Switch will randomly power down when pushing the home button.

theeternal92

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 19, 2016
Messages
86
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
147
Country
United States
So I've avoided making a post to see if I could get some help until I've exhausted my searches. I've no idea what the problem is with one of my modded Switch consoles. The problem goes back a few months but I'm not really certain what the cause is. Anyways, I'll be playing a game, browsing the home screen or navigating through the homebrew browser. I'll try to exit out of the game or HBM by pushing the Home button once. It'll instead bring up the menu screen that shows up when the button is held or sometimes the power menu. Now, I've already checked to see if it's my controllers buttons or even the power button on the Switch. They aren't the issue since it never happens in OFW. I've already done a clean install of everything and I've even calibrated the battery hoping it would fix the issue. None of that helped. Neither did disabling match tv power state since a few folks said that might be it. It doesn't crash or create a crash log. It just straight up powers down a few seconds after closing the pop up menu after hitting the home button. I don't really know what else to search for so I'm wondering if anyone here might have an idea about what might be the issue. Currently I'm on the latest firmware with everything updated, but this has happened on FW 12.0.3 etc.

I also can't reproduce it since it happens at random.
 

thesjaakspoiler

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2018
Messages
991
Trophies
0
Age
124
XP
1,516
Country
Afghanistan
No themes, Edizon, cheats or any of that kind of stuff installed?
Some homebrew can override your buttons.
But I have to admit it all sounds very strange.
 

theeternal92

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 19, 2016
Messages
86
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
147
Country
United States
No themes, Edizon, cheats or any of that kind of stuff installed?
Some homebrew can override your buttons.
But I have to admit it all sounds very strange.
I do have themes installed currently though it has still shut down without them. Same goes for Edizon. I have run the switch without cheats for a couple of days and still does the random shutdowns. It's hard to tell what might be causing it because it's random and not easy to test.
 

Chaosta

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2020
Messages
595
Trophies
0
XP
744
Country
United States
Hopefully I've not overlooked anything considering how many recommended configurations I've tried to see if that would help.
hmm looks to be in order. definitely a weird issue. the power button fuction is voided in your txt file but wont cause an issue. ;/
 

laramie

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Messages
911
Trophies
0
XP
1,387
Country
United States
So I've avoided making a post to see if I could get some help until I've exhausted my searches. I've no idea what the problem is with one of my modded Switch consoles. The problem goes back a few months but I'm not really certain what the cause is. Anyways, I'll be playing a game, browsing the home screen or navigating through the homebrew browser. I'll try to exit out of the game or HBM by pushing the Home button once. It'll instead bring up the menu screen that shows up when the button is held or sometimes the power menu. Now, I've already checked to see if it's my controllers buttons or even the power button on the Switch. They aren't the issue since it never happens in OFW. I've already done a clean install of everything and I've even calibrated the battery hoping it would fix the issue. None of that helped. Neither did disabling match tv power state since a few folks said that might be it. It doesn't crash or create a crash log. It just straight up powers down a few seconds after closing the pop up menu after hitting the home button. I don't really know what else to search for so I'm wondering if anyone here might have an idea about what might be the issue. Currently I'm on the latest firmware with everything updated, but this has happened on FW 12.0.3 etc.

I also can't reproduce it since it happens at random.
Is it maybe overheating? Maybe the heat-sink isn't getting good contact?
 

theeternal92

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 19, 2016
Messages
86
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
147
Country
United States
hmm looks to be in order. definitely a weird issue. the power button fuction is voided in your txt file but wont cause an issue. ;/
Wish I could remember when this started but couldn't tell you. It's likely not the Switch either since it never happens in OFW. There will be days when it never happens and then some days it does it several times in one day.
Is it maybe overheating? Maybe the heat-sink isn't getting good contact?
I've monitored temperatures and it never climbs higher than 52c when playing games. These shutdowns can happen seconds after turning on my switch from sleep mode and messing around with menus. It only happens when I hit the home button and on rare occasions the power button. It's always that home button menu that pops up before it shuts itself down seconds after I tap b to close it.
 

laramie

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Messages
911
Trophies
0
XP
1,387
Country
United States
Wish I could remember when this started but couldn't tell you. It's likely not the Switch either since it never happens in OFW. There will be days when it never happens and then some days it does it several times in one day.

