super smash bros brawl

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by legend101, Jul 25, 2008.

Jul 25, 2008

super smash bros brawl by legend101 at 3:46 PM (1,918 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. legend101
    OP

    Member legend101 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    Canada
    if you experience problem when loading brawl,don't go sending your wii to Nintendo to get repair, that a waste of time instead go to best buy or futurshop and purchase one of these http://www.memorex.com/html/products_detai...01&opento=9 (example) . These disc has small little brush clean the lens. All you have to do is put it in you wii until it say unable to read disc, then put brawl and it should work 90% of the time. [​IMG]
     
  2. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yay, I cleaned the laser, it worked (I cleaned it by opening the Wii) and after two weeks it stopped.
     
  3. legend101
    OP

    Member legend101 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    Canada

    to me that hard. I just pop the disc in and then in brawl. And still fine.
     
  4. WB3000

    Member WB3000 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    668
    Country:
    United States
  5. legend101
    OP

    Member legend101 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    Canada
    [​IMG]

    those white thing on it are micro brush they will clean the lens
     
  6. Xeijin

    Member Xeijin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'd rather just let Nintendo fit a new DVD Drive for me.
     
  7. legend101
    OP

    Member legend101 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    Canada
    srry that what it suppose to be, i just got a wrong example
     
  8. legend101
    OP

    Member legend101 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    Canada
    no problem
     
  9. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i don't think it would work... I've sended my wii to nintendo cause of brawl and got a complete new wii in return. so i think the problem is bigger then only a dirty lens...
     
  10. legend101
    OP

    Member legend101 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    Canada
    well it work for me anyways. but if you want to send it to Nintendo it your choice [​IMG]
     
  11. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    then still i wonder why nintedo would send a new one?
     
  12. legend101
    OP

    Member legend101 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    Canada
    to put a a new dvd drive
     
  13. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    facepalm. They do not put "new drive". They just lower the potentiometer.
     
  14. legend101
    OP

    Member legend101 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    Canada
    oo lol
    my bad
     
  15. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    still, if they do that then a lens cleaner still won't work [​IMG]
     
  16. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It will, it worked for me. They are adjusting the potentiometer because it will longer work.
     
  17. legend101
    OP

    Member legend101 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    Canada
    it does work. you won't know until u try, oo my wii launch day wii. and work with brawl no problem. I guess those people who have to send there in gotta wait before they can play [​IMG]
     
  18. ZombiePosessor

    Member ZombiePosessor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    445
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, in most cases, they DO put a new drive in, or send you an entirely new console. I've never gotten a Wii back from Nintendo that didn't have a new drive in it or wasn't the original console I sent in.
     

Share This Page