1. Moehammered

    OP Moehammered Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 21, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Japan
    @majoru I'm happy to hear you got it working! Thanks for sharing the solution. Hopefully it will help other people with sound issues. Enjoy using the app! :)

    Thanks for the kind words. You'd like an option to invert the analog stick? Since it's a relatively simple addition I don't mind adding it. Just need to make an option in the UI and modify some of the controller code. I'll add it and release a patch by this weekend. Thanks for being patient. :)

    I'm personally not using the latest atmosphere. I'm on 0.16 at the moment. But I've only tested this on atmosphere. I have no way to test SX OS and so I do not support or guarantee that my app can work on it.

    What CFW are you running?
     
    ravj17, majoru and mathew77 like this.
  2. blueballer

    blueballer Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Turkmenistan
    Is there a wired solution through USB 3.1? Something akin to Oculus Link.
     
  3. Moehammered

    OP Moehammered Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 21, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Japan
    Not that I know of, no. Sorry. It'd require usb drivers to be used or modified. I'm personally not interested in doing so.
     
  4. kostas sfirakis

    kostas sfirakis GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    253
    Country:
    Greece
    Is it possible to enable input only support (without steaming) so we can use joycons via switch on pc as Xbox / ps4 controller wirelessly without the need of pairing & unpairing?
     
    Last edited by kostas sfirakis, Feb 13, 2021
  5. Moehammered

    OP Moehammered Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 21, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Japan
    Yes it would be possible. However I have no plans to do something like that in the near future as I have 2 major issues to work on, on top of many features I'd like to add. Plus adding hardware encoder configuration support.

    But making it so the switch can be a remote control is possible. Maybe down the line after version 1.0 is reached. :)
     
    Clapmaster and kostas sfirakis like this.
  6. GMB

    GMB Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Austria
    Hey, great app been dying for some like this. Few things
    1 - My PC BSOD's if I let the Switch sleep while streaming. It appears to be related to the input driver

    2 - Some titles just stop streaming video when in a fullscreen mode. Retroarch and Beats of Rage are
    what I've noticed so far. What I mean is inputn and sound will come be transmitted fine but the video just doesn't update, it stays on a single frame. Read throught the thread a bit and saw this brought up a bunch, looks like there is no easy solution then. Using the borderless gaming app with these particular programs just makes it appear in a small borderless window in the corner of my screen so.
     
    Last edited by GMB, Feb 19, 2021
  7. Moehammered

    OP Moehammered Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 21, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Japan
    Hi there.

    To address your points:
    • If your PC is BSOD'ing is Windows up to date? Does reinstalling the input driver or using the latest version of the input driver solve the issue?
    • The video issue you're experience is a side effect of FFMPEG and gdigrab's functionality. The program is set to capture the 'desktop'. If a program is not being rendered onto the desktop then it will not show up. Some programs when they go into 'fullscreen mode' they are rendering independently of the desktop, so the video for it can't be captured.
      • Borderless fullscreen is the way around this. If you notice that the game ends up being a window in the corner of your screen that's because the resolution settings are smaller than your desktop.
    I hope this helps explain what you're experiencing. If the input driver update doesn't help solve the BSOD could you please post PC hardware info next time? Thanks.
     
  8. mrgames

    mrgames Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    Hi thanks for making this, seriously, it's awesome!

    Currently running into an issue with using the controller to ps4/xbox controller on pc.

    Using wireless controller connected to switch, toggling mouse mode works, but when I switch to controller mode, the pc doesn't seem to detect the controller as a ps4/xbox gamepad.

    Is there something I'm missing or doing wrong?

    EDIT: Just read one of your previous replies, that if using non-steam gaming should use xbox only. Gonna test this out once I figure out how to make it xbox only.

    EDIT 2: Yep with xbox set works exactly as it should! Good work!!!

    Last question - are there best setting to minimize lag?
     
    Last edited by mrgames, Feb 21, 2021
  9. dgibb

    dgibb Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
  10. mrgames

    mrgames Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    Hi any reason this breaks wampserver even after I close the switch-remote-host...

    Local server was running on / listening on 192.168.1.8:80 - after use wampserver no longer works.
     
  11. Moehammered

    OP Moehammered Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 21, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Japan
    Thank you for the kind words. I'm happy to hear you're enjoying it! :)
    To minimise lag please see the first post with the release details. There's a section explaining the configuration settings.
    Hope they'll help out.

    I'm unsure why it would cause interference with wampserver.
    • If you restart your machine and don't open switch-remote-host does wampserver function normally?
    • When you say no longer works do you mean that you can't connect to wampserver or it just doesn't open anymore?
    • Does it produce any error logs?
     
  12. mrgames

    mrgames Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    So restarting didn't work.

    The main issue was that the wampserver no longer successfully started the wampapache64 service.

