Supercard Help, help needed asap

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by DARKR00, Oct 9, 2008.

Oct 9, 2008
  1. DARKR00
    OP

    Newcomer DARKR00 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    [​IMG] hey i try to play digimon world championships but what happendes after i put my name in it says the save data could not be accesssed?? do i need new firmware or something if i do what name, and how do i apply it??? plz help soon il go mental [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. AeroHex

    Banned AeroHex Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    Australia
    oh dear.not another arm7
    do you know what an arm7 is?
    how good are you with pc's?

    what you need to do is grap ds lazy and download it google it
    unpack a working rom eg pokemon copy the arm7.bin to your desktop
    delete everything it put where you unpacked it to except your arm7.bin

    then unpack digimon world championships with ds lazy
    overwrite the arm7.bin in there with your arm7 from the other game
    pack it
    put it on your card
    play

    or you could try Curley5959 way
    note you dont need the max overload patcher.

    you must have installed Microsft .NET Framework to run dslazy download it Here

    or wait for a new firmware to come out and fix it [​IMG]
     
  3. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,616
    Country:
    Sweden
    Have you tried arm7 fix on the Scds1 for this game or are you just spouting a lot of nonsense?
    The arm7 fix shouldn't affect if he's able to save or not, it should just affect if he's able to boot the game or not.

    @DARKR00, try changing the save-size and see if it helps.
     
  4. AeroHex

    Banned AeroHex Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    Australia
    it obviously arm7 problem mate.
    every game that needs arm7 says that
     
  5. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,616
    Country:
    Sweden
    I just tried this game out with my Scds1 v2 (OS 3 Sp4) and I didn't encounter this problem at all. Make sure that you have the latest OS which can be found here if you have a Scds1 v3 (SDHC) or here if you have a Scds1 v1/v2. You're most likely to have a v3 if you've bought your Scds1 this year. Unzip that and put MSFORSC.NDS and the scshell-folder in the root of your Scds1.

    No it isn't, Scds1 has no problems so far patching games that need arm7 fixes and if you'd stumble upon a game that doesn't work you can just run it in clean mode which will most likely make the game work.
    I also just confirmed that this game worked perfectly myself, without changing save size or arm7 patching it.
     
  6. AeroHex

    Banned AeroHex Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    Australia
    oh well im not a supercard user(yet) but that seems like arm7 to me
     
  7. Zaiga

    Member Zaiga GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Country:
    Canada
    I've been playing this and I haven't encountered any save file problems. It's probably your firmware, just update it.

    And the arm7 fix doesn't affect the Supercard at all.
     
  8. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,616
    Country:
    Sweden
    If you're not a Supercard user yet, why even bother posting when you have no clue what you're talking about?

    Unlike the R4, the Scds1 (and most of the non-outdated flashcarts too) actually got a fix for the games that required another type of arm7 fix in the form of an OS update.
     
  9. ojsinnerz.

    Member ojsinnerz. Damned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,152
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    All the games that needed ARM7 patches and stuff like that doesn't require anything like that for the SCDS1.

    All the games that didn't work on the R4, because of the ARM7, works fine over here.

    So, like others said, redownload the OS, format (Make sure to back up your files), and put the OS in again, and try it again.
     

Share This Page