Supercard DSTWO: General Discussion & Questions

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Overlord Nadrian, May 25, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Overlord Nadrian
    OP

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Well, the Supercard section is getting stuffed with topics with questions about the DSTWO, or just general rants, so I thought it would be best to keep that all in one topic. After all, there's still people asking questions about the DSONE(i), but those get lost in the madness [​IMG]

    So, if you have any questions or comments on the DSTWO and the way it works, post them in here! [​IMG]
     


  2. jlsyber

    Member jlsyber GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just got my SC2 today. I HATE the springloaded slot and find it waaay worse than the AK2i.
     
  3. Nobunaga

    Member Nobunaga Empty

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,052
    Country:
    Greece
    good post i have a question for gba emu if you save at pokemon emerald does the save corrupt ???
     
  4. impizkit

    Member impizkit Lazy Lurker

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    943
    Country:
    Australia
    What is worse about it?
     
  5. spinal_cord

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Mine arrived today, I haven't tested the software yet, but I did notice a couple of things..

    It is slightly thicker than other carts, which doesn't really bother me, I can still get it in and out of my DSi.
    I prefer springloaded microSD slots for the simple reason, they're better. This one has a slight problem imho, which is that the microSD card does not sit flush with the edge of the card, it's recessed slightly, which in some peoples minds might prevent accidentally ejecting it. In my mind however, its a pain, I like to be able to remove the SD card without first removing the DS cart, this is very difficult when you have short fingernails although most carts sit the SD card close enough to the edge, this one however doesn't, so I have to click out the DSTwo before I can click out the SD card. Other than that I can't find any fault with the build quality.
     
  6. snake32493

    Newcomer snake32493 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    @Reborn X

    Pokemon Emerald loads perfectly fine. Just use a clean rom. Only the RTC features are not working correctly.
     
  7. creativ

    Member creativ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    Germany
    for me emerald didnt work
    and yes, i used clean rom

    but there are many clean roms

    pls say when a pkmn game work, what scene nr it have
    like this 1986, but for me i didnt work

    i only can play , fire red and ruby (from mugs, this is already patched)
     
  8. Nobunaga

    Member Nobunaga Empty

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,052
    Country:
    Greece
    thx guys when mine arrive i will test it and see the results ^^
     
  9. jlsyber

    Member jlsyber GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Emerald didn't work for me either, for the people that have it working, did you have to change any of the settings. Also what countries version are you using.
    I don't have anything against springloaded slots. It's just with the SC2 it's much harder to remove the microSD from the slot. The build quality is pretty bad as well. The protruding chip is quite annoying, but I'll get used to it after a while.
     
  10. DarkWay

    Member DarkWay tsubasa hiroge

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,552
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have to say I really can't wait for avi/divx playback on the DSTWO once it has that I'll be sooo happy [​IMG] but even then I would really like to see the GBA emulator get fixed up abit quite soon, a few games that I got the DSTWO just to play don't work all that well or not at all which is a real shame because they're great games.
     
  11. KrylonBlue

    Newcomer KrylonBlue Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    Anyone else encounter this problem? I've search around and found people where their ds (i or lite) didn't not recognize the card and it shows up as nothing.
    For me though, the card gets recognized and I see fish tycoon. The only problem is whenever I try to start it, it tells me an error has occurred. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  12. viz

    Member viz neckbeard

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    180
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States

    i think its a connection problem, take the card out, blow some air in there then retry , should fix it
     
  13. KrylonBlue

    Newcomer KrylonBlue Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, I tried that. I even tried with and without an sd card in it. I have no idea what it could be. I'm gonna try to reformat the sd card and try it again. Hopefully, it will fix itself somehow.
     
  14. DarkWay

    Member DarkWay tsubasa hiroge

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,552
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You realise this could cause more harm then help?

    When you reformat you Micro SD copy just the DSTWO files over then do the games a chunk at a time (depends on how many games you have) if you copy everything over at once you could fry your Micro SD card [​IMG] but First off I'd just suggest copying the DSTWO files and then 1 game pu tit in your DS and see if it works.

    If you get a blue screen saying no SD card (or something similar) then you've put the SD card in wonky so take it out and try again [​IMG]
     
  15. OrGoN3

    Member OrGoN3 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    988
    Country:
    United States
    (Yes, I am being completely serious here...) Why? Why do you want to watch videos on your gaming device? This isn't a PMP, it's a handheld gaming console. If you want a PMP, go buy one. One with a screen that has a higher resolution than 256x192. Subtitles are completely illegible. Take a video file you have, and resize (or re-encode) it to 256x192 (4:3) or 256x144 (16:9) (256, 192 and 144 are all divisible by 16; 256%16=0, 192%16=0, 144%16=0). Then tell me how fun it was to watch. Don't forget to have low pixel density while doing it.

    In short, it looks like garbage. The only thing you'd be able to watch are analog captures of cartoons, or other low-framerate videos.
     
  16. DarkWay

    Member DarkWay tsubasa hiroge

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,552
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    .......[​IMG] I've converted various films into DPG before now (with great difficulty) that were subtitled and I could watch and read it fine, it must just be your eye sight [​IMG] I left converting to DPG because it was way too much hassle and I'd like to play avi/divx videos on my DS because I own a DS and don't really want to fork money out for another device that I can't really afford at the moment. The DS is portable enough for me to take around anywhere, I can be on the train playing a game or watching a film which I can see perfectly fine on the little screen and it'll cost nothing extra because I already own it.
     
  17. DSGamer64

    Member DSGamer64 Canadian, Eh?

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,931
    Location:
    A cold cold place
    Country:
    Canada
    Anyone know how to get cheats enabled on GBA games? I downloaded the cheat files and put them on the memory card but I can't get them enabled for some reason.
     
  18. DarkWay

    Member DarkWay tsubasa hiroge

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,552
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    GBA Cheats......
    Okay over at the Supercard forum there's a couple of posts in the thread above on how to do GBA cheats, now I've tried this myself for a couple of games I have and I can safely say none of it has worked for me, if ANYONE has managed to get GBA cheats to work, PLEASE tell us how the fudgecake we're supposed to do it?

    I've tried for:-
    Shining Force - Resurrection of the Dark Dragon (E)
    and
    Lord of the Rings, The - The Third Age (UE)

    and I can't get anything to work on either of them.
     
  19. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone else having trouble with DSOrganise? It keeps complaining that it's out of RAM when booted on SCDSTwo.

    *edit*
    Nevermind, it was the way my SD card was formatted apparently. Moonshell 2 seems even faster than it was before too after reformatting.
     
  20. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I find it a bit of a pain - but I've found I can use the stylus to push the MSD in/out without having to remove the SDTwo
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page