc refused to do so without errors every bloody second (virtual machine or regular install). Lucky for me it built just fine on the pi, took an awful long time but I finally got my fusee-secondary built, ran it through that program and got my recalculated loader patch. So thank you so much for the recommendation, I'd have never even thought about that myself.

Out of curiosity is 1996Mhz easily achieveable on Erista? It seems like many people can manage it, but when I tried it I just got a black screen. I thought maybe it was because I didn't change the voltage so I change the line '#define EMC_OVERVOLT 0' to #define EMC_OVERVOLT 1' in the 'ldr_pcv_patch' as it already has the voltage as 1.2v so I figured all I had to do was change the overvolt line, does that enable the overvolt or not?

Because with 1996Mhz I get a black screen through direct atmosphere, but using hekate (with minerva capping it to 1862Mhz) it boots with a 1862Mhz clock so does that mean my ram can't handle a higher clock, or did I just not actually overvolt like I thought I did? My chips are Samsung btw.

But again thanks so much to everyone for helping me with this, even if I can't get 1996Mhz I can still run everything perfectly at 1862Mhz now.
 

lsp199308

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 6, 2020
Messages
29
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
211
Country
United States
Not quite sure if that can be used on an already extracted loader.kip, but I set my poor 1gb raspberry pi on a mission to build atmosphere from scratch as my pc refused to do so without errors every bloody second (virtual machine or regular install). Lucky for me it built just fine on the pi, took an awful long time but I finally got my fusee-secondary built, ran it through that program and got my recalculated loader patch. So thank you so much for the recommendation, I'd have never even thought about that myself.

Out of curiosity is 1996Mhz easily achieveable on Erista? It seems like many people can manage it, but when I tried it I just got a black screen. I thought maybe it was because I didn't change the voltage so I change the line '#define EMC_OVERVOLT 0' to #define EMC_OVERVOLT 1' in the 'ldr_pcv_patch' as it already has the voltage as 1.2v so I figured all I had to do was change the overvolt line, does that enable the overvolt or not?

Because with 1996Mhz I get a black screen through direct atmosphere, but using hekate (with minerva capping it to 1862Mhz) it boots with a 1862Mhz clock so does that mean my ram can't handle a higher clock, or did I just not actually overvolt like I thought I did? My chips are Samsung btw.

But again thanks so much to everyone for helping me with this, even if I can't get 1996Mhz I can still run everything perfectly at 1862Mhz now.
You may need to recompile sys-clk to add 1996mhz of ram
 

jope82

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 17, 2021
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
38
Country
Finland
You may need to recompile sys-clk to add 1996mhz of ram

No you don’t need to. Your chosen ram will replace 1600 MHz in sys-clk. My Erista with Samsung ram has been running 2133 nicely with 1.2 overvolt but I don’t play that much nowadays so who knows if it is stable enough. If you are using Hekate you need to enable overvolt in Minerva also to achieve even higher clocks. Also huge thanks to ZachyCatGames for providing this patch!
 
Last edited by jope82,

Rasa39

Pervert Deluxe
Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2015
Messages
392
Trophies
0
XP
1,713
Country
United Kingdom
I think maybe I just have a bad binned samsung. I'm assumung that I'm actually overvolting properly going to a max of 1.25v in both atmosphere and hekate, but I don't know of any way to actually read the voltages from the switch itself software wise to check.
So it could be that the method I mentioned in my last comment isn't actually enabling the overvolt properly, or I just have chips that can't handle the higher clocks. Since anything above 1862Mhz causes black screen on boot, so only thing could be I'm not overvolting properly or my chips can't go above 1862Mhz, at least not without a voltage higher than 1.25 which I've been told is the safe limit for erista.
(knowing me I'm probably just fucking up the overvolt though tbf to my poor little samsung ram)

Ed: Ok so turns out I'm an idiot, minerva doesn't have support for 1996Mhz, looking further down the file in the clock table it jumps from 1862400 to 2131200. So I ramped it up to 2131Mhz and boom, hekate boots and so does atmosphere. I was ready to give up and be content with my 1862Mhz but spotted that and thought I'd give it a go. It booted with 1.25v but I dropped it to 1.2v and it booted too, probably gonna see if it's stable later by playing for a few hours. Hopefully it doesn't crash and ruin my emunand, got my backups though just in case.
 
Last edited by Rasa39,
D

Deleted User

Guest
I think maybe I just have a bad binned samsung. I'm assumung that I'm actually overvolting properly going to a max of 1.25v in both atmosphere and hekate, but I don't know of any way to actually read the voltages from the switch itself software wise to check.

