supercard ds 2 question

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by serving, Jul 19, 2011.

Jul 19, 2011

supercard ds 2 question by serving at 7:45 AM (1,885 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. serving
    OP

    Member serving GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    167
    Country:
    United States


  2. GreatCrippler

    Member GreatCrippler Greatness Fallen

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Country:
    United States
    Should be a real card.
     
  3. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I Agree - to the best of my knowledge there is no such thing as a bootleg DSTwo (yet)
     
  4. serving
    OP

    Member serving GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    167
    Country:
    United States
    ic btw whats the best ndgba emulator version 1.31 or 1.21
     
  5. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    If I recall correctly, 1.21 works with the config.txt that fixes a lot of issues, while 1.31 does not. Go with 1.21.
     
  6. Wllmrly

    Newcomer Wllmrly Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Ive peresonally ordered a supercard and an acekard from them and both are legit
     
  7. serving
    OP

    Member serving GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    167
    Country:
    United States
    ic one more quesiton what do they mean by preflashed and how was they able to do that
     
  8. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    means it's already flashed with the latest firmware so it will work on 3DS's out of the box

    and for NDSGBA:
     
  9. serving
    OP

    Member serving GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    167
    Country:
    United States
    thanks. also how come the game config.txt only works for v1.21 of ndsgba
     
  10. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    IIRC the supercard team did something to the source code of 1.3 that doesn't recognize the config.txt file (or something like that)
     
  11. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    they updated the kernel to improve compatibility for a few games, but in doing so they removed compatibility with game_config.txt (which was an unofficial file that had settings to use for each game, which made many of them run or run better)

    basically, everything past 1.21 has crap compatibility because game_config.txt no longer works
     
  12. serving
    OP

    Member serving GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    167
    Country:
    United States
    last questions
    1.how do i dual boot imenu with bagplug and offical menu?

    2.where do i get skins for imenu and bagplug at?

    3. for the load commercial ROMs from iMenu:the icons.bmp are named as the game code like ygxz is this fine or do i need to edit the file and name to be the same as icon.bmp name
     
  13. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    1. if you overwrote your standard dstwo.nds (in the _dstwo folder) when u installed BAGPlug, u need to download the official one from here and rename it to dstwo_old.nds and extract it to wherever you want on your microsd card, then u should be able to navigate to it from within BAGPlug and launch it

    alternatively, spinal_cord made a multiboot manager from which u can select between the official plugin menu, iMenu, BAGPlug, and moonshell, you can download that here
    2. spinal_cords site with imenu skins is down, but you can find some here and here

    I'm not sure about BAGPlug skins

    3. it's fine, u just have to make sure you set up the .ini file correctly to point towards both the correct game code cover and the correct game
     
  14. serving
    OP

    Member serving GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    167
    Country:
    United States
    so i dled that alt multi bootloader and followed the instrustion but where do i put bagplug dstwo.nds file at
     
  15. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    just rename it to something else or put it in a different folder, then set up the boot.ini to point to it
     
  16. serving
    OP

    Member serving GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    167
    Country:
    United States
    so it finally came but when i try to put the micro sd in the slot it wont fit all the way my supercard ds two defective or what and if i stick in the flashcart without sd card it wont load up is this normal
     
  17. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    you have to push it in from an angle, outward at the top pushing inward at the bottom
     
  18. serving
    OP

    Member serving GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    167
    Country:
    United States
    so I am very worried because I don't understand why some games are not showing in the menu on my 32 gig yet they show up on moonshell,and bagui and it takes like 5 sec to load the list and when it does not all of the games are shown what gives.

    and when i make a new ini file within imenu whenever i click on edit icon it freezes up and i cant do anything
     
  19. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    try reformatting with this and make sure the format type is FULL (Erase) and size adjustment is ON in the options
     
  20. serving
    OP

    Member serving GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    167
    Country:
    United States
    yup thats what i did still same thing
     

Share This Page