Hacking Sys-Clk module not running

MelvinSmiley

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 26, 2022
Messages
22
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
Aaachen
XP
111
Country
Germany
Seems that messages like this are being ignored here, there's already a thread from a user with the same problem that nobody answered. WTF is wrong with this module? I spent 6 hours trying to make it work, overclocking the switch was the only reason I event tried to mess with CFW so I kinda need this to work. First it didn't work, then it did, and now it just won't run no matter what I do. I'm on latest atmosphere 13.2 and FW 14.2, trying to install sys-clk 1.0.2. Uninstalled and reinstalled it countless times to no avail.

sys-clk does not seem to be running, please check that it is correctly installed and enabled​

This module is the bane of my existence.
 
Last edited by MelvinSmiley,

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
6,511
Trophies
2
XP
6,155
Country
United States
Seems that messages like this are being ignored here, there's already a thread from a user with the same problem that nobody answered. WTF is wrong with this module? I spent 6 hours trying to make it work, overclocking the switch was the only reason I event tried to mess with CFW so I kinda need this to work. First it didn't work, then it did, and now it just won't run no matter what I do. I'm on latest atmosphere 13.1 and FW 14.2, trying to install sys-clk 1.0.2. Uninstalled and reinstalled it countless times to no avail.

sys-clk does not seem to be running, please check that it is correctly installed and enabled​

This module is the bane of my existence.


Yeah, not sure man. Just a data point and answer for you but no solutions I’m afraid.

I’m on 14.1.2 | AMS 1.3.2 | E and sync lock is running without issues.

Haven’t had enough issues with this module to be able to duplicate this issue.

e: did spot one difference…I’m still on 1.0.1-5 rather than 1.0.2

28EE7045-57CE-41FE-ABE3-AE33994E76CD.jpeg

Going to upgrade and see if I can break it.
 
Last edited by binkinator,
  • Like
Reactions: MelvinSmiley

MelvinSmiley

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 26, 2022
Messages
22
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
Aaachen
XP
111
Country
Germany
I tried sys-clk-1.0.1 from their github page and have the same issue, seems this module is just incompatible with atmosphere 13.2, at least for me.
 

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
6,511
Trophies
2
XP
6,155
Country
United States
I tried sys-clk-1.0.1 from their github page and have the same issue, seems this module is just incompatible with atmosphere 13.2, at least for me.
Yeah…I think it’s something else with your setup. I’m on 1.3.2 as well. Latest and greatest everything. Perhaps you have a bad config in place that’s causing it to fail regardless of the version?
 

MelvinSmiley

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 26, 2022
Messages
22
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
Aaachen
XP
111
Country
Germany
Yeah…I think it’s something else with your setup. I’m on 1.3.2 as well. Latest and greatest everything. Perhaps you have a bad config in place that’s causing it to fail regardless of the version?
My hekate.ini config is just the usual stuff they recommend in cfw guides, nothing extraordinary. It used to work with my system too, for about 5 minutes, and then after a reboot it wouldn't load anymore. Had no issues running other homebrew software, just this sys clk module. Well, I guess there's nothing I can do atm except wait for an update.
 

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
6,511
Trophies
2
XP
6,155
Country
United States
My hekate.ini config is just the usual stuff they recommend in cfw guides, nothing extraordinary. It used to work with my system too, for about 5 minutes, and then after a reboot it wouldn't load anymore. Had no issues running other homebrew software, just this sys clk module. Well, I guess there's nothing I can do atm except wait for an update.
How about your sys-clk config? Any kruft stored there perhaps?
 

MelvinSmiley

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 26, 2022
Messages
22
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
Aaachen
XP
111
Country
Germany
It's just the usual stuff in their config.ini.template, [values] temp_log_interval_ms=0 csv_write_interval_ms=0
and 2 overclocking examples that are formatted as comments so they don't work anyway. Tried changing the config.ini.template to config.ini, didn't do anything.
 

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
6,511
Trophies
2
XP
6,155
Country
United States
It's just the usual stuff in their config.ini.template, [values] temp_log_interval_ms=0 csv_write_interval_ms=0
and 2 overclocking examples that are formatted as comments so they don't work anyway. Tried changing the config.ini.template to config.ini, didn't do anything.

Is there anything in /config/sys-clk/log.txt?

e: looks like you need to have /config/sys-clk/log.flag set to get logs, but it might be worth a clue.

I see you opened a ticket on github. Good stuff.

I was thinking github or the official gbatemp thread for it: https://gbatemp.net/threads/sys-clk-under-overclocking-sysmodule.531372/page-58
 
Last edited by binkinator,

MelvinSmiley

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 26, 2022
Messages
22
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
Aaachen
XP
111
Country
Germany
[2022-06-26 17:17:33.007] === sys-clk 1.0.1 ===
[2022-06-26 17:17:37.728] Ready
[2022-06-26 17:17:37.751] [mgr] sys-clk status: enabled
[2022-06-26 17:17:37.764] [mgr] TitleID change: 0100000000001000
[2022-06-26 17:17:37.776] [mgr] CPU clock change: 1020.0 Mhz
[2022-06-26 17:17:37.788] [mgr] GPU clock change: 307.2 Mhz
[2022-06-26 17:17:37.801] [mgr] Memory clock change: 1331.2 Mhz
[2022-06-26 17:17:37.822] [!] ASSERT_RESULT_OK: tsGetTemperatureMilliC
RC: [0xf601] 0001-0123
in /home/sam/workspace/switch/sys-clk/sysmodule/src/clocks.cpp:325
[2022-06-26 17:17:37.881] Exit
[2022-06-26 17:19:10.004] === sys-clk 1.0.1 ===
[2022-06-26 17:19:14.689] Ready
[2022-06-26 17:19:14.705] [mgr] sys-clk status: enabled
[2022-06-26 17:19:14.721] [mgr] TitleID change: 0100000000001000
[2022-06-26 17:19:14.733] [mgr] CPU clock change: 1020.0 Mhz
[2022-06-26 17:19:14.744] [mgr] GPU clock change: 307.2 Mhz
[2022-06-26 17:19:14.757] [mgr] Memory clock change: 1331.2 Mhz
[2022-06-26 17:19:14.770] [!] ASSERT_RESULT_OK: tsGetTemperatureMilliC
RC: [0xf601] 0001-0123
in /home/sam/workspace/switch/sys-clk/sysmodule/src/clocks.cpp:325
[2022-06-26 17:19:14.783] Exit

