super n00b with an acekard2i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by thefizz, May 29, 2009.

May 29, 2009

super n00b with an acekard2i by thefizz at 10:46 PM (1,084 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. thefizz
    OP

    Newcomer thefizz Newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I really hate to go and post a topic about how stupid I am. But I have to do it.
    I have read through the stickies, and I don't know if there is something I'm over looking or if I'm just an airhead.
    This is the first time I have ever used one of these, the most complex thing I have ever used in the past was an action replay and my friend gave it to me already set up with codes.

    So, in baby-retard terms...
    Can someone help me put some codes onto my Acekard 2i?
    How do I activate these codes and use them for my pokemon platinum? In others words, do i like turn the codes on then replace the acekard with pokemon plat?
    I guess my main goal would be to use action replay codes, and pokesav perhaps on my pokemon platinum.
    I think I can handle downloading ROMs and stuff later, but I really got this thing to use AR codes on my DSi.

    I know you guys must get a million posts like this, and will probably ignore me, but I would really appreciate the help.

    I have downloaded and installed

    AKAIO v1.4.1 PROPER *Repack* 05/04/09

    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. ACWWFAN

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    Are you talking about the Nitrohax app because as far as I know it doesnt work on the DSi. [​IMG]
     
  3. thefizz
    OP

    Newcomer thefizz Newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    basically i just want to use codes with my pokemon platinum, but i really don't know how to go about it.

    i have yet to download any apps, but i have tried to download cheats but i haven't been able to access them.

    Does this only work with ROMs? maybe that is my problem, i want to use codes for the actual game cartridge.
     
  4. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Download the latest cheat file here.

    Extract it and copy the file to the /__aio/cheats folder. Replace the old one that's already there.

    Boot up AKAIO like normal, highlight the game you want and hit the Y button. Tap on the CHEATS button.

    Choose the cheats you want then press SELECT.

    Run the game.


    EDIT: I just read your post again. You can't use the AK2i for cheats with your retail version of Platinum. The whole purpose of the AK2i is to be able to run ROM backups of your games. The cheats only work for ROMs, not the retail carts. You'd have to get the ROM version of Platinum or just buy an actual AR cart or something but I heard those were banned by Nintendo.
     
  5. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Action Replays, and other cheat code items (as well as 99% of flashcarts) do not work on the DSi. There is no way to cheat with retail games on the DSi at this moment.
     
  6. thefizz
    OP

    Newcomer thefizz Newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    thanks so much for clearing that up.

    i'll figure it out for here.
    [​IMG]
     
  7. dilav

    Member dilav GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,225
    Country:
    United States
    There is however some homebrew that can transfer save files from original to flash cart, and back from flash cart to original. so u could cheat using the rom. I forget what the homebrew was called it started with a e, and it reminds me of eeprom... its way too long for me to remember.

    Edit:eepinator maybe...?
     
  8. thefizz
    OP

    Newcomer thefizz Newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for the tip, wtfisausername.

    i will be able to use wifi when using roms right?
     
  9. dilav

    Member dilav GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,225
    Country:
    United States
    Wifi depends on the flashcart and stuff... I think Platinum will will work with wifi on ak2i. You can find a rom on the net, almost all are the same. Or you can transfer it from your ds (wifi) to pc with NDS Backup Tool Wifi .. although it is slow. just google ds roms.
     
  10. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    thefizz and wtfisausername:

    It is against forum rules to ask for or provide information on where to get ROMs. I'd suggest editing your posts to avoid being banned.

     
  11. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    you can also read my signature >>click here
     
  12. thefizz
    OP

    Newcomer thefizz Newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I appreciate all the help guys, but it seems a bit more...

    i downloaded some ROMs, and I have formatted my SD, all that jazz.

    But when i try to load a ROM, i can't get past the loading screen. any suggestions?
     
  13. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Did you read the Wiki?
     
  14. thefizz
    OP

    Newcomer thefizz Newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    yeah, i read through all the stickies. i just dont know the problem.

    EDIT:: I reformatted my SD and downloaded some dummy kit from another site with a few homebrews and games and everything worked.
    thank you everyone!
     
  15. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It was your loaders that needed updating, by the way.
     

Share This Page