I've monitored temperatures and it never climbs higher than 52c when playing games. These shutdowns can happen seconds after turning on my switch from sleep mode and messing around with menus. It only happens when I hit the home button and on rare occasions the power button. It's always that home button menu that pops up before it shuts itself down seconds after I tap b to close it.
Sounds like something is in memory that panics. Did you try a clean atmosphere config? Not the one you posted.
 

theeternal92

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 19, 2016
Messages
86
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
147
Country
United States
Sounds like something is in memory that panics. Did you try a clean atmosphere config? Not the one you posted.
The default config that comes with each AMS update? If so, then yeah I've used them without changing anything outside of the cheats being enabled by default.
 

laramie

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Messages
911
Trophies
0
XP
1,387
Country
United States
Currently trying out this config that someone recommended I try
yeah that looks good... Hmmm I'm leaning towards it being something loaded in the rams heap and when putting the switch to sleep then waking corrupts it. It is definitely atmo emunand specific, whether it be homebrew in the background or like sd card corruption maybe? What's your sd formatted to?
 

theeternal92

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 19, 2016
Messages
86
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
147
Country
United States
yeah that looks good... Hmmm I'm leaning towards it being something loaded in the rams heap and when putting the switch to sleep then waking corrupts it. It is definitely atmo emunand specific, whether it be homebrew in the background or like sd card corruption maybe? What's your sd formatted to?
It's Fat32. SD Card is newish. Like only two months. It's also done this on my other card prior to changing to a larger SD card. The issue started on that card but it's not what prompted the change in cards. Trying to remember, the issue happened after updating Atmosphere I believe but that was perhaps 7-8 months ago give or take before it began to cause issues. Before that I never noticed this happen.
 

laramie

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Messages
911
Trophies
0
XP
1,387
Country
United States
It's Fat32. SD Card is newish. Like only two months. It's also done this on my other card prior to changing to a larger SD card. The issue started on that card but it's not what prompted the change in cards. Trying to remember, the issue happened after updating Atmosphere I believe but that was perhaps 7-8 months ago give or take before it began to cause issues. Before that I never noticed this happen.
Okay and you fs deleted your sd card contents when updating atmosphere? Or just overwriting them?
 

theeternal92

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 19, 2016
Messages
86
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
147
Country
United States
Okay and you fs deleted your sd card contents when updating atmosphere? Or just overwriting them?
I've for sure deleted them. They were installed fresh when I made the change to this SD card. I've manually deleted hopefully everything before installing an updated version of AMS after folks told me not to depend on AIO and I've done that the last few times.
 

laramie

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Messages
911
Trophies
0
XP
1,387
Country
United States
I've for sure deleted them. They were installed fresh when I made the change to this SD card. I've manually deleted hopefully everything before installing an updated version of AMS after folks told me not to depend on AIO and I've done that the last few times.
Right but you said you switched sd cards months ago, since atmosphere 1.0 it's best to just delete everything but your emmc (if on sd card), switch hb folder, and the nintendo folder. You should be safe with everything on your sd card but delete the following; "atmosphere folder, bootloader folder, switch folder, and the hbmenu.nro" Backup any configs you wanna keep from them first then try the newest atmo and hekate with sigpatches if needed and see if it works, if not it might be something wrong with your emmunand and might need to be backed up and made anew.
 

theeternal92

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 19, 2016
Messages
86
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
147
Country
United States
Right but you said you switched sd cards months ago, since atmosphere 1.0 it's best to just delete everything but your emmc (if on sd card), switch hb folder, and the nintendo folder. You should be safe with everything on your sd card but delete the following; "atmosphere folder, bootloader folder, switch folder, and the hbmenu.nro" Backup any configs you wanna keep from them first then try the newest atmo and hekate with sigpatches if needed and see if it works, if not it might be something wrong with your emmunand and might need to be backed up and made anew.
I'm certain I did all that. I know I reinstalled everything from scratch. I only kept things in my contents folders that had mods in them and got rid of anything else in the atmosphere folder (pretty sure mods didn't do it either since I've run the switch without any of those folders in case that was it). I suppose I can try to redo my emunand and see if the second times a charm.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    SylverReZ @ SylverReZ: Murica