Swapnote: "An Error Has Occurred"

Discussion in '3DS - Games & Content' started by Jiehfeng, Nov 9, 2012.

Nov 9, 2012
  1. Jiehfeng
    OP

    Member Jiehfeng The Moon over the Sun

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,875
    Location:
    now here
    Country:
    United States
    Everytime I make a new note and try to delete one, swapnote says an error has occurred.
    And I tried deleting swapnote and re downloading it but no results. Please help :(
     


  2. Vampire Lied

    Member Vampire Lied Resident sociopath

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    628
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United States
    May have to contact nintendo on that one. May be a simple connectivity issue, but u never know. Could be something more complex and you'll have to get repair. I've had it happen a couple times but not that frequent.
     
  3. Jan1tor

    Member Jan1tor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    I had a similar problem, it would download a note then say you already had it even though I didn't. I had to delete my notes, then turn off spotpass and streetpass. Turn the program off, then open it again and choose spotpass delivery check and then it would check to see if I could receive notes again then turn the passes back on and it has been fine since.
     
  4. Jiehfeng
    OP

    Member Jiehfeng The Moon over the Sun

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,875
    Location:
    now here
    Country:
    United States
    Give to nintendo? No wai! :O
     
  5. sebaash

    Newcomer sebaash Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    Chile
    Re-format your SD card? (Before you back-up your archives)
     
  6. Jiehfeng
    OP

    Member Jiehfeng The Moon over the Sun

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,875
    Location:
    now here
    Country:
    United States
    Errr, I don't know.
    Shall I try removing the extra data?
     
  7. Jiehfeng
    OP

    Member Jiehfeng The Moon over the Sun

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,875
    Location:
    now here
    Country:
    United States
    I removed the extra data and it worked :)
    Thnx for all your help. But I have to start over :s
     
  8. ferofax

    Member ferofax End of the World

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,564
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    This. I answered too late though, but I have had the same problem before.

    You lose everything, INCLUDING NIKKI's NOTES. Or, at least, I did.
     
  9. Jiehfeng
    OP

    Member Jiehfeng The Moon over the Sun

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,875
    Location:
    now here
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, that's the downside :(
     
  10. xwatchmanx

    Member xwatchmanx GBAtemp's (Un)Ironic Weeaboo

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    6,310
    Location:
    Pittsboro, NC
    Country:
    United States
    I used to have errors all the time where I would randomly get swapnotes with a future date on them (so they would show up as the "newest" for up to a month sometime), and sometimes i even got swapnotes dated from 2004 and 2009, which isn't possible for obvious reasons. Sometimes, I would even get a swapnote 2 weeks after i was supposed to receive it. That doesn't seem to happen anymore, though.
     
  11. Jiehfeng
    OP

    Member Jiehfeng The Moon over the Sun

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,875
    Location:
    now here
    Country:
    United States
    It happened again -_-
     
  12. ferofax

    Member ferofax End of the World

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,564
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    I backed up what I can and reformatted the SD card. It's the only thing I can think of that can cause spontaneous data corruption.
     
  13. Jiehfeng
    OP

    Member Jiehfeng The Moon over the Sun

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,875
    Location:
    now here
    Country:
    United States
    So, I copy all the files on my sd card and put it on my computer?

    Then format and put them back. Will the e-shop games and other stuff will be there? Plz reply soon
     
  14. xwatchmanx

    Member xwatchmanx GBAtemp's (Un)Ironic Weeaboo

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    6,310
    Location:
    Pittsboro, NC
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. I've done it before. Just make sure you keep everything in the same folders, etc and you'll be fine.
     
  15. Jiehfeng
    OP

    Member Jiehfeng The Moon over the Sun

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,875
    Location:
    now here
    Country:
    United States
    Thnx ^_^
    Copying all files now... Once I'm done copying, can I format my sd card just by "Format..." in windows or SD Formatter?
     
  16. xwatchmanx

    Member xwatchmanx GBAtemp's (Un)Ironic Weeaboo

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    6,310
    Location:
    Pittsboro, NC
    Country:
    United States
    yes
     
  17. Jiehfeng
    OP

    Member Jiehfeng The Moon over the Sun

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,875
    Location:
    now here
    Country:
    United States
    Yes what? Windows standard format or sd formatter? I think I'll go with sd formatter.
    It takes a lot of time copying all these files :ninja:
     
  18. Jiehfeng
    OP

    Member Jiehfeng The Moon over the Sun

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,875
    Location:
    now here
    Country:
    United States
    I can't copy all those files :(

    Tried separately but still no results. At some points the copying gets stuck in one file and doesn't copy.
    What should I do?
     
  19. xwatchmanx

    Member xwatchmanx GBAtemp's (Un)Ironic Weeaboo

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    6,310
    Location:
    Pittsboro, NC
    Country:
    United States
    Oh. my apologies, i didnt realize you were asking a question. Windows standard format should work fine.
    Idk man. sounds like some of your files are corrupted. :(
     
  20. Arras

    Member Arras ★02

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,714
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Skip that file. You may lose data for a game that was stored in that file though. It does explain why there are errors though, probably just data corruption.
     

Share This Page