1. Helidwarf

    Helidwarf Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Italy
    you cant, you get blackscreen after the nintendo logo.

    if you want to run sx os again you need to reflash the sx firmware
     
  2. JaRocker

    JaRocker GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    Jamaica
    I tested it but it didn’t work for me so idk but if you’re using rr it should work after migrating but I haven’t tested that tho
     
  3. Tunduval

    Tunduval Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Germany
    Could you send me a link please?
     
  4. britain4

    britain4 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    376
    Country:
    I’ve been managing to use SXOS with Spacecraft-NX using the SX Loader payload through Hekate here
     
  5. voddy

    voddy No Title Available
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    603
    Country:
    United States
    Huh? How?
    It boots the logo and i can enter the menu but it will black out after i chose launch cfw.
    I will ditch sx os when atmosphere is released so i dont care too much about it not working but still a shame haha
     
  6. hartleyshc

    hartleyshc GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    415
    Country:
    United States
    It's probably an Erista unit.


    Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
     
  7. britain4

    britain4 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    376
    Country:
    Yes it is a patched Erista... forgot to mention that part!
     
  8. DragarX

    DragarX Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Australia
    So let me get this straight. If I have an erista system I can install spacecraft-nx and launch directly into either sx or atmosphere using their respective payloads without using the sx core bootloader?
     
  9. DPyro

    DPyro GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    326
    Country:
    Canada
    Seems like it. I'd backup sx core first though.
     
  10. Cylent1

    Cylent1 Community Smart Ass!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Messages:
    753
    Country:
    United States
    How do you backup sx core?
     
  11. Helidwarf

    Helidwarf Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Italy
    when you flash spacecraft NX it automatically creates a backup file that you can flash back.
    Backup that file to multiple location, if you only have one copy and it gets corrupted you're ool and will require a donor backup.
     
  12. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

     
    Hologram likes this.
  13. MaxiBus

    MaxiBus GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2018
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    Austria
  14. SciresM

    SciresM Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    905
    Country:
    United States
    Yes.
     
    slaphappygamer, voddy and Hologram like this.
  15. mattyxarope

    mattyxarope GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2019
    Messages:
    372
    Country:
    United States
    It works supposedly, but not through the default SX loader. At least not now. It's a keys issue I think?
     
    Hologram likes this.
  16. Hologram

    Hologram GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2020
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    United States
    Plain atmos works for me and emummc. Don't work from TX loader or from hekate for me.
     
  17. mattyxarope

    mattyxarope GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2019
    Messages:
    372
    Country:
    United States
    Could you be more specific? How are you doing it?

    How are you booting fusee if you're not using those?
     
    Hologram likes this.
  18. Hologram

    Hologram GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2020
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    United States
    Grab atmos 17.

    Grab fusee-primary.bin.

    Grab atmos patches.

    Grab sxgear 1.1 - Edit boot.ini to fusee-primary.bin (You can also leave boot.ini how it is and rename fusee-primary.bin to payload.bin).

    Put all that on sd.

    Power on and you should get atmos. Takes a little longer than normal to boot.

    I put daybreak and 11.0 fw on sd.

    Downgraded sysnand to 11.0 and back on tx sx os.
     
    Last edited by Hologram, Jan 6, 2021
    slaphappygamer likes this.
  19. mattyxarope

    mattyxarope GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2019
    Messages:
    372
    Country:
    United States
    Well, this doesn't work on SX Lite - same Boot0:Not enough space error.

    And I don't have my card reader so I can't change it now, oof.
     
    Hologram likes this.
  20. Hologram

    Hologram GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2020
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    United States
    Just tested it on my Lite and it works.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - firmware, Modchip, dumped