Hm, it looks like the module itself is working, it's just the overlay that is broken for some reason.
 

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
6,511
Trophies
2
XP
6,155
Country
United States
[2022-06-26 17:17:33.007] === sys-clk 1.0.1 ===
[2022-06-26 17:17:37.728] Ready
[2022-06-26 17:17:37.751] [mgr] sys-clk status: enabled
[2022-06-26 17:17:37.764] [mgr] TitleID change: 0100000000001000
[2022-06-26 17:17:37.776] [mgr] CPU clock change: 1020.0 Mhz
[2022-06-26 17:17:37.788] [mgr] GPU clock change: 307.2 Mhz
[2022-06-26 17:17:37.801] [mgr] Memory clock change: 1331.2 Mhz
[2022-06-26 17:17:37.822] [!] ASSERT_RESULT_OK: tsGetTemperatureMilliC
RC: [0xf601] 0001-0123
in /home/sam/workspace/switch/sys-clk/sysmodule/src/clocks.cpp:325
[2022-06-26 17:17:37.881] Exit
[2022-06-26 17:19:10.004] === sys-clk 1.0.1 ===
[2022-06-26 17:19:14.689] Ready
[2022-06-26 17:19:14.705] [mgr] sys-clk status: enabled
[2022-06-26 17:19:14.721] [mgr] TitleID change: 0100000000001000
[2022-06-26 17:19:14.733] [mgr] CPU clock change: 1020.0 Mhz
[2022-06-26 17:19:14.744] [mgr] GPU clock change: 307.2 Mhz
[2022-06-26 17:19:14.757] [mgr] Memory clock change: 1331.2 Mhz
[2022-06-26 17:19:14.770] [!] ASSERT_RESULT_OK: tsGetTemperatureMilliC
RC: [0xf601] 0001-0123
in /home/sam/workspace/switch/sys-clk/sysmodule/src/clocks.cpp:325
[2022-06-26 17:19:14.783] Exit

Hm, it looks like the module itself is working, it's just the overlay that is broken for some reason.


Yeah, that looks good.

side note: the version is still 1.0.1…I don’t think they bumped the revision For 1.0.2

E: attaching my working overlay in a zip file if you want to temporarily try it and see if that fixes things…
 

Attachments

  • sys-clk-Overlay.ovl.zip
    143.1 KB · Views: 165
Last edited by binkinator,
  • Like
Reactions: MelvinSmiley

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
6,511
Trophies
2
XP
6,155
Country
United States
  • Like
Reactions: MelvinSmiley

Metoroid0

Samus Aran
Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2012
Messages
2,243
Trophies
1
Location
Unknown region of space
Website
www.metroidwiki.org
XP
2,168
Country
Japan
What issue are you seeing and what have you done thus far to try and fix it?

"sys-clk does not seem to be running, please check that it is correctly installed and enabled"

In Tesla overlay and in app. I have a suspicion that app itself is broken. Im on latest update and atmosphere.

 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Beans and Bologna. What gurl wouldn't want to come home to that.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Guess my sister had a new baby at this point the doctors are like well see you again in 9 months
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Damn i should of wrapped it that time... hope she has her hubby fooled:P
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Nuh that's cool, you gonna be an again Uncle
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Screw that family I stay away as much as I can
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Nuh, Fam 4 Life, no ducking that one
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    If you knew mine you'd run
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    All fams have issues, mine too. No matter, it's still Fam. (But I know what you mean)
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Fam as in family?
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Yea
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Nah, family is like the initial party in an RPG, they're just a suggestion but you can ditch them once you level up.
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I love that analogy
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    People are too closed in over the idea of blood is blood I believe people are people and you can choose the ones you want to be around easily
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Ofcourse you can choose, but Family is bond, no matter, you have to go out of your way for family. Golden rule. "You can choose your friends, but unfortunately, you can cannot choose your family"
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Yeah but no one said you have to talk to them the only difference is sharing a name
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Like how kids are born into a family business that may want to do something different and become a complete disappointment to them
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    True. I have cousins on my dad side I've never spoke to. Only knew of them when going to Grandma's funeral. N still don't speak with them (I tried, left my # with them, have invited them to dinner-nothing) That's life
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Not saying I'd wish any ill will but I don't want their drama
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    My wifey got some stupid sleep abtinovue thingy that makes noise in bedroom and I can't deal with it, Loud AF. She don't care if I'm in bed with her now, so I feel like I'm free again, I can sleep wherever, whenever. I just wondering how long this will last.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It's like yeah, we have a few genes in common, but then again we have genes in common with a banana.
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    So is your wife single now?
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Sure, as long as you can deal with a generator sound at night
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    And she ain't already at @K3Nv2 house.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Pull the plug
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Pull my finger.
    Veho @ Veho: Pull my finger.