So it could be that the method I mentioned in my last comment isn't actually enabling the overvolt properly, or I just have chips that can't handle the higher clocks. Since anything above 1886Mhz causes black screen on boot, so only thing could be I'm not overvolting properly or my chips can't go above 1886Mhz, at least not without a voltage higher than 1.25 which I've been told is the safe limit for erista.
(knowing me I'm probably just fucking up the overvolt though tbf to my poor little samsung ram)
check the RetroNX discord and search for "7z", there should be a link from ZachyCatGames for a clk-test homebrew app, compile that and you will be able to read your voltages in HOS.
 

Rasa39

Pervert Deluxe
Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2015
Messages
392
Trophies
0
XP
1,713
Country
United Kingdom
check the RetroNX discord and search for "7z", there should be a link from ZachyCatGames for a clk-test homebrew app, compile that and you will be able to read your voltages in HOS.

Awesome, thank you for the tip, I can see the overvolt is indeed working so good to know I was at least doing that properly haha. And again big thanks to ZachyCatGames for all their work, much appreciated.
 
Last edited by Rasa39,

Manya3084

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 7, 2021
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
16
Country
Australia
Is this normal? Doesn't matter what mod file I create for the ram, it always reports 1331.2mhz.

I do, however notice that MK11 has basically eliminated all slowdown in the opening scenes...
 

Attachments

  • P_20210827_183935.jpg
    P_20210827_183935.jpg
    721.8 KB · Views: 76
D

Deleted User

Guest
Is this normal? Doesn't matter what mod file I create for the ram, it always reports 1331.2mhz.

I do, however notice that MK11 has basically eliminated all slowdown in the opening scenes...
that shouldn't be happening, what is status monitor reporting?
By the way, is that a Mariko unit?
 
Last edited by ,

jope82

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 17, 2021
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
38
Country
Finland
Is this normal? Doesn't matter what mod file I create for the ram, it always reports 1331.2mhz.

I do, however notice that MK11 has basically eliminated all slowdown in the opening scenes...

If you choose MEM = 1600 in sys-clk, use for example Status Monitor to show the "real" frequency from the applied patch (standard sys-clk will still keep showing MEM = 1600). If it keeps reporting 1331 although you picked 1600 then you have something seriously wrong.
 
Last edited by jope82,

Manya3084

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 7, 2021
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
16
Country
Australia
If you choose MEM = 1600 in sys-clk, use for example Status Monitor to show the "real" frequency from the applied patch (standard sys-clk will still keep showing MEM = 1600). If it keeps reporting 1331 although you picked 1600 then you have something seriously wrong.
I am using the guide in the link below(damn, can't post links). Is it possible, because I had regular sys-clk installed before, that there is a conflict?
/KazushiMe/Switch-OC-Suite
 

jope82

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 17, 2021
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
38
Country
Finland
I am using the guide in the link below(damn, can't post links). Is it possible, because I had regular sys-clk installed before, that there is a conflict?
/KazushiMe/Switch-OC-Suite
I am not familiar with that OC Suite so can’t help you, sorry buddy. I have an Erista unit so I don’t care about CPU/GPU overclocking so this separate ram patch is perfectly fine for me.
 

lsp199308

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 6, 2020
Messages
29
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
211
Country
United States
I am not familiar with that OC Suite so can’t help you, sorry buddy. I have an Erista unit so I don’t care about CPU/GPU overclocking so this separate ram patch is perfectly fine for me.
Is this normal? Doesn't matter what mod file I create for the ram, it always reports 1331.2mhz.

I do, however notice that MK11 has basically eliminated all slowdown in the opening scenes...
You need to recompile sys_clk, but once you choose the RAM frequency you need, you won't be able to choose another frequency (lower or higher), which is permanent, instead of sys_clk, you need to take the unknown risk of too high a voltage on the switch
 

Zkajavier

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
277
Trophies
0
XP
911
Country
Costa Rica
Kind of off topic questions, how does the Switch knows its been connected to an official charger? Is it because of the wattage? Or some firmware stuff?
Can you reach the "Official charger" clocks with other kind of chargers?
 
  • Like
Reactions: sorabora

jope82

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 17, 2021
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
38
Country
Finland
Kind of off topic questions, how does the Switch knows its been connected to an official charger? Is it because of the wattage? Or some firmware stuff?
Can you reach the "Official charger" clocks with other kind of chargers?
It just needs to supply enough power. For example my Dell Laptop charger (USB-C) qualifies as an Official Charger.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://youtu.be/CaOkTKfxu44