    After some thorough troubleshooting, identified that it no longer connected to 192.168.1.8:80 as instructed to in the httpd.config file.

    The underlying reason apparently corresponded to the fact that the port was being used (despite saying otherwise) and so it just couldn't connect.

    Removed the line in conf file and it works, however have to serve local URL differently, so not ideal.

    The reason I thought this was the culprit, is I ran the server before the weekend no issue, the only real difference made between then and now, was using this app

    That said, hope you take no offense, the app is superb in what it does! Really good stuff!

    Maybe once you get around to it try out running wamp and see if there's a conflict occurring?
     
    Moehammered likes this.
  13. Moehammered

    OP Moehammered Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 21, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Japan
    @mrgames Glad you could resolve the issue you had.
    Don't worry no offense taken. I'll take a look at wamp if there are more odd occurrences with my application and it. I originally figured the port was taken as it is a common port. If you can configure it to use a port in the 16000+ range you might not have many issues with other applications contending for the ports. Switch-remote-play itself uses ports 19999 - 20002(or 3, I forget off the top of my head).

    Look forward to more updates!

    Also @dgibb I've been trying to experiment with Wake on Lan but unfortunately I cannot test with my machines. I use a purely wireless network at home so I can't test WoL properly. Because of that WoL will have to go down in priority for now. I haven't forgotten but in the interest of putting out more updates it'll have to wait.

    That's all for now. Thanks everyone for being patient, the next update should be a nice one coming up. :)
     
    dgibb and hippy dave like this.
  14. Baoulettes

    Baoulettes The lonely man
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    753
    Country:
    France
    Hi, I just tried it with the best quality I could seem like pushing bitrate to it's maximum + quality control factor to 10 work wonderful there (I do not even notice input lag and visual quality is actually great.
    my only """issue""" if I would say issue, is can we change the monitor we stream on the switch?
    Right now it take my monitor number 2 but I would like to take monitor 1, any way to do it ? :)
    Really great app without doubt
     
  15. dgibb

    dgibb Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    No probs - happy to assist with testing if that helps
     
  16. Moehammered

    OP Moehammered Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 21, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Japan
    I'm glad you found a nice configuration for streaming. I'm planning to simplify the configuration a little bit in the next update so I hope that makes it even easier to produce great quality streams.
    The monitor selection, yes I do plan to add this. The only technique I found in the prototyping phase was to basically constantly attempt validating if a screen position was found but then it was a mess with capturing. However I am going to revisit it and add it as part of the configuration options for the application in the future.

    As for what you can try to do now, is maybe swap your monitor identities in your Windows display settings? I'm not too sure if this will work as my main monitor is the monitor that gets captured and I've never attempted to make it capture my second monitor or swap which one is the 'main' or first monitor. Let me know if that works out.

    And lastly, thanks for the kind words :)

    If you like, you can create a github issue for the monitor selection feature request and label it as an enhancement. That way I won't forget accidentally.
    (I forgot about the inverted axis feature request before and now I'm too deep into the UI modifications to make a small patch update for it... Sorry to the user who requested it. It'll be included once I finally finish off the current work.)

    Cheers! When I go to revisit the feature I'll reach out to you for help.
     
  17. MartyDreamy

    MartyDreamy "Need a ride, handsome?"
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    Messages:
    971
    Country:
    Italy
    Hey @Moehammered ! Thank you for crreating this app since sky-nx wasn't working anymore after a while. I have an issue though: the switch can't find my PC's IP. They're both connected to the same 5ghz wifi. Also, i saw the FAQ on github that says to check if the firewall is blocking the app: The problem is that there's not the ffmpeg or switch remote play on the app list in the firewall options!
    When i run the switch remote play app from the pc it doesn't give me any connection error. What can I do? Thank u :P
     
  18. Moehammered

    OP Moehammered Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 21, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Japan
    When you say "The problem is that there's not the ffmpeg or switch remote play on the app list in the firewall options" do you mean:
    • It is not listed at all?
    • or it is listed and allowed?
    If you cannot connect, have you tried using Manual IP mode?
    Please copy the text or provide a screenshot of the Network output of the switch-remote-play-host.exe application.
     
  19. mathew77

    mathew77 Lovin' life.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2019
    Messages:
    651
    Country:
    Kazakhstan
    Hope you didn't forget about that, thank you in advance!
     
  20. Moehammered

    OP Moehammered Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 21, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Japan
    Yeah I had forgotten that weekend due to being overwhelmed with other things. Terribly sorry about that.

    To make sure I won't forget it I added it as an issue on the github repo. At the moment I'm fairly deep into rewriting a few things so the analog inversion option is on hold for now. But it will be added :)

    Thanks for being patient!
     
    mathew77 likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Switch, Remote, Stream