Super Mario Bros on r4

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by El Rey, May 22, 2009.

May 22, 2009

Super Mario Bros on r4 by El Rey at 2:15 PM (1,590 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. El Rey
    OP

    Newcomer El Rey Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone got Super Mario Bros to work on r4?
     
  2. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    The NES game? The version in Super Mario All Stars? New Super Mario Bros.? The Game & Watch title? The unlicensed Giana Sisters hack?
     
  3. El Rey
    OP

    Newcomer El Rey Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    The Original Mario Brothers for nes.
     
  4. boogerlad

    Member boogerlad GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    United States
    use an emulator like nesds and dldi patch it.
     
  5. El Rey
    OP

    Newcomer El Rey Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    I am using nesds emulator and dldi patcher v0.32. The patcher indicated successful but it still plays the same.

    Posts merged

    I am using nesds emulator and dldi patcher v0.32. The patcher indicated successful but it still plays the same.
     
  6. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what exactly happens? does the emulator work? is it the rom that doesn't work? come on give us something so we can help you.
     
  7. El Rey
    OP

    Newcomer El Rey Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    It plays but it starts at level 0-1 and you can not finish the stage. The audio and video look good. Super Mario Bros. 2 and 3 work perfectly (nes). I use the same rom on my psp (with custom firmware), pc and wii (with homebrew channel) and it plays good. For some reason, it plays weird on the r4 for nds.
     
  8. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Mysterious world 0.

    Bad ROM.

    Some emulators pick it up, some don't. It has to do with the header or something.

    Google "Super Mario Bros nes rom stuck at 0-1"

    Edit: Although I haven't tried it in nesDS (So I don't even know if it works, this sounds like the general problem though that a lot of people have since the pirate dump is a rather easy to find dump), try running the rom in Nestopia (Many other emulators for the PC will play the rom fine, something about clearing the RAM to 0x00, Nestopia will set it to 0xFF) and see what happens.

    Edit 2: Also try holding A and pressing Start when at the new game screen.
     
  9. El Rey
    OP

    Newcomer El Rey Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    It works good for me with Fcea081win on PC.

    Holding "A" down in the title screen and starting the game worked like a champ.

    Thanks guys for all the help.
     
  10. mariobros1

    Member mariobros1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    345
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i got the nes super mario bros on my r4ds
     
  11. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    woop-de-doop. problem was already solved.
     

Share This Page