SuperCard CF

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by armasmike, Nov 21, 2008.

Nov 21, 2008

SuperCard CF by armasmike at 5:36 PM (1,110 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. armasmike
    OP

    Newcomer armasmike Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Does any one have a working SuperCard CF for sell. I want to a do this http://www.natrium42.com/blog/?p=39 but use a 1.8 hard drive that use 3.3v.

    But i need a SuperCard CF because they still update this stuff.
     
  2. rasputin

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    868
    Country:
    United States
    I should have 1 or 2 to let go in 2 weeks or earlier, just waiting for slot-1 replacements to arrive.
     
  3. armasmike
    OP

    Newcomer armasmike Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I will take both if they work
     
  4. armasmike
    OP

    Newcomer armasmike Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Can the Supercard Cf software see a 20gb 1.8 hard drive?

    After you get a zif to cf then use a ide cable from the cf on the supercard to the cf on the other end.

    Will it see that size ?
     
  5. jmr

    Newcomer jmr Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ive just had i quick try & it says there a cart installed in the ds menu but when i click on it it just white screens


    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    my supercard cf is slightly faulty so that might have something to do with it [​IMG]
     
  6. rasputin

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    868
    Country:
    United States
    quote "Can the Supercard Cf software see a 20gb 1.8 hard drive?

    After you get a zif to cf then use a ide cable from the cf on the supercard to the cf on the other end.

    Will it see that size ?
    "

    I'm pretty sure the SC-CF is limited to FAT16, so it's only going to see 4gb if it works at all.
     
  7. armasmike
    OP

    Newcomer armasmike Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    i read some where that if you format it with 64k clusters you can get it to see more then 4gb.

    I want to know is this worth my time to get all the parts and then at the end it still only sees 4gb.
     
  8. armasmike
    OP

    Newcomer armasmike Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Is this just a wast of time ?

    I am guessing if one could do it, it would have been done by now.
     
  9. falcon64z8

    Member falcon64z8 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    457
    Country:
    United States
    Looking at the set up yea because it is not worth it for all that hassle. Plus, sdhc cards are getting much bigger and I believe 40 gigs is too much and since its supposed to be portable where is the portable this mod...

    Well if you have extra time go for it, but I have a supercard CF but now is faulty because all I get is white screens when booted and slight touch of the cf card freezes it. Also, it only reads up to 2gigs not 4.
     

Share This Page