Switching Graphics cart

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware, Devices and Accessories' started by Quanno, Dec 24, 2008.

Dec 24, 2008

Switching Graphics cart by Quanno at 8:37 AM (1,691 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. Quanno
    OP

    Member Quanno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    ... hmm...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'm supposed to switch a graphics cart from a computer for someone else
    but I have no idea how to! Can anyone explain in some steps how to do it?
    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
  3. Quanno
    OP

    Member Quanno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    ... hmm...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Can't try it right now, but I do asap.

    Dankje wel!
     
  4. Quanno
    OP

    Member Quanno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    ... hmm...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Sorry to double post, but else it wouldn't get the attention anymore.

    I was wrong, I understood my dad in the wrong way.
    Right now there are 2 graphics carts in the computer. On of them is on the mother board
    and the other one connected in an other port. The problem is, the one in the mother board
    isn't working anymore and the other is. So, how am I able to change from graphics cart
    without seeing whats happening on the screen?
     
  5. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    Well there should be two ports for video on the back of your pc then: one from the motherboard and one from the graphics card. Connect your monitor to the working one. Now i'm not sure what you're trying to do. if you want to enable the motherboard(intergrated) graphics again, you have to enable the onboard graphics in the bios, then remove the dedicated card before booting into windows. if you're trying to get a new dedicated card to work, you have to first disable the onboard graphics.
     
  6. Quanno
    OP

    Member Quanno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    ... hmm...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The graphics card from the motherboard can't be disconnected from the computer, right?
    And if it can, how? My dad's quite mad at me. He was supposed to do it for someone else,
    but because I'm going to work with computers in the future (only software) he thinks I
    need to do this [​IMG]
     
  7. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    It can't be, because its intergrated into the pc as a whole (it does calculation on your main cpu, and uses your system ram). It can be disabled in the bios so the computer doesnt see it though.
     
  8. Sc4rFac3d

    Member Sc4rFac3d GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,629
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yeah, go to bios. Press the button on startup that says to go into bios (del or F1). Somewhere in there you can change the graphic card options.
     
  9. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,187
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    all you have to do is turn off the comp

    remove old gfx card (the one that works, you are using now)
    stick in the new card and power the comp on

    simple
    the one on the mobo if already disabled should stay that way since you are using a different one already

    it should display video, though web browsing and such will be very laggy until you instal the gfx card drivers
     
  10. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't confuse him. There is no old graphics card. He is using integrated graphics
     
  11. Quanno
    OP

    Member Quanno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    ... hmm...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well, gladly, it works!
    Thanks guys, without your help I would't have succeeded! [​IMG]
     
  12. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,187
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    I misunderstood his post

    I thought he said he already had 2 in there, the one on the mobo didnt work and he wanted to replace the dedicated one which he already has in there
     
  13. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Say wut linkyboy [​IMG]?
     
  14. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    Don't intergrated graphics do all the math computation for 3d graphics on your cpu? >_> Thats why dedicated cards have gpus rights?
     
  15. notnarb

    Member notnarb Not narbing it up

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Country:
    Integrated graphics have processors just like dedicated cards. The only thing a dedicated graphics card adds to the equation is dedicated ram and more cooling options. There is something about the GPU and CPU accessing the same ram which decreases performance, but I don't know why exactly
     
  16. seedvt

    Member seedvt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada

    Dedicated cards have MUCH more memory bandwidth than your northbridge can provide to your CPU. Dedicated cards also generally carry faster-clocked RAM in general.

    Plus, graphics processors are more powerful than CPUs in computing. Ever hear of folding with GPUs?
     
  17. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    But they are too specialized to take part in very general purpose computing like x86 architecture. [​IMG]
     
  18. Cheater388

    Newcomer Cheater388 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    Honestly, I don't understand what you mean by "too specialized". May you please explain? EDIT: Coolbho; yeah, that makes sense. I've heard of GPUs helping to crack encryption and I know that Intel is making a CPU-based GPU. Yeah, your right about the fact that CPUs can be designed differently to offload various types of workloads.
     
  19. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    If I understand correctly: GPUs are optimized for fast parallel computing. Which means they can perform a very large number of easier tasks at the same time. Regular CPUs are designed to process larger tasks at a slower speed.
     

Share This Page