Super Mario Galaxy 2 Freeze..world 3 spoilers

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Lanofrose, May 22, 2010.

May 22, 2010
  1. Lanofrose
    OP

    Newcomer Lanofrose Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Well In world 3 there is a stage that my game wont play at all, Freezy Flake Galaxy..... every time I pick the stage the star screen comes up then i choose the star and then it goes white and freezes

    Also tried going to the star screen and then exiting back but it still freezes but black this time...

    anyone else have this problem or just me?

    (I may have got a bad Iso or something)
     
  2. purechaos996

    Member purechaos996 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Country:
    United States
    Nope No problem here. Im already on W4. Are you playing it from USB or Disc? What CIOS do you have/are you using. What Firmware are you on?
     
  3. Lanofrose
    OP

    Newcomer Lanofrose Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    USB loader GX , my Cios i think is hermes 222 or 223 firmware 4.2
     
  4. cris92x

    Member cris92x GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    419
    Country:
    United States
    I have the exact same setup and it freezes only on Freezy Flake Galaxy also, so it is not just the OP that has this problem.
    EDIT: Also this is the wrong sub-forum to post this problem on
     
  5. Lanofrose
    OP

    Newcomer Lanofrose Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Hmmm wonder why it only freezes there

    (tried a diff USB loader same stuff dif Cios and nothing ehhh)

    oh wrong place to be posted sorry I saw help and was like oh there it goes

    Edit:has anyone played freezy flake on a USBLoader if so whats your set-up?
     
  6. Technik

    Member Technik GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    794
    Country:
    United States
    Configurable W CIOS 19 Works fine [​IMG]
     
  7. Juanmatron

    Member Juanmatron Slater Color

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,667
    Location:
    SEGA's World
    Country:
    Spain
    I am in World 5.
     
  8. UltyBomber77

    Newcomer UltyBomber77 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    thats strange, i just beat that place this morning and it worked fine for me
    i have the same setup except i have sys menu 4.0U
     
  9. Lanofrose
    OP

    Newcomer Lanofrose Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    ima get rev 19 and see if that works

    edit: nope still nothing
     
  10. gpasoyf

    Newcomer gpasoyf Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Belgium
    i have the same problem... using configurable usb loader and uLoader already tried with 222,224,249 ...
     
  11. hankarlo

    Newcomer hankarlo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Ireland
    Hi guys, I had the same problem, u will need to redownload the game again & make sure u dont have any errors extracting it in winrar. I beleave part 11 gives crc errors. If I where u I redownload it again.
     
  12. hdhacker

    Member hdhacker GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    United States
    4.1U NTSC
    USB Loader GX rev 921
    WBFS partition - Used WBFS Manager 3.0 to put it on
    CIOS v19 using IOS 57
    Have the latest IOS 53, 55, and 56 using DOP-Mii

    Works fine. Finished that planet/word/galaxy/whatever.
     
  13. Narolez

    Member Narolez GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    <LAB#257>
    Country:
    Germany
    Guys, use a proper dump then it will not "freeze".

    You can use wwt+wit to check the iso for "bad dump".
     

Share This Page